Diary, October 23-30

THURSDAY, 23/10/2008EVENTSWYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Wymondham Heritage Society, talk by Chris Barringer - Evolution of Norfolk's Market Towns, 7.30pm non members £1.

THURSDAY, 23/10/2008

EVENTS

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Wymondham Heritage Society, talk by Chris Barringer - Evolution of Norfolk's Market Towns, 7.30pm non members £1.50.

SHOWS

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Musical Makers (musical revue) - South Norfolk Operatic Society, 7.30pm £8/concs £7, tickets from Geo Reeves, Wymondham; details 01953 604881.

GIGS

Most Read

ATTLEBOROUGH. White Lodge: Lord Lucan Band, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence, 2-4.15pm £2.40.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes £5 each, £8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

Park Hotel: Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm £6/concs £5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm £3.50, 01379 870813.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners 8.30-10pm, 01953 455500.

FRIDAY, 24/10/2008

SHOWS

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: Bronte (drama) by Polly Teale - Harleston Players, 7.30pm £7/concs £5 from Harleston Pet Stores of 01379 588043.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Musical Makers (musical revue) - South Norfolk Operatic Society, 7.30pm £8/concs £7, tickets from Geo Reeves, Wymondham; details 01953 604881.

GIGS

WYMONDHAM. Robert Kett: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

DANCES

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin American dancing classes for beginners 7.30-8.30pm with Mike, details 01603 811119.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall, Station Road: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.45pm.

WYMONDHAM. Roman Catholic Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 7.30-8.30pm £4, improvers 8.30-9.30pm £4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Musical instruments with antiques, 10am.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Buttolph Room: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

SATURDAY, 25/10/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. St Mary's Church Hall: Besthorpe Women's Institute Raffle, stalls, coffee morning, donations to EACH.

BANHAM. Banham Zoo: What goes bump in the night?, half-term activities, RSPB, feeding talks, Safari road train, 10am-4pm normal admission applies.

BRESSINGHAM. Bressingham Steam Museum: Toy and train collectors fair, special low entry rate, 01379 686900.

EAST HARLING. Old School Hall: Autumn fair, 10am-12.

PALGRAVE. Community Centre: Musical evening, with brother and sister Sam and Daisy, 7.30pm £7 inc finger buffet.

PULHAM ST MARY. Village Hall: Whist drive 7.30pm.

ROCKLAND ST. PETER. Rocklands Village Hall: Halloween quiz, bring your own picnic, wine, broomsticks, etc, 7 for 7.30pm £5, 01953 483226; proceeds St Peter's Church.

SHOWS

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: Bronte (drama) by Polly Teale - Harleston Players, 7.30pm £7/concs £5 from Harleston Pet Stores of 01379 588043.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Musical Makers (musical revue) - South Norfolk Operatic Society, 7.30pm £8/concs £7, tickets from Geo Reeves, Wymondham; details 01953 604881.

GIGS

HETHERSETT. Social Club: Usual Suspect, 8.30pm.

PALGRAVE. Community Centre: Sam and Daisy, (duo) 7.30 for 8pm £7/members £6.

SYLEHAM. Village Hall: The Encores 7.30pm £6.

WYMONDHAM. Queens Head, Function Room: Six live acts in concert, free 8pm.

DANCES

SHELFANGER. Village Hall: Dance to 60s Heartbeat 8-12pm £5.

WILBY, EYE. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence, music by Les Allitt, 8pm £4.

SALES

BOTESDALE. Village Hall: Craft fair, 11am-3pm 50p/children free.

DISS. Methodist Church. Victoria Road: Table top sale and coffee morning, 9am-12 tables £3.

St Mary's Hall: RBL Women's Section jumble sale/coffee morning, various stalls in aid of Poppy Appeal 10-11.30am.

TW Gaze auction rooms: Modern design, 10am.

Christian Community Church: DC3 silent auction 7pm.

MELLIS. Memorial Hall: Jumble, teas, 2pm; proceeds Mellis Church.

PULHAM MARKET. Memorial Hall, The Green: 50th annual Scope sale, stalls, raffle, tombola, teas, 2.30pm; proceeds Norfolk and Norwich Scope Association.

SUTON. Great Expectations, London Road: Car boot sale 9am sellers, 11am buyers.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Hall, Church Street: Autumn bazaar, 10am-12 free; proceeds Abbey funds.

SUNDAY, 26/10/2008

EVENTS

BANHAM. Banham Zoo: What goes bump in the night?, half-term activities, RSPB, feeding talks, Safari road train, 10am-4pm normal admission applies.

HORHAM. Red Feather Club Museum: 95th Bomb Group Heritage Association's last open day of the year, displays of photographs, documents and artefacts, military vehicles in attendance, refreshments available, 10am-4pm free (donations welcome).

SNETTERTON. Hall Farm: World Horse Welfare, two, six and 10 mile sponsored walks, entry free applies, sponsorship pack 01953 497236.

SHOWS

WINGFIELD. The Barns: Halesworth Fringe Festival: Light Shining in Buckinghamshire (drama) by Caryl Churchill - Mouth to Mouth Theatre Company, 4pm £8, information 01728 638585, bookings 0845 6732123 .

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Musical Makers (musical revue) - South Norfolk Operatic Society, 7.30pm £8/concs £7, tickets from Geo Reeves, Wymondham; details 01953 604881.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Helena, (rock/jazz/blues) 3pm.

DISS. Park Hotel: Silver Dollar Club presents, Cactus River (country), doors 7pm £5/members £4, 01603 433918.

WYMONDHAM. Feathers Inn, Town Green: Meet n the Hedge live music and poetry night, from 8pm.

DANCES

MENDLESHAM. Community Centre: Tea dance in aid of East Anglian Air Ambulance 2-5pm £4.

SALES

HINGHAM. Sports Hall, Watton Road: Antiques and collectors' fair, 50 stands, 10am-4pm £1.

MONDAY, 27/10/2008

EVENTS

BANHAM. Banham Zoo: What goes bump in the night?, half-term activities, RSPB, feeding talks, Safari road train, 10am-4pm normal admission applies.

Community Centre: Short mat bowls, 2-5pm.

SHOWS

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Musical Makers (musical revue) - South Norfolk Operatic Society, 7.30pm £8/concs £7, tickets from Geo Reeves, Wymondham; details 01953 604881.

DANCES

BURSTON. St Mary's Church: Hip hop and disco dance classes, adults only, 7-8pm, 07835021439.

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Jive dancing, beginners and improvers, no partner needed, 7.45-10.15pm first night free.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall, High Road: Salsa for beginners 7.15-8pm £3.25, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm £5.

TUESDAY, 28/10/2008

EVENTS

BANHAM. Banham Zoo: What goes bump in the night?, half-term activities, RSPB, feeding talks, Safari road train, 10am-4pm normal admission applies.

DISS. Denny Centre Complex: DISS (Disability Issues and Social Support) Group, 10am-1pm, ring 07863 117508 or 01379 640966 for further info.

Diss Library: Norfolk Family Learning Programme present crafts, colouring and activities for children under eight 2-3.30pm.

STRADBROKE. Community Centre: Suffolk Family History Society talk by Anthony Breen on prisons in Suffolk 7.30pm £2 non members welcome.

WYMONDHAM. The Buck PH, Morley: Prize bingo, 7.30pm; proceeds Morley Football Club.

Ex Serviceman's Club: Bingo 7.30pm.

SHOWS

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Musical Makers (musical revue) - South Norfolk Operatic Society, 7.30pm £8/concs £7, tickets from Geo Reeves, Wymondham; details 01953 604881.

DANCES

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30-8.30pm £4, beginners 8.30-9.30pm £4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

WEDNESDAY, 29/10/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

BANHAM. Banham Zoo: What goes bump in the night?, half-term activities, RSPB, feeding talks, Safari road train, 10am-4pm normal admission applies.

DISS. Taylor Road Hall: Acoustic Music Club 8-11pm £3.

EAST HARLING. Parish Church: Tools collection, bring your unwanted tools along to be sent to developing countries after renovation by Tools with A Mission, 2-4pm; details 01953 718222.

Sports and Social Club (Rudd Room): Harling and District Social Support Group, group meeting for people to get-together socially and support one another -movement to music with Diana, 10.30am.

HARLESTON. United Reform Church, Mendham Lane: Harleston and District Historical Society, Witchcraft in East Anglia, Stuart Bowell, 7.30pm.

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Family fun session, range of activities for the whole family to enjoy, 10am-1pm £4 per child aged four and over/£10 family ticket three or more children, 01508 533875.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Coffee morning, by Impatiens Quilting Club of Banham, display of patchwork, stalls, sales, 10am-1pm.

ROYDON. Village Hall: Roydon and Diss Model Railway Society meeting, new members welcome experienced or beginner, 7-10pm, 01379 870458.

WYMONDHAM. Town Green Methodist Centre: Flower Club fashion show with 'She' of Attleborough 7.30pm £3.

SHOWS

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Creative Arts East present The Nutcracker (children's puppet show) - Cornelius and Jones, 2.30pm £4/concs £3/famil ticket £12 advance or £5/£4/£16 on door (concs avialable to South Norfolk Leisure Passport holders), 01508 499012 OR 498327.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Musical Makers (musical revue) - South Norfolk Operatic Society, 7.30pm £8/concs £7, tickets from Geo Reeves, Wymondham; details 01953 604881.

GIGS

HINGHAM. Sports and Social Club, Watton Road: Rythmn and acoustic jam session, 7.30-10.30pm; information 07737 294130.

DANCES

DISS. Corn Hall: Improver line dance class, 7.15pm; intermediates, 8.15pm.

WINFARTHING. Village Hall: Line dancing, 7.30-9.30pm, £3.50.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Line dancing, 8-10.30pm, beginners welcome, 01953 602976.

THURSDAY, 30/10/2008

EVENTS

BANHAM. Banham Zoo: What goes bump in the night?, half-term activities, RSPB, feeding talks, Safari roadtrain, 10am-4pm normal admission applies.

BROCKDISH. The Old Rectory, Church Road: Eye Arts guild meeting, speaking David Case 7.30pm.

SHOWS

CARLETON RODE. Village Hall: Old Time Music Hall, presented by Carleton Rode Jubilee Players, 7.30pm £5/under 16s £2.50, 01953 789077.

EYE. Community Centre: Dying to Write (comedy) by Geoff Barford and Psychomagic: Alex Mcaleer - EyesWrite and the Random Act Theatre Company, 7.30pm £5/concs £4 on door or www.eyeswrite.org.uk.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: Bronte (drama) by Polly Teale - Harleston Players, 7.30pm £7/concs £5 from Harleston Pet Stores of 01379 588043.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Musical Makers (musical revue) - South Norfolk Operatic Society, 7.30pm £8/concs £7, tickets from Geo Reeves, Wymondham; details 01953 604881.

GIGS

ATTLEBOROUGH. White Lodge: Back Pages, 8.30pm . Strange Brew, 8.30pm.

DANCES

DISS. Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

Park Hotel: Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm £6/concs £5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm £3.50, 01379 870813.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm, 01953 455500.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Craft fair 9.30am-1.30pm.