Guide - October 8-15

THURSDAY, 08/10/2009EVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.

THURSDAY, 08/10/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.


You may also want to watch:


DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Luncheon Club noon-2.30pm.

DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

Most Read

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Raphael Steiner School: Parent and toddler group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.15-11.15am, call 01379 788944.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

Ex-Servicemen's Club, Friarscroft Lane: Fashion Show presented by Wymondham Helicopter Group and Wardrobes shop, 7.30-10pm �2.50, 01963 600563; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

Town Green Centre: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Wymondham branch), illustrated talk - Wildlife in Archaeology, 7.30pm �2 including refreshments.

GIGS

ATTLEBOROUGH. White Lodge: Mick the Baker's Band, 9pm.

DANCES

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes �5 each, �8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Park Hotel, Denmarket Street: Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, dancing to 11pm, �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm �3.50, 01379 870813.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 578071

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with Sandra, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm, 01953 455500.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Town Hall Crafters craft fair, 10am-2pm.

FRIDAY, 09/10/2009

EVENTS

BUNWELL. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Australia (12A), 7.30pm �4 advance/�5 on door, tickets from Bunwell Post Office.

DISS. Corn Hall: Preview reception for Diss Art Show and Sale organised by Diss Rotary Club, 7.30pm �7.50 including nibbles and wine; tickets available from Albrights, Bennetts and A Stodel (opticians) in Diss or from www.dissartshow.org.uk.

The Angel Caf�, 1 Fair Green: Life Drawing Session with Rebecca Lyne 6-8.30pm, �6 per session, info 01379 668552.

EYE. Community Centre: Film - The Boat That Rocked 915), 7.30pm �4.75.

GREAT ELLINGHAM. Recreation Centre: Breckland Astronomical Society, talk by Dr Valerie Gibson (Cavendish Laboratories) - The Large Hadron Collider, 7.30pm �2/members �1.50/children �1.

HARLESTON. Terence Airey Court: Gospel service.

REDGRAVE. Redgrave and Lopham Fen Nature Reserve: Owl Night for Families, owl quiz and craft, followed by night walk, 6-8pm �2.50ppp; booking essential 01379 688333.

THORNDON. The Gymnasium, Kerrison: Parent and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am, 0783 4483893.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

North Wymondham Community Centre: Twins, triplets and more! Support and social group for multiple birth families, school-age siblings welcome, 1-2.30pm �1.50 per family inc refreshments.

Abbey Hall: Amoghasiddhi, Buddhist meditation class, 1.30-2.30pm.

Windmill Pub: Cash bingo, 1pm 50p per game.

CONCERTS

BERGH APTON. SS Peter and Paul Church: Creative Arts East presents Kosmos, programme of western and contemporary music, 7.30pm �7.50/concs �8.50/family ticket �26 advance or �8.50/�7.50/�30 on door, 01508 480696.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: The BBs (r&b), 9pm �3.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Mister Buss, 8.30pm.

SAXLINGHAM THORPE. Mill Inn: Gary Winter (Rat Pack to present), 8.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Windmill Pub: Karaoke with Rob, 9pm free.

DANCES

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin American dancing classes for beginners 7.30-8.30pm with Mike, details 01603 811119.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Dance classes with Sandra, Argentine tango beginners and improvers 7.05-8.20pm, modern jive 8.30-10.30pm, 01953 455500.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Barn dance, 8-11pm �5, 01953 600762; proceeds roundabout for children's play area.

WYMONDHAM. Roman Catholic Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm �4, intermediates 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Antiques auction, 10am.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Buttolph Room: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

SATURDAY, 10/10/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. St Mary's Church Hall: Coffee morning, with stalls and Christmas cards, 10-11.30am; proceeds Macmillan Cancer Support.

DISS. Corn Hall: Diss Art Show and Sale organised by Diss Rotary Club, 10am-6pm �1 including catalogue.

GREAT MOULTON. Coronation Hall: 70s/80s cheesy disco, fancy dress optional, licensed bar, 8-midnight �5. 01379 677758; proceeds to Coronation Hall funds.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Church Rooms: Prize bingo, 2.30pm; proceeds senior citizen's Christmas party.

PULHAM ST MARY. Village Hall: Whist drive in aid of village hall funds, 7.30pm.

STRADBROKE. All Saints Church: Harvest flower festival, 10am-6pm.

SWARDESTON. Parish Church: Edith Cavell Festival, theme of Heroes and Heroines, stalls, lunches, coffees, teas, children's activities, guided village walks, 11am-5pm. Edith Cavell Festival, talk by Diana Souhami on her new biography of Edith Cavell, 5pm.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Meadows: Open Day, children must be accompanied, no dogs or vehicles allowed on meadows, 10am-2pm, Norfolk Archaeology informative tours at 10.30am, 11.30am and 12.30pm free entry.

CONCERTS

EYE. Parish Church: The English Chamber Choir, programme includes works by Faure, Ravel and Tavener, concert followed by buffet supper with cabaret provided by the choir, 7pm, concert �10/concs �8; concert and supper by advance bookings only �20/concs �18; 01379 870229 or 01449 676800.

STRADBROKE. All Saints Church: A concert by Church and State, ambient music on guitar and laptop, 7.30-8.30pm free.

SWARDESTON. Parish Church: Edith Cavell Festival Concert by Sonrisa and Wind in the Willows, 7.30pm �5, 01508 570262.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: The Vagaband, 9pm �3.

DISS. Diss Town Football Club, Brewers Green Lane: Barry H (country), 8pm non members �3.

HETHERSETT. Social Club: Usual Suspect, 8.30pm.

TIVETSHALL ST MARGARET. The Railway: Mister Buss, 9pm.

DANCES

BANHAM. Community Centre: Sixties dance to music by The Encores, 8.30pm �6.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Harvest Hop barn dance to music by The Keelers, 7.30-10pm �6/children �3/family �18 including finger buffet and soft drinks, bar available, 01508 579189, 570296 or on door.

ROYDON, DISS. Village Hall: Barn dance with the Roydon Ramblrs and caller, 7-10pm �5 including a hot dog, children under 11 free, 01379 643998 or 650770; proceeds Christian Aid for water projects in Burkina Faso.

WILBY, EYE. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence with music by Peter Last, 8pm �4.

SALES

BAWBURGH. Village Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

DISS. Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

TW Gaze auction rooms: Modern design, 10am.

HARLESTON. King George's Hall: Jumble, with tombola, cake stall and raffle, 10am-1pm.

ROYDON. Village Hall: Nearly new sale of clothes, toys and accessories for babies and toddlers, 9.30-11am.

SUTON. Great Expectations, London Road: Car boot, free parking, 12noon (sellers set up 11am) free entry.

TASBURGH. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm; proceeds Tasburgh Netball Group and Tasburgh Scout Group.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Hall: Autumn bazaar, various stalls, raffle, refreshments, 10am-12; for Wymondham Abbey funds.

SUNDAY, 11/10/2009

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Lower Wood: Fungus Foray organised by Wymondham Nature Group, 10.30am �1.50; booking essential 01953 604311; proceeds NWT.

BANHAM. Barrel: Apple Day, apple identification, cider and juice tasting, cake sampling, games and more, 101m-4pm.

BILLINGFORD. Windmill: Open day, 1-4.30pm �2/children free.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Prize bingo in the DRSSC club room 8pm.

DISS. Corn Hall: Diss Art Show and Sale organised by Diss Rotary Club, 10am-4pm �1 including catalogue.

Fair Green: Autumn in the Valley, guided 5.5 mile walk in the Upper Waveney Valley, 10am-12.30pm free.

HETHEL. 389th Bomb Group Memorial Museum, The Old Chapel, Potash Farm: Last official open day of the season, lots of exhibits, gifts and refreshments available, 10am-4pm (near Lotus Cars); information 01953 607147.

STRADBROKE. All Saints Church: Harvest flower festival, 10am-6pm, 11am morning prayer, preacher Bishop of Dunwich, celebration of 40th wedding anniversary of the rector and his wife, Davie and Margaret Streeter.

SWARDESTON. Parish Church: Edith Cavell Festival, theme of Heroes and Heroines, stalls, lunches, coffees, teas, children's activities, guided village walks, 11am-5pm; Festival Evensong 6.30pm.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Fungi forage for adults, with Jonathan Tyler, 10am-4pm �20/key card holders �12; booking essential 01379 788345.

GIGS

DISS. Park Hotel: The Silver Dollar Country Music Club presents Nashville Numbers, doors 7.30-10.30pm 35.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Club: Ballroom dancing freestyle, waltz, foxtrot to jive, 7-10pm �4, 01379 854205.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin with Sandra, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, 01953 455500.

MONDAY, 12/10/2009

EVENTS

BANHAM. Community Centre: Short mat bowls, 2-5pm.

STRADBROKE. All Saints Church: Harvest flower festival, 10am-6pm, 7.30pm sung eucharist with the Eye Church Choir.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Methodist Church Hall: Baby caf� for breast feeding mums and families 10am-12noon.

DANCES

BURSTON. St Mary's Church: Hip hop and disco dance classes, adults only, 7-8pm, 07835021439.

DISS. Corn Hall: Improver line dance class 7.15pm.

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Jive dancing, beginners and improvers, no partner needed, 7.45-10.15pm first night free.

MULBARTON. Scout Hut: Beginners/improvers line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80 inc refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Dance classes with Sandra, ballroom and Latin 7-8pm, modern jive beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 01953 455500.

TUESDAY, 13/10/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Breastfeeding caf�, 9.30-11.30am.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Toddler Imps, exciting creative play sessions for parents and toddlers, two sessions, 10-10.45am and 11-11.45am, ring Rachel Baker 01379 640696 for details.

Denny Centre Complex: DISS (Disability Issues and Social Support) Group, 10am-1pm, ring 07863 117508 or 01379 640966 for further info.

GISLINGHAM. Band Hut, Mill Street: Silver Band practice 7.30-9.30pm new members welcome of all abilities, 01379 788411 for further information.

RICKINGHALL. Village Hall: Seedlings Steiner Parent and Toddler Group 9.45-11.45am.

SCOLE. Crossways Inn: Friendly darts matches, 8pm.

TASBURGH. Village Hall: Dog training with Tas Valley Dogs, beginners 7.15-8pm, other sessions 8-9pm and 9-10pm, enrol on 07880 575697 (Viv).

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Ex-Servicemen's Club: Bingo 7.30pm.

YAXLEY, EYE. Village Hall: Talking Antiques, talk - The 1940s, members invited to dress in period costume, 7.30pm visitors �3.

DANCES

DISS. DC3, Diss Christian Community Church, Vinces Road: Monterey Line Dance Club, improvers 2pm, 01379 651773 (Melissa).

HORHAM. Community Centre: Belly Dancing 7.30pm, 01379 384370 (Pip).

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin with Sandra, intermediates and advanced 8.15-10pm, 01953 455500.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.30-9pm �6, 07766 751545 (Donna).

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80 inc refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

WEDNESDAY, 14/10/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre: Meditation class 7.30-9pm.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: RBLW Section monthly social meeting 2.30pm.

DISS. Angel Caf�: Fair Green, life drawing sessions with Rebecca Lyne, 1.30-4pm, �6, 01379 668552.

EAST HARLING. Sports and Social Club: Harling and District Social Support Group, social morning with coffee, chat and games, 10.30am.

HARLESTON. Community Information Centre: Jobs Club coffee morning, help to find employment, careers advice, local training to improve skills or retrain 10am-12noon.

HETHERSETT. The Abbey Hall: Wymondham Bridewell Women's Institute meeting, 7.30pm.

KENNINGHALL. Memorial Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, �1 per child, 9.30-11.45am.

REDGRAVE. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Botanical Illustration workshop, 10am-1pm �12; booking essential 01473 890089.

ROYDON. Village Hall: Roydon and Diss Model Railway Society meeting, new members welcome experienced or beginner, 7-10pm, 01379 870458.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Baby and toddler group, 1.15-2.45pm �1.50 per family (first session free), 01953 600762 (Nicola).

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

GIGS

HINGHAM. White Hart: Acoustic session for folk musicians, 8.30pm.

WEYBREAD. Crown: Open mic night, 8pm.

DANCES

DISS. Corn Hall: New beginners line dance class, 7pm; improver/intermediates, 8.05pm.

HOXNE. St Edmund's Hall: Hoxon Hundred Morris Dancers practice, 7.30pm, 01379 643563 (Ron).

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80, 01508 578071 (Tina).

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Dancing with Sandra, dance exercise 2-3pm, ballroom, Latin and sequence tea dance 3-5.15pm, 01953 455500.

WINFARTHING. Village Hall: Line dancing, 7.30-9.30pm, �3.50.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Line dancing, 8-10.30pm, beginners welcome, 01953 602976.

THURSDAY, 15/10/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Good Companions Club social afternoon 2.30pm.

DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Raphael Steiner School: Parent and toddler group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.15-11.15am, call 01379 788944.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

DANCES

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes �5 each, �8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Park Hotel, Denmarket Street: Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, dancing to 11pm, �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm �3.50, 01379 870813.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 578071

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus