Diary - October 1-8

THURSDAYEVENTSDICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Good Companions Club social afternoon 2.30pm.DISS. United Reformed Church: University of the Third Age (U3A, talk by PC Garth Coupland - The Work of a Wildlife Crime Officer, 10.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Good Companions Club social afternoon 2.30pm.

DISS. United Reformed Church: University of the Third Age (U3A, talk by PC Garth Coupland - The Work of a Wildlife Crime Officer, 10.30am �2/members �1 including tea/coffee between 9.45-10.20am.

GIGS

Most Read

ATTLEBOROUGH. White Lodge: Back Pages, 8.30pm.

DANCES

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes �5 each, �8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Park Hotel, Denmarket Street: Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, dancing to 11pm, �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm �3.50, 01379 870813.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 578071

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 2

EVENTS

DISS. St Mary's Hall: Diss Antiquarian Society 'Jane Austen, my sister' a talk, in costume by Francis Hart, 7.30pm �3 visitors.

CONCERTS

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Wymondham Helicopter Group presents a charity concert with the Dereham Brass Band, 7.30-9.30pm �6, 01953 600563; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

GIGS

THORPE ABBOTTS. Village Hall: Folk evening with Ray Hubbard, 8pm �5 including ploughman's supper, 01379 855257; proceeds Suffolk Horse Society. Folk evening with Ray Hubbard, including ploughman's supper, 8pm �tba, 01379 855257.

DANCES

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin American dancing classes for beginners 7.30-8.30pm with Mike, details 01603 811119.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Argentine Tango for beginners/improvers 7.05-8.20pm. Modern jive, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.30pm, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

WYMONDHAM. Roman Catholic Hall: Adult improvers ballroom and Latin, 7.30-8.30pm �4, adult intermediate 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

SALES

DISS. Methodist Church: Jumble, 9.30am; proceeds Mencap.

TW Gaze auction rooms: Antiques plus motoring memorabilia, 10am.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Buttolph Room: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 3

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. St Mary's Church Hall: Coffee morning, raffle, stalls, cakes, gifts organised by Besthorpe Women's Institute, donations to East Coast Truckers 10-11.30am.

Connaught Hall, Station Road: Mind, Body and Spirit Show, stalls, charity book swap, readings and therapies (�5 each), 11am-5pm 50p including free crystal.

DICKLEBURGH. Church Rooms: Coffee morning with stalls, produce and raffle 10am-12noon.

DISS. Diss Swim & Fitness Centre, Victoria Road: British Heart Foundation Annual Swim, for swimmers of any age, maximum 50 lengths, entry on night, 6-9pm.

GREAT MOULTON. St Michael's Church: Harvest Flower Festival, 10am-4pm.

HETHERSETT. Hethersett Old Halal School, Norwich Road: Open morning for prospective parents and pupils aged four-16, 10am-12.30pm; information 01603 810390.

PULHAM MARKET. Parish Church: Quilt and Textile crafts exhibition, 10am-5pm.

REDGRAVE. St Mary's Church: Singing workshop with Christopher Phelps and the Kelvedon Singers, 3pm �5, 01376 561288.

WYMONDHAM. Ashleigh School mobile, Sheffield Road: Dads Toddler Group meeting, for dads and children under five, 10.30am-12 �1 per family.

Mid Norfolk Railway, Abbey Station: 40th Anniversary of Closure of Dereham to Wymondham Services, tour of the line and stations by vintage coaches, 9.40am �10 including souvenir guide to the closure of the line, limited places so booking essential on 01362 851723 or at www.mnr.org.uk

SHOWS

WYMONDHAM. The Studio Theatre, Wymondham High School, Norwich Road: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (drama) by Dale Wasserman - Black Ram Theatre Company, 7.30pm �tba, 01953 713108.

CONCERTS

REDGRAVE. St Mary's Church: The Kelvedon Singers, programme includes Gilbert and Sullivan, light jazz, Zadok the Priest and Handel's Hallelujah chorus, 6.30pm free.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: The Roadhouse (rock-blues), 9pm �3.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Ballroom, sequence and Latin, 8-11pm �3 including refreshments.

THORPE ABBOTTS. Village Hall: Dance to music by Annabelle, 8pm �3/social club members �2.50.

WILBY, EYE. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence with music by Mary Cubley, 8pm �4.

SALES

BURSTON. BOCM Paul's Pavilion, Mill Road: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

DISS. St Mary's Hall: Jumble, tombola, cakes and refreshments, 10-11.30am; proceeds Poppy Appeal.

HINGHAM. Lincoln Hall: Jumble, 11am (jumble received from 9am); proceeds Hardingham Memorial Hall improvement fund.

