What’s on listings August 25 to September 1

Diary listings for south Norfolk and north Suffolk

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Village Hall: Yoga with Janine, 10-11.30am �6.

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Attleborough Heritage Group, research local/family history, browse the photo archive, 9.30am-3.30pm.


You may also want to watch:


HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery: Big Draw, artistic fun for the whole family, 10am-12 and 2-4pm 01379 855366.

Library: Lazy Jack story workshop, 2-4pm.

Most Read

WYMONDHAM. High School, Folly Road: Karate for adults and juniors, 6.30pm.

Mid-Norfolk Railway, Abbey halt: Diesel train rides, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, 01362 690633.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Kung fu for ages 14 plus, 8-9pm.

CONCERTS

WYMONDHAM. Abbey: Essex Young Singers, 1.10pm, collection for abbey funds.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Buskers' night, 8.30pm.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: The Fab4 Rock Your World (Beatles tribute), 7.30pm �10, 01379 851917/852221.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. From Barsham to Albion, an archive of material from the East Anglian fairs of the Seventies and Eighties, posters, photos, film and memorabilia, (to Aug 26, in the Old Stables, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Land Marks, paintings and drawings of Waveney Valley fields by David Page, work from the past 11 years, (to Aug 27, Tues-Sat 10am-3pm).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: 01379 384505. International Miniprints, 600 prints from artists around the world, all for sale, (to Sep 4, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, 2 Church Street: The Slash Quintet, oils, photography, drawings and objects, including Norfolk landscapes and playful images, (Aug 23 to Sep 4, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

FRIDAY

EVENTS

HARLESTON. King George's Hall, Broad Street: Creative play for babies, 10am, dance session for pre-schoolers 11.15am, 01379 640696 (Rachel).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: Listen to Literature, with Michael Bartlett and Dee Palmer of Crimson Cats, discover what's involved in the making of a classic on audio book, 6.30pm �10 including buffet supper, 01379 384505.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Gypsy (folk, pop), 8.30pm.

LONG STRATTON. Queens Head: Breaking Belief, 8.30pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Karaoke, 9pm.

TASBURGH. Countryman, Ipswich Road: Terry Adams, 8.30pm.

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze, Roydon Road: Antiques auction, 9.30am.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

GISLINGHAM. St Mary the Virgin Church, Thornham Road: Flower festival, 11am-5pm.

HARLESTON. King George Hall: Harleston and Waveney Festival, Richard Mabey in conversation, 12.30pm �5.

St John's Church: Harleston and Waveney Festival, photographic exhibition, 11am-4pm.

LONG STRATTON. Norfolk Tank Museum, Forncett St Peter (just off A140): Tank museum open day, main battle tanks, armoured cars, uniforms and small arms, children's play area, barbecue, access to Tas Valley Walk, 10am-5pm �5/children under 14 and serving forces free, www.turretsandtracks.co.uk 07703 337714.

SCOLE. St Andrew's Church: Flower festival, 10am-5pm.

SHIMPLING. St George's Church: Open day, 10.30am-4.30pm.

STARSTON. Old Coachhouse: Harleston and Waveney Festival, wine and beer tasting, 7.30pm �7.50 includes finger buffet.

STOKE ASH. Village Green: Fete, various activities, stalls, refreshments, 3pm.

WYMONDHAM. Mid-Norfolk Railway, Abbey halt: Steam train rides to Dereham, 11.30am, 2.15pm, 4.30pm, 01362 690633.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way: Fitness class for all ages, 4-5pm.

GIGS

HETHERSETT. Social Club: Wypeout, 8.30pm.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Starfighter Rock 'n' Roll Club, Rusti Steel and The Star Tones, 8pm �8/under 16s free.

SALES

KENNINGHALL. Langstrath, Banham Road: Stalls, bric-a-brac, refreshments, 11am-3.30pm, proceeds to prostate cancer charities.

NORTH LOPHAM. Lophams Village Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

SUTON. Great Expectations Business Park: Car boot, noon.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. White Lodge, London Road: Vintage Sports Car Club, 11am, 01953 457035.

DISS. Grasmere: Family fun day, various activities, 11am-4pm.

FORNCETT ST. PETER. Norfolk Tank Museum: Open day, battle tanks, armoured cars, uniforms and small arms, children's play area, barbecue, access to Tas Valley walk, 10am-5pm �5/under 14s and serving forces free, 07703 337714, www.turretsandtracks.co.uk.

GISLINGHAM. St Mary the Virgin Church, Thornham Road: Flower festival, 11am-5pm.

GISSING. Village: Fete, various activities, stalls, refreshments, 2-5pm.

HARLESTON. Prior's Croft Barn, Withersdale Street: Harleston and Waveney Festival, open day, see a collection of vintage wireless, gramophone and sound recordin equipment, 11am-5pm.

HINGHAM. Bond Street Studio (next to Methodist Chapel): Creative collective of designers and artisans of jewellery and dresses, vintage and contemporary, home accessories, plants and more, 11am-4pm donation welcome.

HORHAM. Red Feather Club Museum: Open day, 10am-4pm.

PALGRAVE. Goodrich Park: Eye Show and Country Fair, various activities, 10am-7pm �10/child �5/family (2+3) �27.00.

PULHAM ST. MARY. Pennoyer's Centre: Pennoyer's Day, to celebrate the centre's first birthday, heritage displays, games, music and refreshments, 11am-4pm.

SCOLE. St Andrew's Church: Flower festival, 10am-5pm.

SHIMPLING. St George's Church: Open day, 10.30am-4.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Mid-Norfolk Railway, Abbey halt: Steam train rides to Dereham, 11.30am, 2.15pm, 4.30pm, 01362 690633.

GIGS

EYE. Moors and Community Centre: Butcher's Country, 7.30-11pm �5, 01379 870268.

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: Dave Parker sings Frank Sinatra, 3.30pm �10, 01379 384505.

SALES

HETHERSETT. Village Hall: Plant fair, 10.30am-2.30pm �1.

HINGHAM. Sports Hall: Antiques, collectables, 10am-4pm �1.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BOTESDALE. Main Street: Soap Box grand prix, 1.30pm.

GISLINGHAM. St Mary the Virgin Church, Thornham Road: Flower festival, 11am-5pm.

HARLESTON. Recreation Ground: Harleston and Waveney Festival, family fun day, various activities, flypast, 11am-5pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Green: Fete, various activities, refreshments, 2-5pm, proceeds to church chapel and village hall.

PALGRAVE. Goodrich Park: Eye Show and Country Fair, various activities,, 10am-7pm �10/child �5/family (2+3) �27.00.

SCOLE. St Andrew's Church: Flower festival, 10am-5pm.

SHIMPLING. St George's Church: Open day, 10.30am-4.30pm.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Mini beast hunt, 10am-3pm.

WRENINGHAM. High Common Farm, Wymondham Road: Vintage farmers' day, steam thrashing, vintage tractors, refreshments, 10am, 01953 602376.

WYMONDHAM. Mid-Norfolk Railway, Abbey halt: Steam train rides to Dereham, 11.30am, 2.15pm, 4.30pm, 01362 690633.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Boxercise fitness class for ages 13 plus, 6-7pm, first session free. Wymondham Judo Club for children (4-6), 5.30-6.15pm.

GIGS

HARLESTON. Apollo Club: John Hogan and Nicky James, 7.30pm �10.

RICKINGHALL. Bell Inn: Mick the Baker, 4.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Services Social Club: Rob, 8.30pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Village Hall: Yoga with Janine, 6-7.15pm �6.

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Cash bingo, bar, 6.45 for 7.30pm.

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: Master class in figurative drawing, 9.30am-3.30pm �30, 01379 668552.

WYMONDHAM. Mid-Norfolk Railway, Abbey halt: Diesel train rides to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, 01362 690633.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Bujutsu for ages 15 plus, 6.30-8pm. Tai chi, 8-8.30pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BOTESDALE. Farnish House, Chapel Lane: Writers' group, 7pm, invokamuse@yahoo.co.uk.

DISS. Methodist Church: Coffee evening, 7.30pm, proceeds for Action For Children.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Children's art workshops, 10am-3pm �17 per child.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Pole-fit class for women, 7-8pm and 8-9pm.

Mid-Norfolk Railway, Abbey halt: Diesel train rides to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, 01362 690633.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Open mic, 8.30pm.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Village Hall: Yoga with Janine, 10-11.30am �6.

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Attleborough Heritage Group, research local/family history, browse the photo archive, 9.30am-3.30pm.

DISS. Mere Pavilion: Fit Together walk, 3.7 miles, 10.30am.

WYMONDHAM. High School, Folly Road: Karate for adults and juniors, 6.30pm.

Leisure Centre, Norwich Road: Karate-do Shotakai, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, adults 8-10pm, 01603 810067.

Mid-Norfolk Railway, Abbey halt: Diesel train rides to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, 01362 690633.

Phase 3 Common Room, Ogden Close: Coffee morning, 10am-12, proceeds to Ogden Close amenities.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Kung fu for ages 14 plus, 8-9pm.

GIGS

ATTLEBOROUGH. White Lodge: Breaking Belief, 8.30pm.

BANHAM. Barrel: The Hot Seats, 9pm �6 in advance/�8 on door, 01953 888593.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus