What’s on listings for August 18 - 25

What's happening where you live.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Village Hall: Yoga with Janine, 10-11.30am �6.

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Attleborough Heritage Group, research local/family history, browse the photo archive, 9.30am-3.30pm.


You may also want to watch:


DISS. Corn Hall: Water-based oils art workshop with Jaqui Petrie, �45, time and booking on 01379 652241.

Pavilion by Diss Mere: Fit Together walk, 1.3 miles, 10.30am.

Most Read

SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Enjoying Summer Flowers day course/walk with botanist Stella Taylor, 1.30-4pm �10/concs �8.50, booking essential, 01473 890089.

WYMONDHAM. Common Room, Ogden Close: Coffee morning, books, raffle, clothing, 10am-12.

High School, Folly Road: Karate for adults and juniors, 6.30pm.

Leisure Centre, Norwich Road: Karate-do Shotakai, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, adults 8-10pm, 01603 810067.

Wymondham Abbey Halt: Diesel trains to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, details 01362 690633 or www.mnr.org.uk.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Kung fu for ages 14 plus, 8-9pm.

DANCES

MULBARTON. Village Hall, The Common: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall, Station Road: Dancing with Sandra, ballroom and Latin improvers 7.30-8.30pm, modern jive beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm, 01953 455500.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Modern jive with Muze Dance, 8.30-11pm �5, 07554 003656.

Ex-Services Club, Friarscroft Lane: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. From Barsham to Albion, an archive of material from the East Anglian fairs of the Seventies and Eighties, posters, photos, film and memorabilia, (to Aug 26, in the Old Stables, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Land Marks, paintings and drawings of Waveney Valley fields by David Page, work from the past 11 years, (to Aug 27, Tues-Sat 10am-3pm).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: 01379 384505. International Miniprints, 600 prints from artists around the world, all for sale, (Jul 26 to Sep 4, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, 2 Church Street: Kerry Buck, Liz Mace, illustrator Mark Yardley, ceramacist Clare Cummins, (Aug 9-21, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

FRIDAY

EVENTS

BRESSINGHAM. Bressingham Steam Museum: Day Out with Thomas, 10.30am-5pm, details 01379 686900.

GREAT MELTON. All Saints and St Mary's Church: Fit Together walk, 3.9 miles, 10.30am.

HARLESTON. King George's Hall, Broad Street: Creative play for babies, 10am, dance session for pre-schoolers 11.15am, 01379 640696 (Rachel).

PULHAM MARKET. The Falcon: Ladies Night, 8pm.

TACOLNESTON. Primary School: Artrageous! for children, laminated window pictures and 3D flip flop pictures 10am-3pm �17, two siblings �32, book on 07901 626510.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall: Women's Pamper Evening, massages, facials, manicures, card readers, fashion show, 7-10.30pm �3; proceeds to Teenage Cancer Trust.

GIGS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Impulse, Unchained Syns, Shock! Hazard, Punked Ya Trunks and The Playground Junkies, 7-10pm �3.50 on door; proceeds to East Coast Truckers Charity.

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Marc Anthony (pop/disco), 8.30pm.

DANCES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Sports Hall: Zumba, 7.15pm �5, 07973 143323.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall, Station Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sandra, improvers 7.10-8.25pm, beginners plus 8.30-10pm, 01953 455500.

WILBY. Coronation Hall, Brundish Road: Ballroom, Latin and salsa classes, 6.30-11pm �5, 07526 883776.

SALES

DISS. T W Gaze Auction Rooms: Musical Instruments with Antiques, 9.30am.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. From Barsham to Albion, an archive of material from the East Anglian fairs of the Seventies and Eighties, potsers, photos, film and memorabilia, (to Aug 26, in the Old Stables, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Land Marks, paintings and drawings of Waveney Valley fields by David Page, work from the past 11 years, (to Aug 27, Tues-Sat 10am-3pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, 2 Church Street: Kerry Buck, Liz Mace, illustrator Mark Yardley, ceramacist Clare Cummins, (Aug 9-21, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

BRESSINGHAM. Bressingham Steam Museum: Day Out with Thomas, 10.30am-5pm, details 01379 686900.

EAST CARLETON. St Mary's Church: Village fair, 2-5pm.

LONG STRATTON. Norfolk Tank Museum, Forncett St Peter (just off A140): Tank museum open day, main battle tanks, armoured cars, uniforms and small arms, children's play area, barbecue, access to Tas Valley Walk, 10am-5pm �5/children under 14 and serving forces free, www.turretsandtracks.co.uk 07703 337714.

METFIELD. Village Hall: Fete and horticultural show, 1pm.

PULHAM MARKET. Memorial Hall: Coffee morning, 10am-12 �1.50, proceeds for the Macular Society.

RUSHALL. Furze House: NGS open garden, 10am-6pm �3.50, children free.

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: Bike fest day, family cycling event, routes and clues for a 2, 5 and 10 mile treasure hunt, 9am-5pm, 01379 384505.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Halt: Steam train rides, 11.30am, 2.15, 4.30, 01362 690633.

Priory Gardens Bowls Club, Back Lane: Fete, 1.30-3.30pm, proceeds to club funds.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way: Fitness class for all ages, 4-5pm.

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Pyramid Pantomimes' Cinders & Buttons, 2pm �5/children �3, 01379 652241.

CONCERTS

WYMONDHAM. Abbey: Coffee time organ recital by Howard Thomas, 11.30am, coffee from 11am, retiring collection for Abbey funds.

GIGS

PULHAM MARKET. Falcon: Replicca (rock), 8.30pm.

Memorial Hall: Country Gold Music Club, Ian Highland and Twilight Country Doors, 7pm �6.

TIVETSHALL ST. MARGARET. Railway: Roger Humphries and Alive & Kicken, 8.30pm �5.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Social dance, 8-11.30pm �5.

WILBY. Coronation Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence, 8pm �4.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Dance, 8.30pm �5, proceeds to hall funds.

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze Auction Rooms: Vintage interior and textile auction, 9.30am.

HARLESTON. The Swan: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

OCCOLD. Village Hall: Market, 9.30am-12.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Karmel, The Green: Garage sale, 8am-4pm, proceeds to Air Ambulance.

SUTON. Great Expectations Business Park: Car boot, noon.

WYMONDHAM. Back Lane: Craft fair, 9.30am-1.30pm.

Market Cross: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

EXHIBITIONS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, 2 Church Street: Kerry Buck, Liz Mace, illustrator Mark Yardley, ceramacist Clare Cummins, (Aug 9-21, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Heritage Centre: Attleborough Heritage Group town walk, 2pm �2, members �1.

BRESSINGHAM. Bressingham Steam Museum: Day Out with Thomas, 10.30am-5pm, details 01379 686900.

FORNCETT ST. PETER. Norfolk Tank Museum: Open day, battle tanks, armoured cars, uniforms and small arms, children's play area, barbecue, access to Tas Valley walk, 10am-5pm �5/under 14s and serving forces free, 07703 337714, www.turretsandtracks.co.uk.

HINGHAM. PACT Animal Sanctuary, Woodrising: Open day, 12.30-4pm �3 per car, dog chipping �10, 01362 820775.

METFIELD. St John's Meadow: Fun dog show, 1pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo plus prize raffle, doors 7pm, eyes down 7.30pm.

RUSHALL. Furze House: NGS open garden, 10am-6pm �3.50, children free.

SISLAND. St Mary's Church: Afternoon Teas, 3-5pm.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Pond dipping, 10am-3pm.

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: Life drawing class with Rebecca Lyne, 9.30am-3.30pm �30. 01379 668552.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Halt: Steam train rides, 11.30am, 2.15pm, 4.30pm, 01362 690633.

DANCES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Sports Hall: Zumba, 12.15pm �5, 07973 143323.

HARLESTON. Apollo Rooms: Ballroom and modern jive, 7-10pm �4.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall, Station Road: Dancing with Sandra, popular sequence 7-7.30pm, then ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, beginners plus 8.30-10pm, 01953 455500.

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze Auction Rooms: Vintage interior and textile auction, 9.30am.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Karmel, The Green: Garage sale, 8am-4pm, proceeds to Air Ambulance.

Village: Village garage sale, maps from Church Rooms, 10am-1pm �1, proceeds to recreation area.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BRESSINGHAM. Bressingham Steam Museum: Day Out with Thomas, 10.30am-5pm, details 01379 686900.

WYMONDHAM. Catholic Church Hall, Norwich Road: Martial arts for children (5-15), 6-7pm �4, 07932 039574.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Boxercise fitness class for ages 13 plus, 6-7pm, first session free. Wymondham Judo Club for children (4-6), 5.30-6.15pm .

DANCES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Line dancing with 3D Line Dance Co, 7-8.30pm �3, 01953 451297 or 07554 003656. Modern jive with Muze Dance, 8.30-10.30pm �5, 01953 451297 or 07554 003656.

DISS. Youth Centre: Hip hop and disco class, 6-7pm �4, 07835 021439. Hip hop and disco class for women and mature teens, 7-8pm �4, 07835 021439.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall, Station Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sandra, improvers 7.15-8.30pm, beginners 8.30-10pm, 01953 455500.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Village Hall: Yoga with Janine, 6-7.15pm �6.

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Cash bingo, bar, 6.45 for 7.30pm.

HARLESTON. St John's Church: An evening of John Betjamin, 7.30pm �7.50, 01379 851917 or 852221.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Halt: Diesel train rides, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, 01362 690633.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Bujutsu for ages 15 plus, 6.30-8pm. Tai chi, 8-8.30pm.

DANCES

EAST HARLING.

Old School Hall, School Lane: Line, beginners 12.45-2.45pm �4, 07851 350704.

EYE. Heartismere High School: Hip hop and disco class, all ages, in the dance studio, 7-8pm �4, 07835 021439.

HEMPNALL. Mill Centre, Mill Road: Zumba with Vienna, beginners 7.10- 7.55pm, booking essential, 07716 062364.

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Hip hop and disco class, all ages, 5-6pm �4, 07835 021439.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall, Station Road: Dancing with Sandra, single dance 7-8.15pm, ballroom and Latin advanced 8.15-10pm, 01953 455500.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. From Barsham to Albion, an archive of material from the East Anglian fairs of the Seventies and Eighties, potsers, photos, film and memorabilia, (to Aug 26, in the Old Stables, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Land Marks, paintings and drawings of Waveney Valley fields by David Page, work from the past 11 years, (to Aug 27, Tues-Sat 10am-3pm).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: 01379 384505. International Miniprints, 600 prints from artists around the world, all for sale, (Jul 26 to Sep 4, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

HARLESTON. King George Hall: Gardeners' question time, 7.30pm �5, 01379 851917/852221.

Swan Hotel: A poetic lunch with Dean Parkin, 12.30pm �12.50 including a light lunch, book on 01379 851917 or 852221.

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: Film: Toy Story 3, 8pm, bar opens 7pm �8, 01379 384505. Film: Toy Story 3, 8pm, bar opens 7pm �8, 01379 384505.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Pole-fit class for women, 7-8pm and 8-9pm.

Abbey Halt: Diesel train rides, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, 01362 690633.

FITNESS

EYE. Lines Hall, Hartismere High School: Aerobics and toning, to help increase fitness and flexbility, bring a mat or towel and water, 7pm, 01379 668715.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Open mic, 8.30pm.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Village Hall: Yoga with Janine, 10-11.30am �6.

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Attleborough Heritage Group, research local/family history, browse the photo archive, 9.30am-3.30pm.

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery: Big Draw, artistic fun for the whole family, 10am-12 and 2-4pm 01379 855366.

Library: Lazy Jack story workshop, 2-4pm.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Halt: Diesel train rides, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, 01362 690633.

High School, Folly Road: Karate for adults and juniors, 6.30pm.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Kung fu for ages 14 plus, 8-9pm.

CONCERTS

WYMONDHAM. Abbey: Lunch time concert by Essex Young Singers, 1.10pm, retiring collection for Abbey funds.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Buskers night, 8.30pm.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: The Fab4 Rock Your World (Beatles tribute), 7.30pm �10, 01379 851917/852221.

DANCES

MULBARTON. Village Hall, The Common: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall, Station Road: Dancing with Sandra, ballroom and Latin improvers 7.30-8.30pm, modern jive beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm, 01953 455500.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Modern jive with Muze Dance, 8.30-11pm �5, 07554 003656.

Ex-Services Club, Friarscroft Lane: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter