What’s on listings September 15-22

What's on listings in south Norfolk and north Suffolk

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Village Hall: Yoga with Janine, 10-11.30am �6.

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Attleborough Heritage Group, research local/family history, browse the photo archive, 9.30am-3.30pm.


You may also want to watch:


DISS. United Reformed Church Hall, Mere Street: Creative play for babies, 9.30-10.30am, 01379 640696.

PULHAM ST MARY. Pennoyer Centre: Norfolk Food Festival, Celebrating Norfolk Cheese, tastings and recipes, 9.30am-4pm.

Most Read

WYMONDHAM. High School, Folly Road: Karate for adults and juniors, 6.30pm.

Mid-Norfolk Railway, Abbey halt: Diesel train rides to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, 01362 690633.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Kung fu for ages 14 plus, 8-9pm.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Around the town.

Waveney Springs Art Trail, art in over 50 shop windows, (to Sep 16).

Corn Hall, St Nicholas' Street: 01379 652241.

Waveney Springs Art Trail taster exhibition, (to Sep 16, in the Stables Gallery, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, 2 Church Street.

Iceni Botanical Artists, artists from across East Anglia, (Sep 13-18, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War One, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

FRIDAY

EVENTS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas' Street: Stand Up Poetry Club, 8pm �8/students �6, 01379 652241.

HARLESTON. King George's Hall, Broad Street: Creative play for babies, 10am, dance session for pre-schoolers 11.15am, 01379 640696.

HINGHAM. Lincoln Hall: Methodist FRENS quiz night, 7pm �3, proceeds to Methodist Church.

PULHAM ST. MARY. Pennoyer Centre: Norfolk Food Festival, Celebrating Norfolk Cheese, tastings and recipes, 9.30am-4pm.

STRADBROKE. Community Centre: Entertainment evening with Ray Hubbard and Friends, stories, songs, refreshments, raffle, 7.30pm �6, proceeds to All Saints Church.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Rade (pop, rock), 8.30pm.

DANCES

THORPE ABBOTTS. Village Hall: Battle of Britain dance and hog roast, forties theme optional, 8pm �10, tickets from 01379 853967 and the social club.

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze, Roydon Road: Antiques auction, 9.30am.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Around the town.

Waveney Springs Art Trail, art in over 50 shop windows, (to Sep 16).

Corn Hall, St Nicholas' Street: See Thursday.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. All Things Bright and Beautiful, new images by gallery photographers, (to Oct 30, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

High and Dry, photos by Neil Minter capturing frozen ark-like forms, (to Oct 2, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm). Last Summer, photos by James Garfield, (to Sep 25, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, 2 Church Street.

See Thursday.

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

See Thursday.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

BOTESDALE. Village Hall: An Evening with Charlie Haylock, East Anglian author, refreshments, 7.30pm �8, tickets from Post Office, Rickinghall Newsagents, Beryl Waters, Ruth Powell and Anne Shorten; proceeds for the benefice of Redgrave-cum-Botesdale with the Rickinghalls.

GARBOLDISHAM. St John the Baptist Church: Garboldisham History Society exhibition, 11am-4pm.

HETHERSETT. Village Hall: Quiz night, fish and chip supper, 7pm, 01603 819101.

MARLINGFORD. Village Hall: Village Screen: Oranges and Sunshine (12A), 7.30pm �5, 01603 880479.

PULHAM ST MARY. Pennoyer Centre: Norfolk Food Festival, Celebrating Norfolk Cheese, tastings and recipes, 9.30am-4pm.

TASBURGH. Village Hall: Village Fete, stalls, refreshments, entertainment, 12-3pm.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Halt: Diesel train rides, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, 01362 690633.

Library: Aspiring Superheroes Workshop, with graphic designer Richard Horne and author Helen Szirtes, part of Literary Festival, suitable for 7-13 year olds, 10.30am-12, booking essential, 01953 603319.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way: Fitness class for all ages, 4-5pm.

CONCERTS

WYMONDHAM. Abbey: Organ Recital with Peter O'Connor, coffee 11am, music 11.30pm free; retiring collection for Abbey funds.

Central Hall, Back Lane: Taverham Brass Band, bar and raffle, 7.30-10pm �7.50, presented by Wymondham Helicopter Group with proceeds to East Anglian Air Ambulance.

GIGS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Village Hall: Liz Simcock, 7.30pm �7.50, 01508 489464.

BANHAM. Barrel: Rich Young and Tim, 3.30pm.

PULHAM MARKET. Falcon: Rox-Off, 8.30pm.

Memorial Hall: C'est La Vie, 7pm �6.

DANCES

BANHAM. Community Centre: Modern jive freestyle dance, 7.30pm �6.

HINGHAM. Sports Hall: Barn dance, 7.30pm �5/concs �4/family (2+2) �15, 01953 850273/851327.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. St Mary's Church Hall: Charity stalls, 10-11.30am, proceeds to Ugandan orphans.

DISS. T W Gaze Auction Rooms: Film and pop memorabilia auction, 9.30am.

HARLESTON. The Swan: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

OCCOLD. Village Hall: Market, 9.30am-12.

SUTON. Great Expectations Business Park: Car boot, noon.

WYMONDHAM. Market Cross: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Around the town and surrounding area.

See Thursday.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. All Things Bright and Beautiful, new images by gallery photographers, (to Oct 30, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

High and Dry, photos by Neil Minter capturing frozen ark-like forms, (to Oct 2, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm). Last Summer, photos by James Garfield, (to Sep 25, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, 2 Church Street.

See Thursday.

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: See Thursday.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

FORNCETT ST PETER. Norfolk Tank Museum: Open day, battle tanks, armoured cars, uniforms and small arms, children's play area, barbecue, access to Tas Valley walk, 10am-5pm �5/under 14s and serving forces free, 07703 337714, www.turretsandtracks.co.uk.

GARBOLDISHAM. St John the Baptist Church: Garboldisham History Society exhibition, 11am-4pm.

HARDWICK. 93rd Bomb Group Museum, Station 104: Open day, 10am-5pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo plus prize raffle, doors 7pm, eyes down 7.30pm.

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: Life drawing class with Rebecca Lyne, all levels, 9.30am-3.30pm �30, 01379 668552.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Halt: Diesel train rides, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, 01362 690633.

Library: Create a Tree of Words and Birds, work with writer Belona Greenwood and artist Kate Munro to create tree from recycled materials, 2-3.30pm, free but booking essential, 01953 603319.

Market Cross: Treasure Hunt, walk around the town, refreshments, pick up clue sheet from Market Cross between 11am and 2pm, finish by 5pm, proceeds to Star Throwers and the Norfolk Lymphoma Group.

GIGS

DISS. Corn Hall: Christine Collister, Dave Kelly and Peter Filleul, 7.30pm �10-�12, 01379 652241.

HARLESTON. Apollo Country Music Club: Steve Cherelle, 7.30-11pm �6/members �5.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Boot fair, 8am-1pm pitches �5 advance/�7 on the day, proceeds to First Responders, 01953 457230.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Around the town and surrounding area.

See Thursday.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. All Things Bright and Beautiful, new images by gallery photographers, (to Oct 30, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

High and Dry, photos by Neil Minter capturing frozen ark-like forms, (to Oct 2, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm). Last Summer, photos by James Garfield, (to Sep 25, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, 2 Church Street.

See Thursday.

MONDAY

EVENTS

DISS. Diss Town FC, Brewers Green Lane: Prize bingo, doors 7.15pm, eyes down 8pm.

WYMONDHAM. Catholic Church Hall, Norwich Road: Martial arts for children (5-15), 6-7pm �4, 07932 039574.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Boxercise fitness class for ages 13 plus, 6-7pm, first session free. Wymondham Judo Club for children (4-6), 5.30-6.15pm.

EXHIBITIONS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: See Thursday.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Village Hall: Yoga with Janine, 6-7.15pm �6.

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Cash bingo, bar, 6.45 for 7.30pm.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Creative play for pre-schoolers, 10-11am, 01379 640696.

HARLESTON. Recreation Ground: Fit Together walk, 1.85 miles, 10.30am.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Bujutsu for ages 15 plus, 6.30-8pm. Tai chi, 8-8.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: See Thursday.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church Hall, Great Melton Road: Hethersett Horticultural Society, The History and Gardens of the National Gardens Scheme, speaker Jan Saunt, 7.30pm.

Village Hall, Back Lane: Norfolk Winemakers' Guild , Commercial Wines, speaker Bob Atkinson, plus tastings, 7.30pm �2, 01603 748830.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Pole-fit class for women, 7-8pm and 8-9pm.

Abbey Halt: Diesel train rides, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, 01362 690633.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Open mic, 8.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: See Thursday.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Village Hall: Yoga with Janine, 10-11.30am �6.

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Attleborough Heritage Group, research local/family history, browse the photo archive, 9.30am-3.30pm.

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Gardening club, talk — Norfolk Heritage Apples, 7.30pm visitors �1.50, 01603 720414.

BURSTON. Church Green: Fit Together walk, 10.30am.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall, Mere Street: Creative play for babies, 9.30-10.30am, 01379 640696.

HARDWICK. Blenheim Centre, Teddar Close: Pamper evening, various treatments and stalls, refreshments, 7.30-10.30pm �2, proceeds to charity day nursery in Watton.

STRADBROKE. Community Centre: Mao's Last Dancer, bar, ice creams, 7 for 7.30pm �5.50, 01379 384363.

WYMONDHAM. High School, Folly Road: Karate for adults and juniors, 6.30pm.

Leisure Centre, Norwich Road: Karate-do Shotakai, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, adults 8-10pm, 01603 810067.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Kung fu for ages 14 plus, 8-9pm.

EXHIBITIONS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: See Thursday.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter