Diary - September 2-9

THURSDAY, 02/09/2010EVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group room, open 9.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group room, open 9.30am-3.30pm, all welcome.

HETHERSETT. Marion Roberts Court, Mill Road: Coffee morning, with stalls, tombola, raffle, cakes, books, 10am-12; proceeds Operation Christmas Child.


You may also want to watch:


STRADBROKE. Community Centre: Beetle drive, 7.30pm �3 including tea/coffee and raffle; proceeds All Saints Church.

SHOWS

Most Read

PULHAM MARKET. Memorial Hall: Run For Your Wife (farce) by Ray Cooney - Pulham Players, 7.30pm �6-�8, 01603 674222.

EXHIBITIONS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. The Story Of Norfolk's Home Guard and Secret Army 1940-44; Victorian and Edwardian Wymondham in Photographs; Memories of Wymondham Girl Guides and origins of Guiding, (to October 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, first Sun in month and bank hols 2-4pm).

FRIDAY

EVENTS

PALGRAVE. Community Centre, Upper Rose Lane: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 10-11.30am, 07961 033357.

SHOWS

PULHAM MARKET. Memorial Hall: Run For Your Wife (farce) by Ray Cooney - Pulham Players, 7.30pm �6-�8, 01603 674222.

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: The Magician's Box (drama) - Mad Dogs and Englishmen, 7.30pm �12, 01379 384505.

GIGS

MULBARTON. Social Club: Live entertainer (tbc), 9pm. Mark Anthony, 9pm.

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Musical instruments with antiques, 9.30am.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Country Market, 8.45-11.15am.

EXHIBITIONS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. The Story Of Norfolk's Home Guard and Secret Army 1940-44; Victorian and Edwardian Wymondham in Photographs; Memories of Wymondham Girl Guides and origins of Guiding, (to October 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, first Sun in month and bank hols 2-4pm).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

BERGH APTON. Village Hall: K9 Capers Dog Show and Fun Day, pedigree and novelty classes (�1 per dog), display by K9 Capers team, trade stands, animal osteopath, micro chipping, barbecue, tombola, raffle, from 10am; proceeds Jenny Lind Children's Department at the Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital.

FUNDENHALL. The Grange: Grand fete and dog show, games, stalls, refreshments, bar, pony rides, gundog scurries, pet obedience competition, doggie dash, general pet show, noon.

HINGHAM. Lincoln Hall: Hingham Annual Autumn Flower Show, various classes, raffle, refreshments, sale of produce, plant stall, 2pm 50p/children free.

Methodist School Room, Bond Street: Coffee shop, with sale of books, clothes, bric-a-brac, cakes, 10am-12.

LANGMERE. Blacksmith's Cottage Nursery, Langmere Road: Specialist Plant Fair, 20 specialist plant nurseries, local food producers, arts and crafts, folk band, tours of the animal collection, 10am-5pm �1. Lecture marquee: Royal Horticultural Society lecture - A Rusty Bucketful of Thistles given by Ben Potterton and Guy Barker, 11am-12 �4.50/RHS members �4 (in aid of East Anglia's Children's Hospices). Adrian Bloom lecture and book signing in aid of EACH at 2pm �4. Free Gardeners Question Time with Radio Norfolk Gardeners Alan Gray, Ian Roofe and Richard Hobbs.

LITTLE ELLINGHAM. Old School Hall: Quiz and Drinks social evening, pool table, darts, bar food, doors 7.30pm �1 for quiz.

OCCOLD. Pre-School: Open Day, 10am-2pm; information 07790 605219.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Village Fete, stalls, games, pony rides, trampoline, art, gun dogs, Punch and Judy, drummers, Morris dancers, teas, 2-5pm. Village Fete, stalls, games, pony rides, trampoline, petanque demonstration, gun dogs, art display, dog agility, Punch and Judy, Morris dancers, DGAS Drummers, live music, barbecue and other refreshments, fun fair on the green, 2-5pm.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Suffolk Wildlife Trust Photographic Competition Winners and Best of the Rest exhibition, 10am-5pm suggested donation �1.

SHOWS

PULHAM MARKET. Memorial Hall: Run For Your Wife (farce) by Ray Cooney - Pulham Players, 7.30pm �6-�8, 01603 674222.

CONCERTS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: The Drones (acoustic music and songs), 8pm �8/students �6, 01379 652241. The Toy Symphony - a family matinee concert performed by The Drones, 3pm �3, 01379 652241.

SALES

BURSTON. BOCM Paul's Pavilion, Mill Road: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Film and pop memorabilia, 9.30am.

HINGHAM. Methodist Schoolroom, Bond Street: Coffeeshop with books, clothes, bric-a-brac, cakes, coffee and scones, 10am-12; proceeds building fund.

OCCOLD. Village Hall: Occold Market, various stalls, 9.30-11.30am; set-up 9am, free stalls available to individuals and local organisations, no commercial traders, 01379 678844.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Village Hall: Jumble, bric-a-brac and car boot, car boot set-up from 12 noon (pitches �4 on 01379 687337 or 687679), public from 1.30pm (hall between South and North Lopham).

STRADBROKE. Stradbroke Business and Enterprise College: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

WYMONDHAM. Fairlands Hall: Sparkles craft air, 40 stalls, 9.30am-2pm.

EXHIBITIONS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. The Story Of Norfolk's Home Guard and Secret Army 1940-44; Victorian and Edwardian Wymondham in Photographs; Memories of Wymondham Girl Guides and origins of Guiding, (to October 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, first Sun in month and bank hols 2-4pm).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BURSTON. Church Green: Burston School Strike Rally, speakers, including Tony Benn, music, parade with banners, 11am-4.30pm.

FORNCETT ST MARY. Forncett Industrial Steam Museum: Steam Up, giant steam engines running on live steam, including the one that used to open Tower Bridge, special exhibition of Die Cast Models and Austin 7 Car Club Rally, 11am-5pm �6/senior citizens �5/two children free with each adult.

GISLINGHAM. Church Farm, Thornham Road: Garden Party and 125th Birthday Party of the Gislingham Silver Band, with music from the band, and afternoon tea, 3pm �5 inclusive, 01379 788411 or on gate.

MORLEY ST BOTOLPH. Village Hall: Family Fun Day and car boot, pet show for cats, dogs and small animals (2.30pm), penalty shoot-out, archery, children's and adults mini workouts, craft stalls, raffle, bouncy castle, car boot (pitches �5 on 01953 606431), refreshments, 2-5pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo, doors 7pm, eyes down 7.30pm.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Suffolk Wildlife Trust Photographic Competition Winners and Best of the Rest exhibition, 10am-5pm suggested donation �1.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Den building for all the family, drop-in 10am-3pm free.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club, Friarscroft Lane: The Regal Experience Group presents a Marilyn Monroe tribute film show, screening of Niagara, exhibition on Marilyn's movie career, supporting documentary film from the British Film Institute - A Day Of One's Own, 2.30pm �5/concs �4, 01953 603246, 605593 or from Wymondham Heritage Museum.

GIGS

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Apollo CMC presents Gary Perkins, doors 7pm, music 7.30pm.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Apollo CMC presents dancing to Gary Perkins, 7.30-11pm.

SALES

BANHAM. Banham Zoo: Car boot, 7am.

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Distant Times antiques fair, 10am-4pm �1 including cup of tea, children free.

EXHIBITIONS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. The Story Of Norfolk's Home Guard and Secret Army 1940-44; Victorian and Edwardian Wymondham in Photographs; Memories of Wymondham Girl Guides and origins of Guiding, (to October 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, first Sun in month and bank hols 2-4pm).

MONDAY

EVENTS

MORLEY ST BOTOLPH. Buck PH: Prize bingo, 7.30pm; proceeds Deopham Football Club.

WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre: Baby Caf�, for breastfeeding mums and families, 10.30am-12.

DANCES

DISS. Youth Centre, Shelfanger Road: Hip-hop disco class for ladies and mature teens, 6.45-7.45pm �4 , 07835 021439.

GISLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 7-8pm, advanced 8-9pm �4, 07709 565875.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Dance classes for beginners, ballroom 7-8pm, Latin 8-9pm, modern jive 9-10pm �4.25 per class, �10 for all three, 01953 455500.

EXHIBITIONS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. The Story Of Norfolk's Home Guard and Secret Army 1940-44; Victorian and Edwardian Wymondham in Photographs; Memories of Wymondham Girl Guides and origins of Guiding, (to October 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, first Sun in month and bank hols 2-4pm).

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Bowls Club, Station Road: Sing Your Heart Out, singing group for health and wellbeing, 11am-12.30pm.

Connaught Hall: Cash bingo, bar, 7.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Hall, Church Road: Meditation with the Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, 12-1pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

EXHIBITIONS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. The Story Of Norfolk's Home Guard and Secret Army 1940-44; Victorian and Edwardian Wymondham in Photographs; Memories of Wymondham Girl Guides and origins of Guiding, (to October 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, first Sun in month and bank hols 2-4pm).

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation, 12-1pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church Hall: The Hethersett Society, talk - Pensthorpe: Past, Present and Future, 7.30pm.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Botanical Illustration workshop, 10am-1pm �14 (or �50 to cover four sessions throughout the year); booking essential 01473 892430.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Tai chi, 7-8.30pm, 01842 878246 (Sally).

SHOWS

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: The Magician's Box (drama) - Mad Dogs and Englishmen, 7.30pm �10/concs �8, 01953 860216.

GIGS

DISS. Diss Publishing Book Shop, 40 Mere Street: Reading and talk by Daniel Swift, author of Bomber Country: Lost Airmen of WW2, 7pm �5 including glass of wine and book token, from shop in person or on 01379 644612.

EXHIBITIONS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. The Story Of Norfolk's Home Guard and Secret Army 1940-44; Victorian and Edwardian Wymondham in Photographs; Memories of Wymondham Girl Guides and origins of Guiding, (to October 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, first Sun in month and bank hols 2-4pm).

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group room, open 9.30am-3.30pm, all welcome.

BANHAM. Eagle House School, Andrews Furlong, Mill Road: Talk about autism, given by Ros Blackburn, an adult with autism, 1-3pm �10 including refreshments; bookings on 01953 888656.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Film - The Wrestler (15), 8pm �4/students �2, 01379 652241.

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Garboldisham History Society, talk by Peter Billingham - Ello Ello What's Going On Ere Then? The History of the Policing of Norfolk from 1939, 7.30pm �2.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Breckland Flower Club, demonstration by Nick Grounds - Flotsam and Jetsam, 2pm.

WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre: Wymondham Nature Group, illustrated talk by Julia Burton - Trinidad and Tobago: Terns, Tropical Birds, Trogons and Turtles, 7.30pm �2 including refreshments.

EXHIBITIONS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. The Story Of Norfolk's Home Guard and Secret Army 1940-44; Victorian and Edwardian Wymondham in Photographs; Memories of Wymondham Girl Guides and origins of Guiding, (to October 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, first Sun in month and bank hols 2-4pm).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter