Diary October 28 - November 4

What's on in your area for the next seven days

THURSDAY, 28/10/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group room, open 9.30am-3.30pm, all welcome.

DISS. Diss Publishing Book Shop, Mere Street: Evening with local author of Paranormal Suffolk, 7.30pm �5.

Pavilion, Diss Mere: Fit Together Health Walk, three miles, 10.30am, 01603 423377.

Most Read

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Short mat bowls, 7.30pm, 01508 570994.

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Talk on Wymondham Grammar School 1561-1903, organised by the Heritage Museum, 7.30pm �1.50 non members.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Scout Hall: Little Dragons Martial Arts, for 4-6 years, 4pm, 01379 854465.

WYMONDHAM. High School, Folly Road: Adult and junior martial arts, 6.30-7.30pm, 07932 939574.

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: The Crucible by the Black Ram Theatre Company, 7.30pm �9/concs �8, 01379 652241.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: She Stoops to Conquer by the Harleston Players, 7.30pm �8/concs �6, tickets from Harleston Pet Stores or 01379 588043.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham High School Studio Theatre: We Dream in Technicolor – Encore, regret no wheelchair access, 7.30pm �8/concs �7 from Geo Reeves, Damgate corner, or 01953 604881.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. The Greyhound: Busker night, all musicians welcome, 8-11.30pm.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Tea dance, with Pete's melodies, 2-4.15pm �2.50 including refreshments.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm �3.50, 01508 520850.

SHROPHAM. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7-9pm �4, 07851 350704.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm �5, 01953 455500.

EXHIBITIONS

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: Wingfield Art Awards, A-level work from schools around Suffolk, (to Nov 7, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. The Story of Norfolk's Home Guard and Secret Army 1940-44; Victorian and Edwardian Wymondham in Photographs; Memories of Wymondham Girl Guides and origins of Guiding, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Wymondham Men in World War 1 Remembered, records, photos, diary extracts, messages from wounded soldiers, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

FRIDAY, 29/10/2010

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Village Hall: The Ghost Writer (15), Village Screen, 8pm �4 advance/�5 on door, 01508 488223.

DISS. Diss Town Football Club: Charity quiz night, raffle, buffet in aid of East Anglian Children's Hospices, 7.30pm �20 for a team of four, booking required on 07717 352433.

PALGRAVE. Community Centre, Upper Rose Lane: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 10-11.30am, 07961 033357.

SWAINSTHORPE. Dun Cow Pub: Fit Together Health Walk, 2.7 miles, 10.30am, 01603 423377.

THRANDESTON. Screen in the Barn, Field House, Mellis Road: 32 short films about Glenn Gould, world cinema in Thrandeston, 8pm �4, booking/information 01379 783678.

TROWSE. Whitlingham Country Park: Witches and Wizards workshop, pumpkin carving, Halloween arts and crafts, session one (suitable for under 8s) 1-4pm �10 per family, session two (8 and over) 6-7.30pm, booking on 01603 756094/617332.

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Red Card Comedy Club presents Rob Heeney, Gerry K, Rhodri Rhys, ages 18 plus only, 8.30pm �8 advance, �9.50 door, 01379 652241, 01379 652241.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: She Stoops to Conquer by the Harleston Players, 7.30pm �8/concs �6, tickets from Harleston Pet Stores or 01379 588043.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham High School Studio Theatre: We Dream in Technicolor – Encore, regret no wheelchair access, 7.30pm �8/concs �7 from Geo Reeves, Damgate corner, or 01953 604881.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Denny Newman (blues/rock), 8.30pm.

DANCES

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, development 7.10-8.25pm �5.50, beginners 8.30-10pm �6, 01953 455500.

WILBY, EYE. Coronation Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, 7.30-11pm �5, 07526 883776.

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze Auction Rooms: Antiques and Beswick, 9.30am.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

EXHIBITIONS

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. You Need a Microscope to Look at This, a close look at new images on the theme by seven gallery photographers, (to Oct 31, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: Wingfield Art Awards, A-level work from schools around Suffolk, (to Nov 7, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. The Story of Norfolk's Home Guard and Secret Army 1940-44; Victorian and Edwardian Wymondham in Photographs; Memories of Wymondham Girl Guides and origins of Guiding, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Wymondham Men in World War 1 Remembered, records, photos, diary extracts, messages from wounded soldiers, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

SATURDAY, 30/10/2010

EVENTS

BARFORD. Village Hall, Chapel; Street: Halloween fireworks, 7pm adults and over 14s �2/under 14s free.

DICKLEBURGH. The 100th Bomb Group Memorial Museum, Common Road: Restored world war two control tower, with American 8th Airforce exhibits, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm).

DISS. St Mary's Church Hall: Quiz, teams of four, light refreshments, in aid of the Children of Chernobyl 7pm �3 per person, 01379 668684.

ROYDON, DISS. Village Hall: Roydon and Diss Model Railway Society exhibition, 11 layouts of various types, trade stands, loco repairs and refreshments, 10am-4pm �3/children �1.

SHOWS

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: She Stoops to Conquer by the Harleston Players, 7.30pm �8/concs �6, tickets from Harleston Pet Stores or 01379 588043.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham High School Studio Theatre: We Dream in Technicolor – Encore, regret no wheelchair access, 7.30pm �8/concs �7 from Geo Reeves, Damgate corner, or 01953 604881.

GIGS

BANHAM. The Barrel (opposite Banham Zoo): Halloween Party, Rocky Horror themed night, prizes for the best dressed, 8.30pm free.

BROCKDISH. Kings Head: The AJ Experience, Halloween fancy dress optional, 8.30pm.

HETHERSETT. Social Club, 38 Queen's Road: Halloween Party, disco, 8.30pm.

YAXLEY, EYE. Village Hall: Acoustic folk with Jake Cogan and The Liberty Roses, 7.30-11pm �5, 01379 783288.

DANCES

WILBY, EYE. Coronation Hall: Social dance, ballroom, Latin and sequence dancing to music of David Templing, bar, 8pm �4, 01379 388201.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. St Mary's Parish Church: Autumn bazaar, raffle, tombola, stalls and refreshments 9.30am-12.30pm.

BERGH APTON. Village Hall: Jumble, raffle and refreshments 2-4pm.

OCCOLD. Village Hall: Market, 9.30-11.30am; set-up 9am, free stalls available to individuals and local organisations, no commercial traders, 01379 678844.

PULHAM MARKET. Memorial Hall: Music sale of secondhand music, 12-3.30pm.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm, in aid of village hall heating.

TACOLNESTON. Village Hall and Recreation Ground: Bazaar and car boot, refreshments, raffle, set up 8.15 �5 per pitch, 9am-12.

TASBURGH. Village Hall: Jumble, in aid of netball club funds 2pm.

THELNETHAM. Village Hall: Good as new, 2-4pm in aid of village hall funds.

THURLTON. Village Hall: All sorts sale, tombola, bric-a-brac, books and cakes, 11am-3pm.

EXHIBITIONS

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. You Need a Microscope to Look at This, a close look at new images on the theme by seven gallery photographers, (to Oct 31, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: Wingfield Art Awards, A-level work from schools around Suffolk, (to Nov 7, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. The Story of Norfolk's Home Guard and Secret Army 1940-44; Victorian and Edwardian Wymondham in Photographs; Memories of Wymondham Girl Guides and origins of Guiding, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Wymondham Men in World War 1 Remembered, records, photos, diary extracts, messages from wounded soldiers, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

SUNDAY, 31/10/2010

EVENTS

DICKLEBURGH. The 100th Bomb Group Memorial Museum, Common Road: Restored world war two control tower, with American 8th Airforce exhibits, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm).

HORHAM. 95th Bomb Group Heritage Association: Open day, display of military vehicles, stalls, refreshments, grand draw, 10am-5pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo, 7pm, eyes down 7.30pm.

Village Hall: Mulbarton Art Circle exhibition of students work, 2-5pm donations; proceeds to Quidenham Children's Hospice.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Sports Hall: Korean Martial Arts Kuk Sool Won, juniors 10-11.30am, seniors 11am-12.30pm, 01379 854465.

GIGS

HARLESTON. Apollo CMC, Mendham Lane: Steve Cherelle, 7.30-11pm �5 members/non-members �6.

CONCERTS

HARLESTON. St John's Church: Pulham Orchestra, Tchaikovsky's 4th Symphony, 7.30pm free.

DANCES

WYMONDHAM. Frank Bunn Room, Methodist Church: Tea dance, with David and Giovanni, in aid of East Anglian Air Ambulance, 3-5pm �5/concs �4, 01953 600563.

SALES

BANHAM. Banham Zoo: Car boot, 7am.

HINGHAM. Sports Hall: Antiques fair, 10am-4pm.

