Guide - October 8-15

THURSDAY, 08/10/2009EVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.

THURSDAY, 08/10/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Luncheon Club noon-2.30pm.

DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

Most Read

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Raphael Steiner School: Parent and toddler group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.15-11.15am, call 01379 788944.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

Ex-Servicemen's Club, Friarscroft Lane: Fashion Show presented by Wymondham Helicopter Group and Wardrobes shop, 7.30-10pm �2.50, 01963 600563; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

Town Green Centre: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Wymondham branch), illustrated talk - Wildlife in Archaeology, 7.30pm �2 including refreshments.

GIGS

ATTLEBOROUGH. White Lodge: Mick the Baker's Band, 9pm.

DANCES

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes �5 each, �8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Park Hotel, Denmarket Street: Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, dancing to 11pm, �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm �3.50, 01379 870813.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 578071

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with Sandra, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm, 01953 455500.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Town Hall Crafters craft fair, 10am-2pm.

FRIDAY, 09/10/2009

EVENTS

BUNWELL. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Australia (12A), 7.30pm �4 advance/�5 on door, tickets from Bunwell Post Office.

DISS. Corn Hall: Preview reception for Diss Art Show and Sale organised by Diss Rotary Club, 7.30pm �7.50 including nibbles and wine; tickets available from Albrights, Bennetts and A Stodel (opticians) in Diss or from www.dissartshow.org.uk.

The Angel Caf�, 1 Fair Green: Life Drawing Session with Rebecca Lyne 6-8.30pm, �6 per session, info 01379 668552.

EYE. Community Centre: Film - The Boat That Rocked 915), 7.30pm �4.75.

GREAT ELLINGHAM. Recreation Centre: Breckland Astronomical Society, talk by Dr Valerie Gibson (Cavendish Laboratories) - The Large Hadron Collider, 7.30pm �2/members �1.50/children �1.

HARLESTON. Terence Airey Court: Gospel service.

REDGRAVE. Redgrave and Lopham Fen Nature Reserve: Owl Night for Families, owl quiz and craft, followed by night walk, 6-8pm �2.50ppp; booking essential 01379 688333.

THORNDON. The Gymnasium, Kerrison: Parent and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am, 0783 4483893.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

North Wymondham Community Centre: Twins, triplets and more! Support and social group for multiple birth families, school-age siblings welcome, 1-2.30pm �1.50 per family inc refreshments.

Abbey Hall: Amoghasiddhi, Buddhist meditation class, 1.30-2.30pm.

Windmill Pub: Cash bingo, 1pm 50p per game.

CONCERTS

BERGH APTON. SS Peter and Paul Church: Creative Arts East presents Kosmos, programme of western and contemporary music, 7.30pm �7.50/concs �8.50/family ticket �26 advance or �8.50/�7.50/�30 on door, 01508 480696.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: The BBs (r&b), 9pm �3.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Mister Buss, 8.30pm.

SAXLINGHAM THORPE. Mill Inn: Gary Winter (Rat Pack to present), 8.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Windmill Pub: Karaoke with Rob, 9pm free.

DANCES

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin American dancing classes for beginners 7.30-8.30pm with Mike, details 01603 811119.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Dance classes with Sandra, Argentine tango beginners and improvers 7.05-8.20pm, modern jive 8.30-10.30pm, 01953 455500.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Barn dance, 8-11pm �5, 01953 600762; proceeds roundabout for children's play area.

WYMONDHAM. Roman Catholic Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm �4, intermediates 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Antiques auction, 10am.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Buttolph Room: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

SATURDAY, 10/10/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. St Mary's Church Hall: Coffee morning, with stalls and Christmas cards, 10-11.30am; proceeds Macmillan Cancer Support.

DISS. Corn Hall: Diss Art Show and Sale organised by Diss Rotary Club, 10am-6pm �1 including catalogue.

GREAT MOULTON. Coronation Hall: 70s/80s cheesy disco, fancy dress optional, licensed bar, 8-midnight �5. 01379 677758; proceeds to Coronation Hall funds.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Church Rooms: Prize bingo, 2.30pm; proceeds senior citizen's Christmas party.

PULHAM ST MARY. Village Hall: Whist drive in aid of village hall funds, 7.30pm.

STRADBROKE. All Saints Church: Harvest flower festival, 10am-6pm.

SWARDESTON. Parish Church: Edith Cavell Festival, theme of Heroes and Heroines, stalls, lunches, coffees, teas, children's activities, guided village walks, 11am-5pm. Edith Cavell Festival, talk by Diana Souhami on her new biography of Edith Cavell, 5pm.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Meadows: Open Day, children must be accompanied, no dogs or vehicles allowed on meadows, 10am-2pm, Norfolk Archaeology informative tours at 10.30am, 11.30am and 12.30pm free entry.

CONCERTS

EYE. Parish Church: The English Chamber Choir, programme includes works by Faure, Ravel and Tavener, concert followed by buffet supper with cabaret provided by the choir, 7pm, concert �10/concs �8; concert and supper by advance bookings only �20/concs �18; 01379 870229 or 01449 676800.

STRADBROKE. All Saints Church: A concert by Church and State, ambient music on guitar and laptop, 7.30-8.30pm free.

SWARDESTON. Parish Church: Edith Cavell Festival Concert by Sonrisa and Wind in the Willows, 7.30pm �5, 01508 570262.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: The Vagaband, 9pm �3.

DISS. Diss Town Football Club, Brewers Green Lane: Barry H (country), 8pm non members �3.

HETHERSETT. Social Club: Usual Suspect, 8.30pm.

TIVETSHALL ST MARGARET. The Railway: Mister Buss, 9pm.

DANCES

BANHAM. Community Centre: Sixties dance to music by The Encores, 8.30pm �6.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Harvest Hop barn dance to music by The Keelers, 7.30-10pm �6/children �3/family �18 including finger buffet and soft drinks, bar available, 01508 579189, 570296 or on door.

ROYDON, DISS. Village Hall: Barn dance with the Roydon Ramblrs and caller, 7-10pm �5 including a hot dog, children under 11 free, 01379 643998 or 650770; proceeds Christian Aid for water projects in Burkina Faso.

WILBY, EYE. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence with music by Peter Last, 8pm �4.

SALES

BAWBURGH. Village Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

DISS. Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

TW Gaze auction rooms: Modern design, 10am.

HARLESTON. King George's Hall: Jumble, with tombola, cake stall and raffle, 10am-1pm.

ROYDON. Village Hall: Nearly new sale of clothes, toys and accessories for babies and toddlers, 9.30-11am.

SUTON. Great Expectations, London Road: Car boot, free parking, 12noon (sellers set up 11am) free entry.

TASBURGH. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm; proceeds Tasburgh Netball Group and Tasburgh Scout Group.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Hall: Autumn bazaar, various stalls, raffle, refreshments, 10am-12; for Wymondham Abbey funds.

SUNDAY, 11/10/2009

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Lower Wood: Fungus Foray organised by Wymondham Nature Group, 10.30am �1.50; booking essential 01953 604311; proceeds NWT.

BANHAM. Barrel: Apple Day, apple identification, cider and juice tasting, cake sampling, games and more, 101m-4pm.

BILLINGFORD. Windmill: Open day, 1-4.30pm �2/children free.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Prize bingo in the DRSSC club room 8pm.

DISS. Corn Hall: Diss Art Show and Sale organised by Diss Rotary Club, 10am-4pm �1 including catalogue.

Fair Green: Autumn in the Valley, guided 5.5 mile walk in the Upper Waveney Valley, 10am-12.30pm free.

HETHEL. 389th Bomb Group Memorial Museum, The Old Chapel, Potash Farm: Last official open day of the season, lots of exhibits, gifts and refreshments available, 10am-4pm (near Lotus Cars); information 01953 607147.

STRADBROKE. All Saints Church: Harvest flower festival, 10am-6pm, 11am morning prayer, preacher Bishop of Dunwich, celebration of 40th wedding anniversary of the rector and his wife, Davie and Margaret Streeter.

SWARDESTON. Parish Church: Edith Cavell Festival, theme of Heroes and Heroines, stalls, lunches, coffees, teas, children's activities, guided village walks, 11am-5pm; Festival Evensong 6.30pm.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Fungi forage for adults, with Jonathan Tyler, 10am-4pm �20/key card holders �12; booking essential 01379 788345.

GIGS

DISS. Park Hotel: The Silver Dollar Country Music Club presents Nashville Numbers, doors 7.30-10.30pm 35.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Club: Ballroom dancing freestyle, waltz, foxtrot to jive, 7-10pm �4, 01379 854205.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin with Sandra, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, 01953 455500.

MONDAY, 12/10/2009

EVENTS

BANHAM. Community Centre: Short mat bowls, 2-5pm.

STRADBROKE. All Saints Church: Harvest flower festival, 10am-6pm, 7.30pm sung eucharist with the Eye Church Choir.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Methodist Church Hall: Baby caf� for breast feeding mums and families 10am-12noon.

DANCES

BURSTON. St Mary's Church: Hip hop and disco dance classes, adults only, 7-8pm, 07835021439.

DISS. Corn Hall: Improver line dance class 7.15pm.

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Jive dancing, beginners and improvers, no partner needed, 7.45-10.15pm first night free.

MULBARTON. Scout Hut: Beginners/improvers line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80 inc refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Dance classes with Sandra, ballroom and Latin 7-8pm, modern jive beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 01953 455500.

TUESDAY, 13/10/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Breastfeeding caf�, 9.30-11.30am.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Toddler Imps, exciting creative play sessions for parents and toddlers, two sessions, 10-10.45am and 11-11.45am, ring Rachel Baker 01379 640696 for details.

Denny Centre Complex: DISS (Disability Issues and Social Support) Group, 10am-1pm, ring 07863 117508 or 01379 640966 for further info.

GISLINGHAM. Band Hut, Mill Street: Silver Band practice 7.30-9.30pm new members welcome of all abilities, 01379 788411 for further information.

RICKINGHALL. Village Hall: Seedlings Steiner Parent and Toddler Group 9.45-11.45am.

SCOLE. Crossways Inn: Friendly darts matches, 8pm.

TASBURGH. Village Hall: Dog training with Tas Valley Dogs, beginners 7.15-8pm, other sessions 8-9pm and 9-10pm, enrol on 07880 575697 (Viv).

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Ex-Servicemen's Club: Bingo 7.30pm.

YAXLEY, EYE. Village Hall: Talking Antiques, talk - The 1940s, members invited to dress in period costume, 7.30pm visitors �3.

DANCES

DISS. DC3, Diss Christian Community Church, Vinces Road: Monterey Line Dance Club, improvers 2pm, 01379 651773 (Melissa).

HORHAM. Community Centre: Belly Dancing 7.30pm, 01379 384370 (Pip).

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin with Sandra, intermediates and advanced 8.15-10pm, 01953 455500.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.30-9pm �6, 07766 751545 (Donna).

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80 inc refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

WEDNESDAY, 14/10/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre: Meditation class 7.30-9pm.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: RBLW Section monthly social meeting 2.30pm.

DISS. Angel Caf�: Fair Green, life drawing sessions with Rebecca Lyne, 1.30-4pm, �6, 01379 668552.

EAST HARLING. Sports and Social Club: Harling and District Social Support Group, social morning with coffee, chat and games, 10.30am.

HARLESTON. Community Information Centre: Jobs Club coffee morning, help to find employment, careers advice, local training to improve skills or retrain 10am-12noon.

HETHERSETT. The Abbey Hall: Wymondham Bridewell Women's Institute meeting, 7.30pm.

KENNINGHALL. Memorial Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, �1 per child, 9.30-11.45am.

REDGRAVE. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Botanical Illustration workshop, 10am-1pm �12; booking essential 01473 890089.

ROYDON. Village Hall: Roydon and Diss Model Railway Society meeting, new members welcome experienced or beginner, 7-10pm, 01379 870458.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Baby and toddler group, 1.15-2.45pm �1.50 per family (first session free), 01953 600762 (Nicola).

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

GIGS

HINGHAM. White Hart: Acoustic session for folk musicians, 8.30pm.

WEYBREAD. Crown: Open mic night, 8pm.

DANCES

DISS. Corn Hall: New beginners line dance class, 7pm; improver/intermediates, 8.05pm.

HOXNE. St Edmund's Hall: Hoxon Hundred Morris Dancers practice, 7.30pm, 01379 643563 (Ron).

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80, 01508 578071 (Tina).

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Dancing with Sandra, dance exercise 2-3pm, ballroom, Latin and sequence tea dance 3-5.15pm, 01953 455500.

WINFARTHING. Village Hall: Line dancing, 7.30-9.30pm, �3.50.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Line dancing, 8-10.30pm, beginners welcome, 01953 602976.

THURSDAY, 15/10/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Good Companions Club social afternoon 2.30pm.

DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Raphael Steiner School: Parent and toddler group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.15-11.15am, call 01379 788944.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

DANCES

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes �5 each, �8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Park Hotel, Denmarket Street: Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, dancing to 11pm, �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm �3.50, 01379 870813.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 578071

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm, 01953 455500 (Sandra).