Diary - October 21-28

The Mercury's diary for the next seven days

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation with the Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, 7.30-9pm �6, 01953 451937.

Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Attleborough Town Twinning Association AGM, 7.45pm.


You may also want to watch:


Snooker Club Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group room, open 9.30am-3.30pm, all welcome.

Most Read

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Greenberg (15), 8pm �4/students �2, 01379 652241.

STRADBROKE. Community Centre: Film Time to Time, 7 for 7.30pm �5.50.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Short mat bowls, 7.30pm, 01508 570994.

WYMONDHAM. Phase 3 Common Room, Ogden Close: Coffee time and bring and buy, bric-a-brac, books, clothing, raffle, hand knitted garments, coffee, tea, scones, 10am-12.

SHOWS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Dr Copelli by the Attleborough Young Players, 7.30pm, �5 from Flower Box, Church Street, Attleborough 01953 453533.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Tea dance, with Pete's melodies, 2-4.15pm �2.50 including refreshments.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

SHROPHAM. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7-9pm �4, 07851 350704.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm �5, 01953 455500.

TIVETSHALL ST. MARGARET. Village Hall: Old Time Dancing, includes instruction, tea and biscuits, 7.30-10pm �2.50, 01379 741453.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. The Old Stables, Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Diss Art Group, (Oct 18-24, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: Wingfield Art Awards, A-level work from schools around Suffolk, (to Nov 7, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Recycle, Upcycle, 12 artists responding to environmental issues, curated by Rachael Long, (to Oct 24, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. The Story of Norfolk's Home Guard and Secret Army 1940-44; Victorian and Edwardian Wymondham in Photographs; Memories of Wymondham Girl Guides and origins of Guiding, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Wymondham Men in World War 1 Remembered, records, photos, diary extracts, messages from wounded soldiers, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

FRIDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation with the Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, 12.30-1.30pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

BUNWELL. Village Hall: Prize bingo, 7pm; proceeds to Help the Heroes.

MULBARTON. Hanover Gardens: Pink Friday, raffle, cake stall, bring and buy stall, 11.30am-1pm; proceeds to breast cancer care, 01508 578172.

PALGRAVE. Community Centre: Archive Film Show, with Stewart Orr, Something About Diss, 7.30pm �5.50/non-members �6.50, tickets in advance, 01379 643629/651749.

Community Centre, Upper Rose Lane: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 10-11.30am, 07961 033357.

WYMONDHAM. The Frank Bunn room, Methodist Hall, Town Green: Coffee morning organised by the RBL Women's Section, cake stall, raffle and bring and buy in aid of The Poppy Appeal 10am-12 �1.

Football Club: Macmillan coffee morning, cakes and savouries, 8.45-11.15am.

YELVERTON. Village Hall: Fit Together, walk, 1.5 miles, 10.30am.

SHOWS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Dr Copelli by the Attleborough Young Players, 7.30pm, �5 from Flower Box, Church Street, Attleborough 01953 453533.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: She Stoops to Conquer by the Harleston Players, 7.30pm �8/concs �6, tickets from Harleston Pet Stores or 01379 588043.

STRADBROKE. Community Centre: Dracula by the Keeper's Daughter Theatre Company, 7.30pm tickets prices vary, students �5, 01493 744257.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. The Greyhound: Geoff and Max (blues/rock), 8pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Dirty Havana (rock legends), 9pm.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Tony Cann, 8.30pm.

DANCES

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: New beginners ballroom and Latin, 8.30-10pm �6, 01953 455500.

WILBY. Coronation Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, 7.30-11pm �5, 07526 883776.

WYMONDHAM. Ex Services Social Club: Dance to Tony Cann, 8.30-11.30pm.

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze Auction Room: Antiques, 9.30am.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. The Old Stables, Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Diss Art Group, (Oct 18-24, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. You Need a Microscope to Look at This, a close look at new images on the theme by seven gallery photographers, (to Oct 31, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: Wingfield Art Awards, A-level work from schools around Suffolk, (to Nov 7, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Recycle, Upcycle, 12 artists responding to environmental issues, curated by Rachael Long, (to Oct 24, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

The Story of Norfolk's Home Guard and Secret Army 1940-44; Victorian and Edwardian Wymondham in Photographs; Memories of Wymondham Girl Guides and origins of Guiding, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Wymondham Men in World War 1 Remembered, records, photos, diary extracts, messages from wounded soldiers, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Church Hall: Coffee Morning, raffle, bric-a-brac, books, cake, 10-11.30am; in aid of Macmillan Cancer Support.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group open, 9.30am-3.30pm.

DICKLEBURGH. The 100th Bomb Group Memorial Museum, Common Road: Restored world war two control tower, with American 8th Airforce exhibits, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm).

FORNCETT ST. MARY. Village Hall, Low Road: Cider festival and hog roast, 7.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Ketts Park Community and Recreation Centre: Busy Bees Playgroup Mini-Monster's Ball, 8.45-9am �3.50, tickets from the playgroup.

SHOWS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Dr Copelli by the Attleborough Young Players, 7.30pm, �5 from Flower Box, Church Street, Attleborough 01953 453533.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: She Stoops to Conquer by the Harleston Players, 7.30pm �8/concs �6, tickets from Harleston Pet Stores or 01379 588043.

GIGS

BANHAM. The Barrel (opposite Banham Zoo): Frank Don't Know Jack (pop/rock), 8.30pm.

BROCKDISH. Old King's Head: Murphy's Lore, 9pm.

PULHAM MARKET. Memorial Hall:: Country Gold Country Music Club presents American Spirit, bring own refreshments, doors 7.30pm, music 8pm �5, 01379 854353.

The Falcon: Buster James, 8.30pm.

DANCES

TIBENHAM. Community Hall, Pristow Green Lane: Autumn Dance hosted by Donna Poole, ballroom and Latin American dancing, great dance music from 40's classics to 70's disco, 7.30-11.30pm �7/�6 in advance, 01379 677066.

WILBY, EYE. Coronation Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence to the music of Gayle Partridge, 8pm.

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze Auction Rooms: Modern design, 9.30am.

MELLIS. Memorial Hall: Jumble Sale, bric-a-brac, quality clothes, teas and home-made cakes, 2-4pm; in aid of St Mary's Church.

OCCOLD. Village Hall: Market, 9.30-11.30am; set-up 9am, free stalls available to individuals and local organisations, no commercial traders, 01379 678844.

THELNETHAM. Village Hall: Jumble Sale, 2-3pm; in aid of church funds.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. The Old Stables, Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Diss Art Group, (Oct 18-24, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. You Need a Microscope to Look at This, a close look at new images on the theme by seven gallery photographers, (to Oct 31, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: Wingfield Art Awards, A-level work from schools around Suffolk, (to Nov 7, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Recycle, Upcycle, 12 artists responding to environmental issues, curated by Rachael Long, (to Oct 24, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

The Story of Norfolk's Home Guard and Secret Army 1940-44; Victorian and Edwardian Wymondham in Photographs; Memories of Wymondham Girl Guides and origins of Guiding, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Wymondham Men in World War 1 Remembered, records, photos, diary extracts, messages from wounded soldiers, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

DICKLEBURGH. The 100th Bomb Group Memorial Museum, Common Road: Restored world war two control tower, with American 8th Airforce exhibits, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm).

SPOONER ROW. Dead Man's Field (between Spooner Row and Wattlefield): Vintage Tractor Plough Day, heavy horses, refreshments, dogs on leads, 10am-4pm.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walled Garden: Thornham Apple Festival, apple display and information, apple juice and press, apple games, children's workshop, apple sculture, Aspall cider bar, storytelling, drumming, local beekeepers, raffle, stalls, 12-4pm; in aid of Beyond the Wall and other local causes.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Regal, Ex Services Club: B Western Movie Screening: The Bells of Coronado (1950), North of the Rio Grand (1937) and The Strawberry Roan (1948), 2pm �5 on door or from Michael 01953 603246.

GIGS

DISS. Park Hotel: The Silver Dollar Country Music Club presents Longshot, 8.30pm.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Freestyle ballroom and modern jive, 7-10pm �4.

MULBARTON. Social Club, The Common: Country music charity afternoon, dancing to Barhoppers, Johnny Marks and Amarillo Country in aid of Quidenham Children's Hospice, 12.30-9pm �10 (includes buffet).

SALES

BANHAM. Banham Zoo: Car boot, 7am.

EXHIBITIONS

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. You Need a Microscope to Look at This, a close look at new images on the theme by seven gallery photographers, (to Oct 31, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: Wingfield Art Awards, A-level work from schools around Suffolk, (to Nov 7, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Recycle, Upcycle, 12 artists responding to environmental issues, curated by Rachael Long, (to Oct 24, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

MONDAY

EVENTS

MULBARTON. Village Hall and Social Club: Fit Together Health Walk, 2.3 miles, 10.30am, 01603 423377.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walk: Bird box building, meet at the den building area, 10am-3pm.

WYMONDHAM. Catholic Church Hall, Norwich Road: Junior martial arts (5-15 years), 6-7pm �4, 07932 039574.

Town Green Centre: Baby Caf�, for breastfeeding mums and families, 10.30am-12.

DANCES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Dancing, line tuition with Debs 7-8.15pm �3, social dancing with Ballare Disco 8.15-8.30pm free, modern jive with Matt 8.30-11pm �5, whole night �6.

DISS. Youth Centre, Shelfanger Road: Hip-hop disco class for women, 6.45-7.45pm �4, 07835 021439.

GISLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 7-8pm, advanced 8-9pm �4, 07709 565875.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Dance classes for beginners, ballroom 7-8pm, Latin 8-9pm, modern jive 9-10pm �4.25 per class, �10 for all three, 01953 455500.

EXHIBITIONS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. The Story of Norfolk's Home Guard and Secret Army 1940-44; Victorian and Edwardian Wymondham in Photographs; Memories of Wymondham Girl Guides and origins of Guiding, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Wymondham Men in World War 1 Remembered, records, photos, diary extracts, messages from wounded soldiers, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Cash bingo, bar, 7.30pm.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Life and Work in Palestine - an illustrated talk by Charles Handy, 6pm free, 01379 652241.

Diss United Reformed Church, Lenton Room, Mere Street: International Friendship Club, an opportunity to make contacts and friends, refreshments, 4-7pm �1, 01379 650770.

HARLESTON. Recreation Ground, Wilderness Lane: Fit Together Health Walk, 3.5 or 4 miles, 10.30am, 01603 423377.

LONG STRATTON. Depwade Court, Welhomes Close: Bingo, raffle, refreshments, doors 7pm, eyes down 7.30pm; in aid of day centre funds.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Awesome Autumn, activity day for 6-10 year olds, crafts and outdoor activities, 10.30am-12.30pm �6 child/family rate �7 for two children, booking essential, 01379 688333. Bats and Lanterns, family evening with crafts and outdoor activities, �4 child/family rate �7 for two children, booking essential, 01379 688333.

DANCES

EYE. Hartismere High School: Hip-hop disco class, all ages, in the dance studio, 7-8pm �4, 07835 021439.

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Hip-hop disco class, all ages, 5-6pm �4, 07835 021439.

SHROPHAM. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7-9pm �4, 07851 350704.

EXHIBITIONS

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: Wingfield Art Awards, A-level work from schools around Suffolk, (to Nov 7, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. The Story of Norfolk's Home Guard and Secret Army 1940-44; Victorian and Edwardian Wymondham in Photographs; Memories of Wymondham Girl Guides and origins of Guiding, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Wymondham Men in World War 1 Remembered, records, photos, diary extracts, messages from wounded soldiers, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Library, Connaught Road: Big Draw Workshop, drop-in session with local artist Peter Sek, 10-11am, 01953 452319.

BOTESDALE. Farnish House, Lounge, Chapel Lane: Writers' Group, 7pm, email invokamuse@yahoo.co.uk.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Twilight Hallowe'en Party, prizes awarded for best dressed, minimum age 12, 5.30-11pm �9.50 including food, 01379 652241.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Tai chi, 7-8.30pm, 01842 878246 (Sally).

SHOWS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham High School Studio Theatre: We Dream in Technicolor – Encore, no wheelchair access, 7.30pm �8/concs �7 from Geo Reeves, Damgate corner, or 01953 604881.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Open mic, 8.30pm.

DANCES

HOXNE. St Edmund's Hall: Morris dancing practice with the Hoxon Hundred Folk Group, musicians welcome, 7.30pm, 01379 643563 (Ron).

EXHIBITIONS

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: Wingfield Art Awards, A-level work from schools around Suffolk, (to Nov 7, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. The Story of Norfolk's Home Guard and Secret Army 1940-44; Victorian and Edwardian Wymondham in Photographs; Memories of Wymondham Girl Guides and origins of Guiding, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Wymondham Men in World War 1 Remembered, records, photos, diary extracts, messages from wounded soldiers, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group room, open 9.30am-3.30pm, all welcome.

DISS. Pavilion, Diss Mere: Fit Together Health Walk, three miles, 10.30am, 01603 423377.

Diss Publishing Book Shop, Mere Street: Evening with local author of Paranormal Suffolk, 7.30pm �5.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Short mat bowls, 7.30pm, 01508 570994.

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Talk on Wymondham Grammar School 1561-1903, organised by the Heritage Museum, 7.30pm �1.50 non members.

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: The Crucible by the Black Ram Theatre Company, 7.30pm �9/concs �8, 01379 652241.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: She Stoops to Conquer by the Harleston Players, 7.30pm �8/concs �6, tickets from Harleston Pet Stores or 01379 588043.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham High School Studio Theatre: We Dream in Technicolor – Encore, no wheelchair access, 7.30pm �8/concs �7 from Geo Reeves, Damgate corner, or 01953 604881.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Tea dance, with Pete's melodies, 2-4.15pm �2.50 including refreshments.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

SHROPHAM. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7-9pm �4, 07851 350704.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm �5, 01953 455500.

EXHIBITIONS

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: Wingfield Art Awards, A-level work from schools around Suffolk, (to Nov 7, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. The Story of Norfolk's Home Guard and Secret Army 1940-44; Victorian and Edwardian Wymondham in Photographs; Memories of Wymondham Girl Guides and origins of Guiding, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Wymondham Men in World War 1 Remembered, records, photos, diary extracts, messages from wounded soldiers, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter