What's on, where and when: 30-10 to 6-11

DMA WOTSONTHURSDAY, 30/10/2008EVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church, London Road: Slimming World group meeting, 5.30, 01508 489434Queen's Square car park: Halloween Ghost Hunt, ghosts hidden on the market stalls, entry forms from people wearing fancy dress, prize for winner, 8.

DMA WOTSON

THURSDAY, 30/10/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church, London Road: Slimming World group meeting, 5.30, 01508 489434

Queen's Square car park: Halloween Ghost Hunt, ghosts hidden on the market stalls, entry forms from people wearing fancy dress, prize for winner, 8.30am-12.

BANHAM. Banham Zoo: What goes bump in the night? Half-term activities, RSPB, feeding talks, Safari road train, 10am-4pm normal admission applies.

Most Read

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Royal British Legion monthly social meeting, bar, sandwiches, pool, darts, convivial evening, 8pm, 01379 741535.

Village Centre: Good Companions Club social afternoon discussing club matters (outings and events), refreshments, raffle and bingo, 2.30pm, 01379 741669.

DISS. DURC Hall (opposite Somerfields): Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, no booking needed 01379 640696.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall: Dog training class, experienced well-qualified trainer, 7pm, 01379 687527.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver Band practice, 8-10pm, 01953 452314.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm, 01379 688116.

RICKINGHALL. Village Hall: Seedlings Steiner Parent and Toddler Group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.45-11.45am, 01379 788944.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: New club for over 35's single, divorced, separated and widowed persons, with disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Newton Flotman Flower Arrangement Club, demonstration by Anne Coby - Feel the Passion, 1.45pm.

SHOWS

CARLETON RODE. Village Hall: Old Time Music Hall, presented by Carleton Rode Jubilee Players, 7.30pm £5/under 16s £2.50 01953 789077.

EYE. Community Centre: Dying to Write (comedy) by Geoff Barford and Psychomagic: Alex Mcaleer - Eyes Write and the Random Act Theatre Company, 7.30pm £5/concs £4 on door or www.eyeswrite.org.uk.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: Bronte (drama) by Polly Teale - Harleston Players, 7.30pm £7/concs £5 from Harleston Pet Stores of 01379 588043.

GIGS

ATTLEBOROUGH. White Lodge: Strange Brew, 8.30pm.

DANCES

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing Jive 7.30-8.30pm, Boogie Woogie 8.30pm-9.30pm, Practice hour 9.30-10.30pm, £5 for each or £8 for Swing and practice hour, 01473 635176.

DISS. Diss Junior School: Hip hop and disco dance class, all ages welcome, 6-7pm, 07835 021439.

Park Hotel, Denmark Street: Salsa classes, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, £6 07973 143323.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm £3.50 01379 870813.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm, 01953 455500.

FRIDAY, 31/10/2008

EVENTS

BANHAM. Banham Zoo: What goes bump in the night? Half-term activities, RSPB, feeding talks, Safari road train, 10am-4pm normal admission applies.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Road: Good Companions bingo, eyes down, 8pm, 01379 741669.

DISS. Angel Café, Fair Green: Life drawing sessions with Rebecca Lynn, 6-8.30pm, £6 01379 668552.

EYE. Queen's Head: Family Halloween entertainment, 5.30-7pm for kids, Karaoke 8 till late, 01379 871226.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School gymnasium: Visit by Kung Fu Panda character, to promote respectful behaviour and personal safety, opportunity to be photographed with the Panda or get an autograph, 3-4.30pm.

PULHAM MARKET. Parish Church: Orchestral workshop weekend, for musicians Grade 6 and above, music includes Dvorak 6th Symphony, Suppe and Delius, info 01603 610934, 10am-5pm.

REDGRAVE. Redgrave and Lopham Fen Nature Reserve: Beasts of the Night, family evening with Halloween inspired activities, 6-8pm adults £1.50/children £3 (optional supper £4, must be booked by Oct 23) 01379 688333.

STRADBROKE. Community Centre, Wilby Road: Tastes of Europe Evening, organised by the Friends of All Saints, 7.30pm, tickets £10 including food and a glass of wine from the Post Office or 01379 384102 or 01379 384825.

THORNDON. Gymnasium, Kerrison: Parent and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am, 07834 483893.

WICKHAM MARKET. Village Hall: Proof by David Auburn, mystery play, £8 01473 890964.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Twins, Triplets and More! Support and social group for multiple birth families, 1-2.30pm, £1.50 01953 607610.

Abbey Hall, Church Lane: Drop-in meditation classes, 1.30-2.30pm, 01953 451937.

DANCES

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin American dancing classes for beginners 7.30-8.30pm with Mike, details 01603 811119.

WYMONDHAM. Roman Catholic Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, improvers 8.30-9.30, £4 07766 751545.

SHOWS

CARLETON RODE. Village Hall: Old Time Music Hall, Thu-Sat presented by Carleton Rode Jubilee Players, 7.30pm £5/under 16s £2.50 01953 789077.

EYE. Community Centre: Dying to Write (comedy) by Geoff Barford and Psychomagic: Alex Mcaleer - Eyes Write and the Random Act Theatre Company, 7.30pm £5/concs £4 on door or www.eyeswrite.org.uk.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: Bronte (drama) by Polly Teale - Harleston Players, 7.30pm £7/concs £5 from Harleston Pet Stores of 01379 588043.

GIGS

BANHAM. The Barrel: Halloween party with Dr Phibes Rocks Again, 8.30pm £3 or £2 for those suitably attired.

DISS. Park Hotel: Backstreet, 9pm.

TASBURGH. The Countryman, Ipswich Road: Halloween night featuring Elvis Presently, fancy dress optional (prizes for best dressed), 8.30pm.

WEYBREAD. Crown: Rockin' Johnnies, 8.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall: Llewelyn, (melodic rock)plus Huck (indie/pop/rock), doors 8pm for 8.30pm £5 adv/£6.50 door; proceeds Quidenham Children's Hospice, tickets from EACH shops in area or 01953 715559

Robert Kett: The Humdingers, (rockabilly), 8.30pm.

DANCES

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Halloween disco, 8pm.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall, Station Road: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.45pm.

WYMONDHAM. Roman Catholic Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 7.30-8.30pm £4, improvers 8.30-9.30pm £4 07766 751545 (Donna).

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Antiques, also Motoring Memorabilia and Nursery Stock, 10am.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Buttolph Room: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

SATURDAY, 01/11/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Queen's Square: Drop-in meditation classes, 11-11.40am, 01953 451937.

BANHAM. Banham Zoo: What goes bump in the night? Half-term activities, RSPB, feeding talks, Safari road train, 10am-4pm normal admission applies.

BUNWELL. Village Hall: Internet Cafe, expert advice on how to surf the net, laptops available to use, pre-book a slot or just turn up, proceeds Bunwell and Carleton Rode children's Christmas parties, 11.30am-3.30pm £1 for 30 minutes, 01953 789909 or 788278.

DICKLEBURGH. Church Rooms: Coffee morning with stalls, produce and raffle, 10am-12 noon.

DISS. Market Place: Visit by Kung Fu Panda character, to promote respectful behaviour and personal safety, opportunity to be photographed with the Panda or get an autograph, 1-2pm.

GREAT ELLINGHAM. Recreation Centre: Firework display, refreshments, raffle and barbecue available (no bar), gates 6pm, bonfire 6.30pm, fireworks 7pm £2.50/children 50p.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall Playing Field: Firework display, raffle prize, win the chance to set off the display, barbecue, soup and hot punch, fun starts 5.30pm, bonfire lit 5.45pm, adults £4, children £2 (unaccompanied), family £10 (2 adults, 3 children).

NORTH LOPHAM. Village Hall: Bonfire and fireworks display, children's competition - A Picture of Bonfire Evening (to be brought to hall by 7pm), refreshments available, gates 6pm, display 7pm £6/under 11s £1.

PULHAM MARKET. Parish Church: Orchestral workshop weekend, for musicians Grade 6 and above, music includes Dvorak 6th Symphony, Suppe and Delius, info 01603 610934, 10am-5pm.

SHELFANGER. Parish Church: Short illustrated talk on History of the Parish Church, given by churchwarden Roger Challoner, 11am collection for church funds.

SHOWS

CARLETON RODE. Village Hall: Old Time Music Hall, presented by Carleton Rode Jubilee Players, 7.30pm £5/under 16s £2.50 01953 789077.

EYE. Community Centre: Dying to Write (comedy) by Geoff Barford and Psychomagic: Alex Mcaleer - Eyes Write and the Random Act Theatre Company, 7.30pm £5/concs £4 on door or www.eyeswrite.org.uk.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: Bronte (drama) by Polly Teale - Harleston Players, 7.30pm £7/concs £5 from Harleston Pet Stores of 01379 588043.

CONCERTS

LONG STRATTON. St Mary's Church: Merely Divas, 7.30pm £9 including refreshments, 01508 532473, 01379 741854 or email merelydivas@michaeldann.co.uk; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

GIGS

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Elvis tribute, 8pm.

EYE. Town Hall: Scaface, five-piece band, in aid off Eye Music Day 2009, 8 till late, £5 on door 01379 871226.

HETHERSETT. Social Club: Kevin Barry, 8.30pm.

REDGRAVE. Cross Keys: Mary Jones and the Scandal, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BANHAM. Community Centre: Sixties dance to music by Sounds Imperial, 8.30pm £6.

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Ballroom, sequence and Latin, 8-11pm, £3 07967 001768.

THORPE ABBOTTS. Village Hall: Dance to music by Tony Bryant, 8pm £3/social club members £2.50.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Christmas fair, crafts, cards, gifts, jewellery, children's books and toys, Christmas table arrangements, bric-a-brac, cakes and refreshments, 10am-2pm.

St Mary's Church: Autumn bazaar, 9.30am-12.30pm, 01953 453601.

BANHAM. Community Centre: Country market, 20 stalls, Norfolk foods and finest crafts, 9am-1pm, 01953 860010.

BURSTON. BOCM Paul's Pavilion, Mill Road: Farmers' Market, 9am-1pm, proceeds Burston CP School and Gissing Children's Centre, 07778 278664.

GREAT MOULTON. Village Hall: Table top/book swap, 10am-12 noon, 01379 677340.

HINGHAM. Lincoln Hall: Jumble, 2-4pm; proceeds Riding for the Disabled.

Methodist Church, Bond Street: Coffee Shop with books, bric-a-brac, nearly new clothes, coffee, scones etc, proceeds for church building fund, 10am-12 noon.

ROCKLAND ST MARY. Margaret Mack Room, School Lane: Jumble, 2pm; proceeds St Mary's Church.

STRADBROKE. Stradbroke Business and Enterprise College: Christmas farmers' market, cookery demonstration by Paul Yaxley from the Fox and Goose Inn at Fressingfield, 9am-12.30pm.

SUTON. Great Expectations, London Road: Car boot sale, 9am sellers, 11am buyers, 01953 600644.

THELNETHAM. Village Hall: Jumble sale, 10am-12; for church funds.

WORTHAM. Village Hall: Jumble sale, 2pm, 07725 814210.

SUNDAY, 02/11/2008

EVENTS

BANHAM. Banham Zoo: What goes bump in the night? Half-term activities, RSPB, feeding talks, Safari road train, 10am-4pm normal admission applies.

FORNCETT ST MARY. Forncett Industrial Steam Museum: Steam Up, eight full-sized stationary steam engines running, hog roast and home-made cakes available, 11am-5pm £6/senior citizens £5/two children free with every adult or senior citizen.

PULHAM MARKET. Parish Church: Orchestral workshop weekend, for musicians Grade 6 and above, music includes Dvorak 6th Symphony, Suppe and Delius, info 01603 610934, 11am-6pm; concert 7.30pm.

DANCES

MENDLESHAM. Community Centre: Tea Dance, Chris Booth on organ, 2-5pm, £4 01449 673730.

GIGS

BANHAM. The Barrel: Hugh Lynch and the Bowie Experience, 3pm.

DISS. No 13 Wine Bar: Daisy-May, 6.30pm, 01379 788101.

EYE. Community Centre: Connor McKay (Singing Brickie), Trish and Barry Doyle.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Dumplin' Country presents Cross Country Duo, doors 1pm £4.

MONDAY, 03/11/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Queen's Square: Drop-in meditation classes, 01953 451937.

BANHAM. Community Centre: Short mat bowls, 2-5pm.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church Hall: Talk - The Glaven Ports by Jonathan Hooton, 7.30pm.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Big Christmas shop event, hog roast, 7-10pm, 01508 488422.

WYMONDHAM. Methodist Church Hall: Baby café for breast-feeding mums and families, 10am-12 noon, 01953 603792.

North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

DANCES

BURSTON. St Mary's Church: Hip hop and disco dance classes, adults only, 7-8pm, 07835 021439.

DISS. Corn Hall: Improver line dance class, 7.15pm, 01379 651773.

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Jive dancing, beginners and improvers, no partner needed, 7.45-10.15pm first night free.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall, High Road: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm £5.

TUESDAY, 04/11/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Breastfeeding café, 10-12 noon, 01953 603792.

Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Queen's Square: Drop-in meditation classes, 12 noon-1pm, 01953 451937.

BANHAM. The Barrel: Quiz night, 8pm £2pp including food.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Toddler Imps, two sessions 9.40 and 10.40am 01379 640696.

Denny Centre, Thomas Manning Road: Disability Issues and Social Support Group meeting, 10am-1pm, 01379 640966.

EYE. Cranley Cottage, Denham Street: Art classes, mornings 10am-12 noon, afternoons 2-40pm, £28 01379 871377.

GISLINGHAM. Band Hut, Mill Street: Gislingham Silver Band practice, 7.30-9.30pm, 01379 788411.

SCOLE. Crossways Inn: Friendly darts matches, 8pm, 01379 740638.

TASBURGH. Village Hall: Dog training with Tas Valley Dogs, beginners 7.15-8pm, other sessions 8-9pm and 9-10pm, enrol on 07880 575697 (Viv).

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Ex-Serviceman Club: Bingo, 7.30pm, 01953 603692.

DANCES

DISS. Christian Community Church: Improver line dance class, 2pm, 01379 651773.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall, High Road: Salsa for beginners 7.15-8pm £3.25, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm £5.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30-8.30pm £4, beginners 8.30-9.30pm £4 07766 751545 (Donna).

WEDNESDAY, 05/11/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

DISS. Angel Café, Fair Green: Life drawing session with Rebecca Lyne, 1.30-4pm, £6 01379 668552.

Diss Town Football Club, Brewers Green Lane: Firework display, hot food and drinks plus bar available, gates 6pm, fireworks 7pm £3/children £1.

EAST HARLING. Parish Church: Tools collection, bring your unwanted tools along to be sent to developing countries after renovation by Tools with A Mission, 2-4pm; details 01953 718222.

Sports and Social Club: Harling and District Social Support Group, open meeting with free tea and coffee, 10.30am in the Rudd Room.

KENNINGHALL. Memorial Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.45am, 01953 887298.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Breckland Flower and Garden Club, outing to Bury St Edmunds (market day), 9.15am.

ROYDON. Village Hall: Model Railway Society meeting, 7-10pm, 01379 870458.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Wymondham Rugby Club, Tuttles Lane East: Firework display, children's rides, refreshments and bar available, gates 6.30pm, fireworks 7.30pm £3/children £2.

GIGS

HINGHAM. Sports and Social Club, Watton Road: Rhythm and acoustic jam session, 7.30-10.30pm; information 07737 294130.

DANCES

DISS. Corn Hall: Improver line dance class, 7.15pm, intermediate line dance 8.15pm, 01379 651773.

WINFARTHING. Village Hall: Line dancing class, 7.30pm, 01379 643945.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Line dancing class, beginners welcome, 8-10.30pm, £3 01953 602976.

THURSDAY, 6/11/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church, London Road: Slimming World group meeting, 5.30, 01508 489434

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Good Companions Club social afternoon, refreshments, raffle and bingo, 2.30pm, 01379 741669.

DISS. DURC Hall (opposite Somerfields): Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, no booking needed 01379 640696.

Old Stables Gallery: Display of art work by Rhoda Dockerty, 10am-4.30pm, 01502 511512.

United Reformed Church: Diss U3A talk - Little Ouse Headwaters Project, guest speaker Dr Helen Smith, 10am, £1 members, £2 guests 01379 853134.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall: Dog training class, experienced well-qualified trainer, 7pm, 01379 687527.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver Band practice, 8-10pm, 01953 452314.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm, 01379 688116.

RICKINGHALL. Village Hall: Seedlings Steiner Parent and Toddler Group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.45-11.45am, 01379 788944.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

North Wymondham Community Centre: Talk - Edwardians and Victorians, speaker Mrs G Daines, 2pm, 50p members, £1 visitors 01953 603242.

Football Club: New club for over 35's single, divorced, separated and widowed persons, with disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

SHOWS

REDGRAVE. St Mary's Church: Murder in the Cathedral by T S Elliot, directed by Duncan Livingstone, doors 7pm, show 8pm, £8 01379 898450 or 01379 898726.

DANCES

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing Jive 7.30-8.30pm, Boogie Woogie 8.30pm-9.30pm, Practice hour 9.30-10.30pm, £5 for each or £8 for Swing and practice hour, 01473 635176.

DISS. Diss Junior School: Hip hop and disco dance class, all ages welcome, 6-7pm, 07835 021439.

Community Centre: Judo lessons for absolute beginners, adults and juniors, 7-8.15pm, £3 01379 688258.

Park Hotel, Denmark Street: Salsa classes, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, £6 07973 143323.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm £3.50 01379 870813.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm, 01953 455500.