Diary - October 21-28

The Mercury's diary for the next seven days

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation with the Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, 7.30-9pm �6, 01953 451937.

Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Attleborough Town Twinning Association AGM, 7.45pm.

Snooker Club Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group room, open 9.30am-3.30pm, all welcome.

Most Read

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Greenberg (15), 8pm �4/students �2, 01379 652241.

STRADBROKE. Community Centre: Film Time to Time, 7 for 7.30pm �5.50.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Short mat bowls, 7.30pm, 01508 570994.

WYMONDHAM. Phase 3 Common Room, Ogden Close: Coffee time and bring and buy, bric-a-brac, books, clothing, raffle, hand knitted garments, coffee, tea, scones, 10am-12.

SHOWS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Dr Copelli by the Attleborough Young Players, 7.30pm, �5 from Flower Box, Church Street, Attleborough 01953 453533.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Tea dance, with Pete's melodies, 2-4.15pm �2.50 including refreshments.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

SHROPHAM. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7-9pm �4, 07851 350704.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm �5, 01953 455500.

TIVETSHALL ST. MARGARET. Village Hall: Old Time Dancing, includes instruction, tea and biscuits, 7.30-10pm �2.50, 01379 741453.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. The Old Stables, Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Diss Art Group, (Oct 18-24, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: Wingfield Art Awards, A-level work from schools around Suffolk, (to Nov 7, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Recycle, Upcycle, 12 artists responding to environmental issues, curated by Rachael Long, (to Oct 24, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. The Story of Norfolk's Home Guard and Secret Army 1940-44; Victorian and Edwardian Wymondham in Photographs; Memories of Wymondham Girl Guides and origins of Guiding, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Wymondham Men in World War 1 Remembered, records, photos, diary extracts, messages from wounded soldiers, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

FRIDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation with the Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, 12.30-1.30pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

BUNWELL. Village Hall: Prize bingo, 7pm; proceeds to Help the Heroes.

MULBARTON. Hanover Gardens: Pink Friday, raffle, cake stall, bring and buy stall, 11.30am-1pm; proceeds to breast cancer care, 01508 578172.

PALGRAVE. Community Centre: Archive Film Show, with Stewart Orr, Something About Diss, 7.30pm �5.50/non-members �6.50, tickets in advance, 01379 643629/651749.

Community Centre, Upper Rose Lane: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 10-11.30am, 07961 033357.

WYMONDHAM. The Frank Bunn room, Methodist Hall, Town Green: Coffee morning organised by the RBL Women's Section, cake stall, raffle and bring and buy in aid of The Poppy Appeal 10am-12 �1.

Football Club: Macmillan coffee morning, cakes and savouries, 8.45-11.15am.

YELVERTON. Village Hall: Fit Together, walk, 1.5 miles, 10.30am.

SHOWS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Dr Copelli by the Attleborough Young Players, 7.30pm, �5 from Flower Box, Church Street, Attleborough 01953 453533.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: She Stoops to Conquer by the Harleston Players, 7.30pm �8/concs �6, tickets from Harleston Pet Stores or 01379 588043.

STRADBROKE. Community Centre: Dracula by the Keeper's Daughter Theatre Company, 7.30pm tickets prices vary, students �5, 01493 744257.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. The Greyhound: Geoff and Max (blues/rock), 8pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Dirty Havana (rock legends), 9pm.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Tony Cann, 8.30pm.

DANCES

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: New beginners ballroom and Latin, 8.30-10pm �6, 01953 455500.

WILBY. Coronation Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, 7.30-11pm �5, 07526 883776.

WYMONDHAM. Ex Services Social Club: Dance to Tony Cann, 8.30-11.30pm.

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze Auction Room: Antiques, 9.30am.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. The Old Stables, Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Diss Art Group, (Oct 18-24, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. You Need a Microscope to Look at This, a close look at new images on the theme by seven gallery photographers, (to Oct 31, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: Wingfield Art Awards, A-level work from schools around Suffolk, (to Nov 7, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Recycle, Upcycle, 12 artists responding to environmental issues, curated by Rachael Long, (to Oct 24, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

The Story of Norfolk's Home Guard and Secret Army 1940-44; Victorian and Edwardian Wymondham in Photographs; Memories of Wymondham Girl Guides and origins of Guiding, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Wymondham Men in World War 1 Remembered, records, photos, diary extracts, messages from wounded soldiers, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Church Hall: Coffee Morning, raffle, bric-a-brac, books, cake, 10-11.30am; in aid of Macmillan Cancer Support.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group open, 9.30am-3.30pm.

DICKLEBURGH. The 100th Bomb Group Memorial Museum, Common Road: Restored world war two control tower, with American 8th Airforce exhibits, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm).

FORNCETT ST. MARY. Village Hall, Low Road: Cider festival and hog roast, 7.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Ketts Park Community and Recreation Centre: Busy Bees Playgroup Mini-Monster's Ball, 8.45-9am �3.50, tickets from the playgroup.

