What’s on listings September 8 - 15

Diary listings for south Norfolk and north Suffolk

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Village Hall: Yoga with Janine, 10-11.30am �6.

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Attleborough Heritage Group, research local/family history, browse the photo archive, 9.30am-3.30pm.


You may also want to watch:


DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Heritage Open Days, 11am-4pm.

Diss Museum: Heritage Open Days, 10am-4pm.

Most Read

United Reformed Church Hall, Mere Street: Creative play for babies, 9.30-10.30am, 01379 640696.

HINGHAM. St Andrew's Church: Art and textile exhibition, 9am-5pm.

PULHAM ST. MARY. Pennoyer Centre: Heritage Open Days, 10am-4pm.

WYMONDHAM. Becket's Chapel, Church Street: Heritage Open Days, 10am-5pm.

High School, Folly Road: Karate for adults and juniors, 6.30pm.

Leisure Centre, Norwich Road: Karate-do Shotakai, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, adults 8-10pm, 01603 810067.

Market Cross, Market Place: Heritage Open Days, 10am-4pm.

Mid-Norfolk Railway, Abbey halt: Diesel train rides to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, 01362 690633.

Town Green Centre: Wymondham Nature Group, illustrated talk - The Flora, Fauna and People of Madagascar, 7.30pm �2.

Wymondham Abbey: Heritage Open Days, 10am-5pm.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Kung fu for ages 14 plus, 8-9pm.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Town Hall Crafters fair, 10am-2pm.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Around the town: Waveney Springs Art Trail, art in over 50 shop windows, (Sep 2-16).

Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241.

Waveney Springs Art Trail taster exhibition, (Sep 2-16, in the Stables Gallery, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, 2 Church Street: Textile Explorations, varied pieces by Jill Sharpe and the Saturday Girls, (to Sep 11, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

FRIDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Centre: Fashion show, tombola and refreshments, 7-10pm �4/children �2, proceeds to Feline Care Cat Rescue and Homing Centre, tickets from homing centre, Trimmers on Defiant Precinct and Robert Kemp Cars.

BUNWELL. Village Hall: Village Screen, Brighton Rock (15), doors 7 for 7.30pm �5 door, �4 advance from the post office or 01953 788909.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Heritage Open Days, 11am-4pm.

Diss Museum: Heritage Open Days, 10am-4pm.

GREAT ELLINGHAM. Recreation Centre: Breckland Astronomical Society, talk - The Cooling Universe and Infrared Astronomy, 7.30pm �2/children �1, members �1.50.

HARLESTON. King George's Hall, Broad Street: Creative play for babies, 10am, dance session for pre-schoolers 11.15am, 01379 640696 (Rachel).

HINGHAM. St Andrew's Church: Art and textile exhibition, 9am-5pm.

PULHAM ST. MARY. Pennoyer Centre: Heritage Open Days, 10am-4pm.

WYMONDHAM. Becket's Chapel, Church Street: Heritage Open Days, 10am-5pm.

Market Cross, Market Place: Heritage Open Days, 10am-4pm.

Wymondham Abbey: Heritage Open Days, 10am-5pm.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: James Barr, 8.30pm.

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze, Roydon Road: Auctions of antiques and motoring memorabilia, from 9.30am.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Around the town: Waveney Springs Art Trail, art in over 50 shop windows, (Sep 2-16).

Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241.

Waveney Springs Art Trail taster exhibition, (Sep 2-16, in the Stables Gallery, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. All Things Bright and Beautiful, new images by gallery photographers, (to Oct 30, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, 2 Church Street: Textile Explorations, varied pieces by Jill Sharpe and the Saturday Girls, (to Sep 11, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Autumn produce show, 2pm.

DISS. Diss Museum: Heritage Open Days, 10am-4pm.

EYE. Community Centre: Women's day and evening pamper sessions, various stalls, manicure, massage, fish pedicure, tarot card reading 2-5.30pm and evening dancing and singing 6.30-11pm �4 for evening session.

HETHEL. The Old Chapel: Heritage Open Days, 389th Bomb Group memorial exhibition, 10am-4pm.

HETHERSETT. Village Hall: Hethersett Horticultural Society annual show, 2pm.

HINGHAM. St Andrew's Church: Art and textile exhibition, 9am-4pm.

PULHAM MARKET. Village Green: Carnival, float parade starts at 1.30pm from Julians Way to the village green, fete opened at 2pm by Rick Wakeman.

PULHAM ST. MARY. Pennoyer Centre: Heritage Open Days, 10am-4pm. PC Help Club, 9.30am-12 �3 per hour session, booking on 01379 676660.

SWAINSTHORPE. St Peter's Church: Art and flower festival, 10am-5pm, proceeds to the Community Facility Project.

WACTON. Yew Treet House, Church Road: Big Green Garden Party, renewable energy, water heating, recycling, 1-5pm �1, proceeds to Wacton Church.

WYMONDHAM. Becket's Chapel, Church Street: Heritage Open Days, 10am-5pm.

Ex-Services Club, Friarscroft Lane: Heritage Open Days, former Regal Cinema, 11am-4.30pm.

Heritage Museum: Heritage Open Days, 10am-4pm; tour 1-2pm, booking essential for tour, 01953 607494.

Market Cross, Market Place: Heritage Open Days, 10am-4pm.

Mid-Norfolk Railway, Abbey halt: Diesel train rides to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, 01362 690633.

Wymondham Abbey: Heritage Open Days, 10am-5pm.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way: Fitness class for all ages, 4-5pm.

CONCERTS

PULHAM MARKET. Church: Highgate Camerata, 7.30pm �6, tickets 01379 608707.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey: The Bible in Voice and Verse, celebrating the 400th anniversary of the King James Bible, 7.30pm �7, under 16s �3, from the Book Fountain and the Abbey shop, information 01953 601939.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: To The Last, 9pm �3.

DISS. Cock: A13 Allstars, 9pm.

Diss Town FC, Brewers Green Lane: Barry H, 8pm non-members �3.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Karaoke, 9pm �1 non-members.

PULHAM MARKET. Falcon: Headspace, 8.30pm.

REDGRAVE. St Mary's Church: Stella and The Starlights - Billie and Bessie jazz concert, 7pm �10, 01379 898726.

SALES

BROCKDISH. Around the village: Garage sales, 33 garages, donations to village school, 10am-2pm.

DISS. Market Place: Farmers' market 10th birthday celebration, 9am-1pm.

HOXNE. St Edmund's Village Hall, Abbey Hill: Artisan market, 10am-2pm.

SUTON. Great Expectations Business Park: Car boot, noon.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Around the town: Waveney Springs Art Trail, art in over 50 shop windows, (Sep 2-16).

Around the town and surrounding area:

Waveney Springs Art Trail open studios weekends, www.waveneysprings.co.uk (Sep 10-11 and 17-18).

Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241.

Waveney Springs Art Trail taster exhibition, (Sep 2-16, in the Stables Gallery, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. All Things Bright and Beautiful, new images by gallery photographers, (to Oct 30, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, 2 Church Street: Textile Explorations, varied pieces by Jill Sharpe and the Saturday Girls, (to Sep 11, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

DISS. Diss Museum: Heritage Open Days, 10am-4pm.

HETHEL. 389th Bomb Group, Potash Lane: Coffee morning, 10am-4pm, proceeds to Macmillan Cancer Support.

Potash Farm, Potash Lane: 389th and 466th Bomb Group open day, new memorabilia and chapel, 10am-4pm donations; proceeds to Nissen Hut Project.

The Old Chapel: Heritage Open Days, 389th Bomb Group memorial exhibition, 10am-4pm.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Askew Agricultural Museum: Open day, 2-5pm �3, accompanied under 16S free.

Village Hall: Village produce show, 2.30-4pm.

PULHAM ST. MARY. Pennoyer Centre: Heritage Open Days, 11am-3pm.

SHROPHAM. Village: Summer fete and dog show, 10am.

SWAINSTHORPE. St Peter's Church: Art and flower festival, 10am-4pm, proceeds to the Community Facility Project.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Willow weaving, make your own basket, 10am-5pm �45, booking essential 01379 788345.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey: Heritage Open Days, 2-5pm.

Becket's Chapel, Church Street: Heritage Open Days, 12-5pm.

Ex-Services Club, Friarscroft Lane: Heritage Open Days, former Regal Cinema, 11am-4.30pm.

Market Cross, Market Place: Heritage Open Days, 10am-3pm.

Mid-Norfolk Railway, Abbey halt: Diesel train rides to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, 01362 690633.

CONCERTS

PULHAM MARKET. Memorial Hall: Pulham Orchestra come-and-play day, with concert, 10am-4.30pm �15/under 18s �10, book on 01603 502007 or 01379 676003.

THELVETON. Church: Thundersley Brass Band - Last Night of the Proms, 5pm �10, proceeds to local charities including Break, 01379 740920.

GIGS

DISS. Park Hotel: Silver Dollar Country Music Club presents Boney Fingers, 7.30-10.30pm �6/�5 members.

SALES

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Antiques, collectables, 10am-4pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

DISS. Diss Town Football Club: Royal Air Forces Association (Diss), meeting, 7.30pm.

PULHAM ST. MARY. Pennoyer Centre: Norfolk Food Festival, Celebrating Norfolk Cheese, tastings and recipes, 9.30am-4pm (ends Sat). PC Help Club, 1.30-5pm 12 �3 per hour session, booking on 01379 676660.

WYMONDHAM. Baptist Church, Queen Street: Wymondham Stroke Club, for anyone affected by stroke, 1.30-4.30pm, 01603 597162

Catholic Church Hall, Norwich Road: Martial arts for children (5-15), 6-7pm �4, 07932 039574.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Boxercise fitness class for ages 13 plus, 6-7pm, first session free. Wymondham Judo Club for children (4-6), 5.30-6.15pm .

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Village Hall: Yoga with Janine, 6-7.15pm �6.

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Cash bingo, bar, 6.45 for 7.30pm.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Creative play for pre-schoolers, 10-11am, 01379 640696.

HARLESTON. Recreation ground: Fit Together walk, 2.4 or 3.8 miles, 10.30am.

PULHAM ST. MARY. Pennoyer Centre: Norfolk Food Festival, Celebrating Norfolk Cheese, tastings and recipes, 9.30am-4pm (ends Sat).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Bujutsu for ages 15 plus, 6.30-8pm. Tai chi, 8-8.30pm.

YAXLEY. Village Hall: Talking Antiques with Barbara Turner on Teddy's Bears, 2pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. White Lodge, London Road: Vintage Sports Car Club, 7pm, 01953 457035.

BOTESDALE. Farnish House, Chapel Lane: Writers' group, 7pm, invokamuse@yahoo.co.uk.

PULHAM ST. MARY. Pennoyer Centre: Norfolk Food Festival, Celebrating Norfolk Cheese, tastings and recipes, 9.30am-4pm (ends Sat).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: Chick Flick film night, Educating Rita (15), 8pm �10 inc chocolate and a glass of wine, 01379 384505.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Pole-fit class for women, 7-8pm and 8-9pm.

Central Hall, Back Lane: Wymondham Flower Club, flower arranging demonstration, open meeting with finger buffet, 6.45pm for 7.30pm �12.

Mid-Norfolk Railway, Abbey halt: Diesel train rides to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, 01362 690633.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Open mic, 8.30pm.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Village Hall: Yoga with Janine, 10-11.30am �6.

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Attleborough Heritage Group, research local/family history, browse the photo archive, 9.30am-3.30pm.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall, Mere Street: Creative play for babies, 9.30-10.30am, 01379 640696.

PULHAM ST. MARY. Pennoyer Centre: Norfolk Food Festival, Celebrating Norfolk Cheese, tastings and recipes, 9.30am-4pm (ends Sat).

WYMONDHAM. High School, Folly Road: Karate for adults and juniors, 6.30pm.

Leisure Centre, Norwich Road: Karate-do Shotakai, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, adults 8-10pm, 01603 810067.

Mid-Norfolk Railway, Abbey halt: Diesel train rides to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, 01362 690633.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Kung fu for ages 14 plus, 8-9pm.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter