What's on, where and when 6-11 t0 13-11

DMATHURSDAY, 06/11/2008EVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church, London Road: Slimming World group meeting, 5.30, 01508 489434CHEDGRAVE. White Swan: Beer and cider festival, live music, Morris dancing, noon til late.

DMA

THURSDAY, 06/11/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church, London Road: Slimming World group meeting, 5.30, 01508 489434

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Good Companions Club social afternoon, discussing matters (outings, events), refreshments, raffle and bingo, 2.30pm, 01379 741669.

DISS. Old Stables Gallery: Display of art work by Rhoda Dockerty, 10am-4pm, 01502 511512.

Most Read

LOPHAMS. Village Hall: Dog training class, experienced well-qualified trainer, 7pm, 01379 687527.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver Band practice, 8-10pm, 01953 452314.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm, 01379 688116.

RICKINGHALL. Village Hall: Seedlings Steiner Parent and Toddler Group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.45-11.45am, 01379 788944.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Raphael Steiner School: Seedlings Steiner Parent and Toddler Group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.15-11.15am, 01379 788944.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Football Club: New club for over 35's single, divorced, separated and widowed persons, with disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Total body workout, age 16+, 6-7pm, £4 07921 651970.

DISS. Diss United Reformed Church Hall: Ante-natal yoga class, 6-7pm, 01379 677344.

Diss Community Centre: Judo classes for adults and children, 7-8pm, 01379 688258.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church, Great Melton Road: Tai Chi and Chi Kung, qualified instructor, beginners welcome, 7-8.30pm, 01603 810347.

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Qigong Chinese exercises for health and vitality, 7.30-9pm, 01508 530974.

SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence, children and adult classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, seniors 7.30-9pm, 01379 668438.

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall: Tom Paine Festival: Mark Steel (comedian), music by Diss Guitar Circle from 7pm, comedy 8pm, £12 01379 650618 (Diss Museum) or from Diss Library and Diss Tourist Information Centre.

REDGRAVE. St Mary's Church: Murder in the Cathedral (drama) by TS Eliot, 8pm £8 01379 898450 or 898726.

GIGS

ATTLEBOROUGH. White Lodge: Replica, 8.30pm.

DANCES

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes £5 each, £8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Diss Junior School: Hip hop and disco dance class, all ages welcome, 6-7pm, 07835 021439.

Park Hotel, Denmark Street: Salsa classes, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, £6 07973 143323.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm £3.50 01379 870813.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm, 01953 455500.

FRIDAY, 07/11/2008

EVENTS

DICKLEBURGH. Old Reading Room: Village Society film night, 7.30pm.

DISS. Old Stables Gallery: Display of art work by Rhoda Dockerty, 10am-4pm, 01502 511512.

Angel Café, Fair Green: Life drawing sessions with Rebecca Lynn, 6-8.30pm, £6 01379 668552.

St Mary's Hall: Diss Antiquarian Society talk by Sandra Barker: The wonderful world of willow, 7.30pm visitors £2 each or £7 for yearly subscription.

HARLESTON. Gallery: A Story to be Told, art exhibition by Mandy Walden.

THORNDON. Gymnasium, Kerrison: Parent and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am, 07834 483893.

WEYBREAD. Harleston Magpies Hockey Club: Harleston Town Fireworks Spectacular, bonfire, professional fireworks display, children's rides, barbecue, gates 6pm £6/children (five-16) £4.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Twins, Triplets and More! Support and social group for multiple birth families, 1-2.30pm, £1.50 01953 607610.

Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Abbey Hall, Church Lane: Drop-in meditation classes, 1.30-2.30pm, 01953 451937.

FITNESS

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Circuit classes, 9.30-10.30am or 11am-12 noon, 07740 623980.

SHELFANGER. MG Fitness Studio: Nordic walking class, 9.30-10.30am, 11am-12 noon, please book space, 07825 168065.

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall: Tom Paine Festival: Mark Steel (comedian) in What's Going On? Music by Diss Guitar Circle from 7pm, comedy 8pm £12, 01379 650618 (Diss Museum) or from Diss Library and Diss Tourist Information Centre.

REDGRAVE. St Mary's Church: Murder in the Cathedral (drama) by TS Eliot, 8pm £8 01379 898450 or 898726.

GIGS

WEYBREAD. Crown Inn: Daisy May, 9pm.

WYMONDHAM. Robert Kett: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

The Heart: Mister Pink, 8.30pm.

DANCES

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin American dancing classes for beginners 7.30-8.30pm with Mike, details 01603 811119.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm, 01953 455500.

WYMONDHAM. High School: Old time, 8pm £2.