SHOWS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Dr Copelli by the Attleborough Young Players, 7.30pm, �5 from Flower Box, Church Street, Attleborough 01953 453533.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: She Stoops to Conquer by the Harleston Players, 7.30pm �8/concs �6, tickets from Harleston Pet Stores or 01379 588043.

GIGS

BANHAM. The Barrel (opposite Banham Zoo): Frank Don't Know Jack (pop/rock), 8.30pm.

BROCKDISH. Old King's Head: Murphy's Lore, 9pm.

PULHAM MARKET. Memorial Hall:: Country Gold Country Music Club presents American Spirit, bring own refreshments, doors 7.30pm, music 8pm �5, 01379 854353.

The Falcon: Buster James, 8.30pm.

DANCES

TIBENHAM. Community Hall, Pristow Green Lane: Autumn Dance hosted by Donna Poole, ballroom and Latin American dancing, great dance music from 40's classics to 70's disco, 7.30-11.30pm �7/�6 in advance, 01379 677066.

WILBY, EYE. Coronation Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence to the music of Gayle Partridge, 8pm.

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze Auction Rooms: Modern design, 9.30am.

MELLIS. Memorial Hall: Jumble Sale, bric-a-brac, quality clothes, teas and home-made cakes, 2-4pm; in aid of St Mary's Church.

OCCOLD. Village Hall: Market, 9.30-11.30am; set-up 9am, free stalls available to individuals and local organisations, no commercial traders, 01379 678844.

THELNETHAM. Village Hall: Jumble Sale, 2-3pm; in aid of church funds.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. The Old Stables, Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Diss Art Group, (Oct 18-24, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. You Need a Microscope to Look at This, a close look at new images on the theme by seven gallery photographers, (to Oct 31, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: Wingfield Art Awards, A-level work from schools around Suffolk, (to Nov 7, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Recycle, Upcycle, 12 artists responding to environmental issues, curated by Rachael Long, (to Oct 24, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

The Story of Norfolk's Home Guard and Secret Army 1940-44; Victorian and Edwardian Wymondham in Photographs; Memories of Wymondham Girl Guides and origins of Guiding, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Wymondham Men in World War 1 Remembered, records, photos, diary extracts, messages from wounded soldiers, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

DICKLEBURGH. The 100th Bomb Group Memorial Museum, Common Road: Restored world war two control tower, with American 8th Airforce exhibits, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm).

SPOONER ROW. Dead Man's Field (between Spooner Row and Wattlefield): Vintage Tractor Plough Day, heavy horses, refreshments, dogs on leads, 10am-4pm.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walled Garden: Thornham Apple Festival, apple display and information, apple juice and press, apple games, children's workshop, apple sculture, Aspall cider bar, storytelling, drumming, local beekeepers, raffle, stalls, 12-4pm; in aid of Beyond the Wall and other local causes.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Regal, Ex Services Club: B Western Movie Screening: The Bells of Coronado (1950), North of the Rio Grand (1937) and The Strawberry Roan (1948), 2pm �5 on door or from Michael 01953 603246.

GIGS

DISS. Park Hotel: The Silver Dollar Country Music Club presents Longshot, 8.30pm.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Freestyle ballroom and modern jive, 7-10pm �4.

MULBARTON. Social Club, The Common: Country music charity afternoon, dancing to Barhoppers, Johnny Marks and Amarillo Country in aid of Quidenham Children's Hospice, 12.30-9pm �10 (includes buffet).

SALES

BANHAM. Banham Zoo: Car boot, 7am.

EXHIBITIONS

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. You Need a Microscope to Look at This, a close look at new images on the theme by seven gallery photographers, (to Oct 31, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: Wingfield Art Awards, A-level work from schools around Suffolk, (to Nov 7, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Recycle, Upcycle, 12 artists responding to environmental issues, curated by Rachael Long, (to Oct 24, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

MONDAY

EVENTS

MULBARTON. Village Hall and Social Club: Fit Together Health Walk, 2.3 miles, 10.30am, 01603 423377.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walk: Bird box building, meet at the den building area, 10am-3pm.

WYMONDHAM. Catholic Church Hall, Norwich Road: Junior martial arts (5-15 years), 6-7pm �4, 07932 039574.

Town Green Centre: Baby Caf�, for breastfeeding mums and families, 10.30am-12.

DANCES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Dancing, line tuition with Debs 7-8.15pm �3, social dancing with Ballare Disco 8.15-8.30pm free, modern jive with Matt 8.30-11pm �5, whole night �6.

DISS. Youth Centre, Shelfanger Road: Hip-hop disco class for women, 6.45-7.45pm �4, 07835 021439.

GISLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 7-8pm, advanced 8-9pm �4, 07709 565875.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Dance classes for beginners, ballroom 7-8pm, Latin 8-9pm, modern jive 9-10pm �4.25 per class, �10 for all three, 01953 455500.

EXHIBITIONS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. The Story of Norfolk's Home Guard and Secret Army 1940-44; Victorian and Edwardian Wymondham in Photographs; Memories of Wymondham Girl Guides and origins of Guiding, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Wymondham Men in World War 1 Remembered, records, photos, diary extracts, messages from wounded soldiers, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Cash bingo, bar, 7.30pm.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Life and Work in Palestine - an illustrated talk by Charles Handy, 6pm free, 01379 652241.

Diss United Reformed Church, Lenton Room, Mere Street: International Friendship Club, an opportunity to make contacts and friends, refreshments, 4-7pm �1, 01379 650770.

HARLESTON. Recreation Ground, Wilderness Lane: Fit Together Health Walk, 3.5 or 4 miles, 10.30am, 01603 423377.

LONG STRATTON. Depwade Court, Welhomes Close: Bingo, raffle, refreshments, doors 7pm, eyes down 7.30pm; in aid of day centre funds.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Awesome Autumn, activity day for 6-10 year olds, crafts and outdoor activities, 10.30am-12.30pm �6 child/family rate �7 for two children, booking essential, 01379 688333. Bats and Lanterns, family evening with crafts and outdoor activities, �4 child/family rate �7 for two children, booking essential, 01379 688333.

DANCES

EYE. Hartismere High School: Hip-hop disco class, all ages, in the dance studio, 7-8pm �4, 07835 021439.

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Hip-hop disco class, all ages, 5-6pm �4, 07835 021439.

SHROPHAM. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7-9pm �4, 07851 350704.

EXHIBITIONS

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: Wingfield Art Awards, A-level work from schools around Suffolk, (to Nov 7, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. The Story of Norfolk's Home Guard and Secret Army 1940-44; Victorian and Edwardian Wymondham in Photographs; Memories of Wymondham Girl Guides and origins of Guiding, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Wymondham Men in World War 1 Remembered, records, photos, diary extracts, messages from wounded soldiers, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Library, Connaught Road: Big Draw Workshop, drop-in session with local artist Peter Sek, 10-11am, 01953 452319.

BOTESDALE. Farnish House, Lounge, Chapel Lane: Writers' Group, 7pm, email invokamuse@yahoo.co.uk.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Twilight Hallowe'en Party, prizes awarded for best dressed, minimum age 12, 5.30-11pm �9.50 including food, 01379 652241.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Tai chi, 7-8.30pm, 01842 878246 (Sally).

SHOWS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham High School Studio Theatre: We Dream in Technicolor – Encore, no wheelchair access, 7.30pm �8/concs �7 from Geo Reeves, Damgate corner, or 01953 604881.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Open mic, 8.30pm.

DANCES

HOXNE. St Edmund's Hall: Morris dancing practice with the Hoxon Hundred Folk Group, musicians welcome, 7.30pm, 01379 643563 (Ron).

EXHIBITIONS

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: Wingfield Art Awards, A-level work from schools around Suffolk, (to Nov 7, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. The Story of Norfolk's Home Guard and Secret Army 1940-44; Victorian and Edwardian Wymondham in Photographs; Memories of Wymondham Girl Guides and origins of Guiding, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Wymondham Men in World War 1 Remembered, records, photos, diary extracts, messages from wounded soldiers, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group room, open 9.30am-3.30pm, all welcome.

DISS. Pavilion, Diss Mere: Fit Together Health Walk, three miles, 10.30am, 01603 423377.

Diss Publishing Book Shop, Mere Street: Evening with local author of Paranormal Suffolk, 7.30pm �5.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Short mat bowls, 7.30pm, 01508 570994.

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Talk on Wymondham Grammar School 1561-1903, organised by the Heritage Museum, 7.30pm �1.50 non members.

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: The Crucible by the Black Ram Theatre Company, 7.30pm �9/concs �8, 01379 652241.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: She Stoops to Conquer by the Harleston Players, 7.30pm �8/concs �6, tickets from Harleston Pet Stores or 01379 588043.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham High School Studio Theatre: We Dream in Technicolor – Encore, no wheelchair access, 7.30pm �8/concs �7 from Geo Reeves, Damgate corner, or 01953 604881.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Tea dance, with Pete's melodies, 2-4.15pm �2.50 including refreshments.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

SHROPHAM. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7-9pm �4, 07851 350704.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm �5, 01953 455500.

EXHIBITIONS

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: Wingfield Art Awards, A-level work from schools around Suffolk, (to Nov 7, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. The Story of Norfolk's Home Guard and Secret Army 1940-44; Victorian and Edwardian Wymondham in Photographs; Memories of Wymondham Girl Guides and origins of Guiding, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Wymondham Men in World War 1 Remembered, records, photos, diary extracts, messages from wounded soldiers, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).