PULHAM MARKET. Memorial Hall: Music sale of secondhand music, 12-3.30pm.

TASBURGH. Village Hall field: Late risers Halloween car boot, 11am-3pm �5 per pitch.

EXHIBITIONS

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. You Need a Microscope to Look at This, a close look at new images on the theme by seven gallery photographers, (to Oct 31, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: Wingfield Art Awards, A-level work from schools around Suffolk, (to Nov 7, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

MONDAY, 01/11/2010

EVENTS

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church Hall: Photographic quiz on Norfolk with Brian Clark, 7.30pm.

MORLEY ST. BOTOLPH. The Buck: Prize bingo, in aid of Morley Happy Circle, 7.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre: Baby Caf�, for breastfeeding mums and families, 10.30am-12.

FITNESS

EYE. Hartismere High School: Kickboxing, children's class 6-7pm, adults 7.15-8.30-pm, 01379 853894.

WYMONDHAM. Catholic Church Hall, Norwich Road: Junior martial arts (5-15 years), 6-7pm �4, 07932 039574.

DANCES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Dancing, line tuition with Debs 7-8.15pm �3, social dancing with Ballare Disco 8.15-8.30pm free, modern jive with Matt 8.30-11pm �5, whole night �6.

DISS. Youth Centre, Shelfanger Road: Hip-hop disco class for women, 6.45-7.45pm �4, 07835 021439.

GISLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 7-8pm, advanced 8-9pm �4, 07709 565875.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom development, 7-8pm �4.25, Latin development, 8-9pm �4.25, 01953 455500.

TUESDAY, 02/11/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Cash bingo, bar, 7.30pm.

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Station 146 Tower Association, illustrated talk by W/O R Hargreaves, retired, on Afghanistan, 7.30pm.

CAISTOR ST. EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Nia Fitness non-impact aerobics, 6.30-7.30pm �7, 07899 953974.

DISS. Diss United Reformed Church, Lenton Room, Mere Street: International Friendship Club, an opportunity to make contacts and friends, refreshments, 4-7pm �1, 01379 650770.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Cafe, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Sports Hall: Korean Martial Arts Kuk Sool Won, juniors 7-8.15pm, seniors 7.45-9pm, 01379 854465.

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Korean Martial Arts Kuk Sool Won, 12 years plus, 6.30pm, 01379 854465.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, term time only, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

DANCES

EYE. Hartismere High School: Hip-hop disco class, all ages, in the dance studio, 7-8pm �4, 07835 021439.

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Hip-hop disco class, all ages, 5-6pm �4, 07835 021439.

SHROPHAM. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7-9pm �4, 07851 350704.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm �3.50, advanced 8.30pm �4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: Wingfield Art Awards, A-level work from schools around Suffolk, (to Nov 7, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WEDNESDAY, 03/11/2010

EVENTS

LODDON. St John's Church: Noah's Ark, 10am-12 (during term time).

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Tai chi, 7-8.30pm, 01842 878246 (Sally).

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Open mic, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CAISTOR ST. EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 6.30-8pm �7, 07834 270747.

HOXNE. St Edmund's Hall: Morris dancing practice with the Hoxon Hundred Folk Group, musicians welcome, 7.30pm, 01379 643563 (Ron).

EXHIBITIONS

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: Wingfield Art Awards, A-level work from schools around Suffolk, (to Nov 7, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

THURSDAY, 04/11/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation, 7.30-9pm �6, 01953 451937.

Snooker Club Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group room, open 9.30am-3.30pm, all welcome.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Shutter Island (15), 8pm �4/students �2, 01379 652241.

United Reformed Church: University of the Third Age meeting, with speaker Basil Abbott on the subject of Beowulf, 10.30am �1/non-members �2.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Short Mat Bowls, new members welcome, 7.30pm, 01508 570994/489654.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Scout Hall: Little Dragons Martial Arts, for 4-6 years, 4pm, 01379 854465.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. The Greyhound: Busker night, all musicans welcome, 8-11.30pm.

DANCES

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm �3.50, 01508 520850.

SHROPHAM. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7-9pm �4, 07851 350704.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm �5, 01953 455500.

TIVETSHALL ST. MARGARET. Village Hall: Old time dancing, includes some instruction, 7.30-10pm �2.50 includes tea and biscuits, 01379 741453.

EXHIBITIONS

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: Wingfield Art Awards, A-level work from schools around Suffolk, (to Nov 7, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).