Roman Catholic Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 7.30-8.30pm £4, improvers 8.30-9.30pm £4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze Auction Rooms: Books and prints with antiques plus postcards and cigarette cards, 10am.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Antique collectors' fair, 8.30am-3.30pm.

SATURDAY, 08/11/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Image and Text WEA day school, 10am-4pm £15; details and bookings 01953 453601.

Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Queen's Square: Drop-in meditation classes, 11-11.40am, 01953 451937.

BRESSINGHAM. Village Hall, High Road: Race night, 7.30pm, £8 includes evening buffet and drink, 01379 688051.

DISS. Old Stables Gallery: Display of art work by Rhoda Dockerty, 10am-4pm, 01502 511512.

Corn Hall: Moviezone presents WALL-E (U), doors 7pm, film 7.30pm £4/concs £3, tickets from Diss Tourist Information and Diss Town Council Offices (01379 643848).

HARLESTON. Gallery: A Story to be Told, art exhibition by Mandy Walden.

HEMPNALL. Mill Centre: Coffee morning, 10am; proceeds Chequers Playgroup.

Moat Farm, Bungay Road: Firework display, barbecue, bar, raffle, sweets, hot food and fantastic fireworks, 7.30pm, adults £3.50, children £1.50, under three years free, family of five £10.

HETHEL. Potash Farm: 389th Bomb Group, 453th Bomb Group and 466 Bomb Group special day, wreath laying ceremony by an ex-American serviceman who was based at Hethel airfield during the second world war, 11am; museum open for viewing 10am-4pm donations welcome for Nissen Huts Project.

HORHAM. Community Centre meadow: Fireworks display, hog dogs, soup, bar and raffle available, gates 6pm, bonfire 7.30pm, fireworks 7pm £4/concs £2; proceeds Horham and Athelington Community Council. Also Mid Suffolk North Safer Neighbourhood Team street briefings and community consultation 6pm.

MULBARTON. Scout and Guide HQ: Bonfire and firework display, barbecue, mulled wine, hot drinks and mushy peas available, gates 6pm, bonfire 7pm, fireworks 7.30pm £2/under fives free.

PULHAM ST MARY. Village Hall: Whist drives, in aid of village hall, 7.30pm, 01379 676250.

RICKINGHALL. Community Centre: Mid Suffolk North Safer Neighbourhood Team street briefing and community consultation event 9am-12noon.

TIBENHAM. Village Hall: Art classes, all levels, 10am-4pm, £30 01379 674309.

SHOWS

MENDLESHAM. Community Hall: Proof by David Auburn, mystery play, £8 01473 890964.

REDGRAVE. St Mary's Church: Murder in the Cathedral (drama) by TS Eliot, Thu-Sat 8pm £8 01379 898450 or 898726.

GIGS

BANHAM. The Barrel: Coyote Wrecks (blues-based rock 'n' roll), 9pm £3.

DISS. Diss Town Football Club, Brewers Green Lane: Barry H (country), 8pm non members £2.

HETHERSETT. Social Club: Micky Jay King (Elvis), 8.30pm.

HOXNE. St Edmund's Hall: Cathryn Craig (American singer-songwriter) and Brian Willoughby (guitar), doors 7.30pm £10/concs £8, 07967 562213.

TIVETSHALL ST MARGARET. Railway Tavern: Mister Buss, 9pm.

DANCES

WILBY, EYE. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence to music by James Timmins, 8-11.30pm £4.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Bramley Court, 21 Yew Road: Christmas Fair, variety of stalls, tombola, raffle, cuddly toy stall, cakes and refreshments, 10am-12 noon, 20p 01953 456074.

DISS. Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

HINGHAM. Lincoln Hall, The Fairlands: Good Causes charity event, 13 stalls selling variety of goods, refreshments available, 2-4.30pm; for hall improvement fund.

SCOLE. School Playground: Car boot sale, refreshments, 10am-12 noon, 01379 740249.

SUTON. Great Expectations, London Road: Car boot sale, 9am sellers, 11am buyers, 01953 600644.

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Autumn event, stalls, tombola, raffle, 10am-12.30pm.

SUNDAY, 09/11/2008

EVENTS

DICKLEBURGH. Social Centre, Harvey Lane: Prize bingo night, 8pm prompt, 01379 741535.

HARLESTON. Gallery: A Story to be Told, art exhibition by Mandy Walden.

Terence Airey Court: Gospel service led by Alistair Patterson of the Faith Mission, 6.30pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Sports Hall: Kuk Sool Won martial arts, 10-11.30am juniors, 11am-12.30pm seniors.

GIGS

DISS. Park Hotel: The Silver Dollar Jazz Club presents the Garry Blackmore Band, doors 7pm £5/members £4.