Methodist Church, Bond Street: Coffee shop with nearly new clothes, bric-a-brac, cakes, books, coffee and scones, 10am-12.

STRADBROKE. Stradbroke Business and Enterprise College: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

WYMONDHAM. Rothbury Road Community Centre: Table top, 10am-2pm.

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 4

EVENTS

DISS. Denmark Street Hall: Harvest service led by Stephen Walker 6.30pm.

FORNCETT ST MARY. Forncett Industrial Steam Museum: Model Engineers Day, giant steam engines running on live steam, visiting exhibits of model engines, home-made cakes, hot pork rolls available, 10am-5pm �6/senior citizens �5/two children free with each paying adult.

GREAT MOULTON. St Michael's Church: Harvest Flower Festival, 10am-4pm.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Estate: Archaeology walk, with Mike Hardy, 1-4pm �3/children �1 (meet main car park and wear suitable footwear).

WYMONDHAM. Mid Norfolk Railway, Abbey Station: 40th Anniversary of Closure of Dereham to Wymondham Services, tour of the line and stations by vintage coaches, 9.40am �10 including souvenir guide to the closure of the line, limited places so booking essential on 01362 851723 or at www.mnr.org.uk

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Club: Apollo Country Music Club dance to music by Fools Gold, 7.30-11pm.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin with Sandra, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, 01953 455500.

EXHIBITIONS

PULHAM MARKET. Parish Church: Quilt and Textile crafts exhibition, 10am-5pm.

MONDAY, OCTOBER 5

EVENTS

BANHAM. Community Centre: Short mat bowls, 2-5pm.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church Hall: Hethersett Society talk by Sophie Cabot 'the work of heart', 7.30pm

DANCES

BURSTON. St Mary's Church: Hip hop and disco dance classes, adults only, 7-8pm, 07835021439.

DISS. Corn Hall: Improver line dance class 7.15pm.

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Jive dancing, beginners and improvers, no partner needed, 7.45-10.15pm first night free.

MULBARTON. Scout Hut: Beginners/improvers line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80 inc refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Dance classes with Sandra, ballroom and Latin 7-8pm, modern jive beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 01953 455500.

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 6

EVENTS

BANHAM. Barrel: Quiz, with food, 8pm �2.

TIBENHAM. Community Hall: Bunwell and District Camera Club meeting 8pm.

DANCES

DISS. DC3, Diss Christian Community Church, Vinces Road: Monterey Line Dance Club, improvers 2pm, 01379 651773 (Melissa).

HORHAM. Community Centre: Belly Dancing 7.30pm, 01379 384370 (Pip).

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Intermediate/advanced ballroom and Latin 8.15-10pm, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Adults advanced ballroom and Latin classes, 7.30-9pm �6, 07766 751545 (Donna).

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80 inc refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 7

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

BOTESDALE. Greyhound PH: Clairvoyant evening, 7.30pm �6, tickets from venue, information 01603 873396.

EAST HARLING. Sports and Social Club: Harling and District Social Support Group, social morning, 10.30am in the Rudd Room.

HARLESTON. Community Information Centre: Jobs Club coffee morning, help to find employment, careers advice, local training to improve skills or retrain 10am-12noon.

THORNHAM MAGNA. The Old Coach House, Thornham Hall: Charity Pamper Evening in aid of Breast Cancer Research, raffle, treatments from �2, photograph (7x5) �5, from 6.30pm �2 including raffle ticket; pre-booking available on 01379 783373.

GIGS

WEYBREAD. Crown: Open mic night, 8pm.

DANCES

DISS. Corn Hall: New beginners line dance class, 7pm; improver/intermediates, 8.05pm.

HOXNE. St Edmund's Hall: Hoxon Hundred Morris Dancers practice, 7.30pm, 01379 643563 (Ron).

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80, 01508 578071 (Tina).

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Dancing with Sandra, dance exercise 2-3pm, ballroom, Latin and sequence tea dance 3-5.15pm, 01953 455500.

WINFARTHING. Village Hall: Line dancing, 7.30-9.30pm, �3.50.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Line dancing, 8-10.30pm, beginners welcome, 01953 602976.

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 8

EVENTS

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga, 10-11.30am �6, 01603 507181.

WYMONDHAM. Ward-Robes, Fairland Street: Ward-Robes Fashions' presents an open evening of clothes and accessories, raffle, light refreshments, 4-8pm; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

Town Green Centre: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Wymondham branch), illustrated talk - Wildlife in Archaeology, 7.30pm �2 including refreshments.

DANCES

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with Sandra, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm, 01953 455500.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Town Hall Crafters craft fair, 10am-2pm.