EYE. Community Centre: Sean Wilson and Tony Mac (Irish duo), doors open 6.30 for 8pm.

MONDAY, 10/11/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Queen's Square: Drop-in meditation classes, 7.-8.30pm, 01953 451937.

BANHAM. Community Centre: Short mat bowls, 2-5pm.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Parish Council meeting, 7pm.

HARLESTON. Gallery: A Story to be Told, art exhibition by Mandy Walden.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Methodist Church Hall: Baby café for breast-feeding mums and families, 10am-12 noon, 01953 603792.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Hall: Ladies' keep fit, 1.45-5pm, 01953 607292.

St Mary's Church Hall: Calorie-burning aerobics, age 16+, 7-8pm, £3.50 07921 651970.

DISS. Youth Centre, Shelfanger Road: Tums, Bums and Thighs, 8-9pm.

EYE. Sports Centre: Kickboxing, 7.15-8.30pm, 01379 668438.

ROYDON. Village Hall: Circuits, 6.10-7pm.

THE LOPHAMS. Village Hall: Kumo judo class, 7pm, £1 for children, 01953 688258.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham College pool: Attleborough Swimming Group, 6.45pm, £4 01953 452970.

DANCES

BURSTON. St Mary's Church: Hip hop and disco dance classes, adults only, 7-8pm, 07835 021439.

DISS. Corn Hall: Improver line dance class, 7.15pm, 01379 651773.

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Jive dancing, beginners and improvers, no partner needed, 7.45-10.15pm first night free.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Salsa for complete beginners, 7-7.45pm, £3.25, Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm £5 01953 455500 (Sandra).

TUESDAY, 11/11/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Breastfeeding café, 10-12 noon, 01953 603792.

Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Queen's Square: Drop-in meditation classes, 12 noon-1pm, 01953 451937.

United Reformed Church Hall: Toddler Imps, two sessions 9.40 and 10.40am 01379 640696.

DISS. Denny Centre, Thomas Manning Road: Disability Issues and Social Support Group meeting, 10am-1pm, 01379 640966.

Methodist Church. Victoria Road: Norfolk Family History Society (Diss branch), talk - An Introduction to Identifying Military Items, 7pm.

EYE. Cranley Cottage, Denham Street: Art classes, mornings 10am-12 noon, afternoons 2-40pm, £28 01379 871377.

GISLINGHAM. Band Hut, Mill Street: Gislingham Silver Band practice, 7.30-9.30pm, 01379 788411.

HARLESTON. Gallery: A Story to be Told, art exhibition by Mandy Walden.

SCOLE. Crossways Inn: Friendly darts matches, 8pm, 01379 740638.

TASBURGH. Village Hall: Dog training with Tas Valley Dogs, beginners 7.15-8pm, other sessions 8-9pm and 9-10pm, enrol on 07880 575697 (Viv).

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Ex-Serviceman Club: Bingo, 7.30pm, 01953 603692.

YAXLEY, EYE. Village Hall: Talking Antiques AGM, followed by talk - Dolls: Not Always as Toys, 7.30pm visitors £2.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Legs, Bums and Tums, age 16+, 6-7pm and 7-8pm, £3.50 07921 651970.

Sports Hall: Kuk Sool Won martial arts, 7-8.15pm juniors, 7.45-9am seniors.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Hall: Self-defence classes, children 6.30-7.30pm, adults 7.30-9pm, 01379 668438.

DISS. Scout Hall, Heywood Road: Tums, Bums and Thighs, 7.30-8.20pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Exercise circuit classes, 9.30-10.30pm and 11am-12 noon, £3.50 (£2.50 students/OAP's) 07740 623980.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham College pool: Attleborough Swimming Group, junior advanced swim group, 5.30, £2.75 01953 452970.

DANCES

DISS. Christian Community Church: Improver line dance class, 2pm, 01379 651773.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall, High Road: Salsa for beginners 7.15-8pm £3.25, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm £5.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30-8.30pm £4, beginners 8.30-9.30pm £4 07766 751545 (Donna).

WEDNESDAY, 12/11/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Hall: Ladies' keep fit, 1.45-5pm, 01953 607292.

Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

Snooker Centre: Christmas prize bingo, doors open 7.30pm bingo 8, 01953 456547.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: RBLW Section monthly social meeting with guest speaker, 2.30pm, 01379 741571.

DISS. Angel Café, Fair Green: Life drawing session with Rebecca Lyne, 1.30-4pm, £6 01379 668552.

Taylor Road Hall: Diss Acoustic Music Club, sing-around format, all types of music but strictly acoustic, 8-11pm, 01379 642168 or 01379 643553.

HARLESTON. Gallery: A Story to be Told, art exhibition by Mandy Walden.

KENNINGHALL. Memorial Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.45am, 01953 887298.

ROYDON. Village Hall: Model Railway Society meeting, 7-10pm, 01379 870458.

SPORLE. Community Centre: Playdayz Baby and Toddler Group, 9.30-11am (alternative weeks 12 noon), 01760 441588.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Quiz and Chips night, quiz with wildlife theme, teams up to four people, 7.30-10pm £6 including chips (bring own drink), meet car park.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Priory Gardens Bowls, club general meeting, 2pm, 01953 602414.

Ex-Serviceman Club: Bingo, 7.30pm, 01953 603692.

FITNESS

DISS. Infants School: Kickboxing, children 6-7pm, over-14 and adults 7-8pm, 01379 668438.

HETHERSETT. Church Hall: Tai Chi, friendly and relaxed classes, 8.30-9.30pm, 01603 810403.

SHELFANGER. MG Fitness Studio: Nordic walking class, 9.30-10.30am, 11am-12 noon, please book space, 07825 168065.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham College pool: Attleborough Swimming Group, 7pm, £4 01953 452970.

Central Hall: Fitness classes, total tone 7-8pm, aerobics 8-9pm, 07920 091990.

SHOWS

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Ghost Train (suspense drama) by Arnold Ridley - Wymondham Players, 7.45pm £6/concs £5, 01953 605523, Geo Reeves, Market Street, Wymondham or on door.

GIGS

HINGHAM. Sports and Social Club, Watton Road: Rhythm and acoustic jam session, 7.30-10.30pm; information 07737 294130.

White Hart: Folk musicians acoustic session, 8.30pm.

WEYBREAD. Crown Inn: Ted's open mic night, all musicians welcome, or just enjoy the music, 8pm.

DANCES

DISS. Corn Hall: Improver line dance class, 7.15pm, intermediate line dance 8.15pm, 01379 651773.

WINFARTHING. Village Hall: Line dancing class, 7.30pm, 01379 643945.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Line dancing class, beginners welcome, 8-10.30pm, £3 01953 602976.

THURSDAY, 13/11/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church, London Road: Slimming World group meeting, 5.30, 01508 489434

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Two course meal and tea/coffee, home-cooked food, vegetarians catered for, noon-2.30pm, £6 01379 741535/01379 741669.

DISS. URC Hall (opposite Somerfields): Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, no booking needed 01379 640696.

United Reformed Church, Mere Street: The Glory of the Garden by Janine Crowe.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Village Hall, Abbey Road: Breckland Flower and Garden Club, Butterflies, talk/slides by D Boulton, also competition Misty Nights.

HARLESTON. Gallery: A Story to be Told, art exhibition by Mandy Walden.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall: Dog training class, experienced well-qualified trainer, 7pm, 01379 687527.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver Band practice, 8-10pm, 01953 452314.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm, 01379 688116.

RICKINGHALL. Village Hall: Seedlings Steiner Parent and Toddler Group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.45-11.45am, 01379 788944.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Raphael Steiner School: Seedlings Steiner Parent and Toddler Group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.15-11.15am, 01379 788944.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Browick Road Infant School: Open morning 9.15-10.30am. If your child will be five between September 1, 2009 and August 31, 2010 he/she is able to start school with us in September, 2009. Please contact the headteacher Mrs Long to make an appointment, 01953 603061.

Town Green Centre: Talk by Julia Burton on Coffee, Crocodiles and Quetzals, the Wonderful Life of Costa Rica, organised by Wymondham Nature Group, 7.30pm, £1.50 01508 488337.

Football Club: New club for over 35's single, divorced, separated and widowed persons, with disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Total body workout, age 16+, 6-7pm, £4 07921 651970.

DISS. Diss United Reformed Church Hall: Ante-natal yoga class, 6-7pm, 01379 677344.

Diss Community Centre: Judo classes for adults and children, 7-8pm, 01379 688258.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church, Great Melton Road: Tai Chi and Chi Kung, qualified instructor, beginners welcome, 7-8.30pm, 01603 810347.

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Qigong Chinese exercises for health and vitality, 7.30-9pm, 01508 530974.

SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence, children and adult classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, seniors 7.30-9pm, 01379 668438.

DANCES

BARFORD. Barford and Wramplingham Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 7.30-8.30pm £4 and 8.30-9.30pm £4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Tea Dance, ballroom and sequence, 2-4.15pm, £2.40 07967 001768.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes £5 each, £8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Diss Junior School: Hip hop and disco dance class, all ages welcome, 6-7pm, 07835 021439.

Park Hotel, Denmark Street: Salsa classes, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, £6 07973 143323.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm £3.50 01379 870813.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm, 01953 455500.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Craft fair, 9.30am-1.30pm.