What's on, where and when 6-11 t0 13-11

DMATHURSDAY, 06/11/2008EVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church, London Road: Slimming World group meeting, 5.30, 01508 489434CHEDGRAVE. White Swan: Beer and cider festival, live music, Morris dancing, noon til late.

DMA

THURSDAY, 06/11/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church, London Road: Slimming World group meeting, 5.30, 01508 489434


You may also want to watch:


DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Good Companions Club social afternoon, discussing matters (outings, events), refreshments, raffle and bingo, 2.30pm, 01379 741669.

DISS. Old Stables Gallery: Display of art work by Rhoda Dockerty, 10am-4pm, 01502 511512.

Most Read

LOPHAMS. Village Hall: Dog training class, experienced well-qualified trainer, 7pm, 01379 687527.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver Band practice, 8-10pm, 01953 452314.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm, 01379 688116.

RICKINGHALL. Village Hall: Seedlings Steiner Parent and Toddler Group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.45-11.45am, 01379 788944.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Raphael Steiner School: Seedlings Steiner Parent and Toddler Group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.15-11.15am, 01379 788944.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Football Club: New club for over 35's single, divorced, separated and widowed persons, with disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Total body workout, age 16+, 6-7pm, £4 07921 651970.

DISS. Diss United Reformed Church Hall: Ante-natal yoga class, 6-7pm, 01379 677344.

Diss Community Centre: Judo classes for adults and children, 7-8pm, 01379 688258.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church, Great Melton Road: Tai Chi and Chi Kung, qualified instructor, beginners welcome, 7-8.30pm, 01603 810347.

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Qigong Chinese exercises for health and vitality, 7.30-9pm, 01508 530974.

SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence, children and adult classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, seniors 7.30-9pm, 01379 668438.

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall: Tom Paine Festival: Mark Steel (comedian), music by Diss Guitar Circle from 7pm, comedy 8pm, £12 01379 650618 (Diss Museum) or from Diss Library and Diss Tourist Information Centre.

REDGRAVE. St Mary's Church: Murder in the Cathedral (drama) by TS Eliot, 8pm £8 01379 898450 or 898726.

GIGS

ATTLEBOROUGH. White Lodge: Replica, 8.30pm.

DANCES

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes £5 each, £8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Diss Junior School: Hip hop and disco dance class, all ages welcome, 6-7pm, 07835 021439.

Park Hotel, Denmark Street: Salsa classes, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, £6 07973 143323.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm £3.50 01379 870813.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm, 01953 455500.

FRIDAY, 07/11/2008

EVENTS

DICKLEBURGH. Old Reading Room: Village Society film night, 7.30pm.

DISS. Old Stables Gallery: Display of art work by Rhoda Dockerty, 10am-4pm, 01502 511512.

Angel Café, Fair Green: Life drawing sessions with Rebecca Lynn, 6-8.30pm, £6 01379 668552.

St Mary's Hall: Diss Antiquarian Society talk by Sandra Barker: The wonderful world of willow, 7.30pm visitors £2 each or £7 for yearly subscription.

HARLESTON. Gallery: A Story to be Told, art exhibition by Mandy Walden.

THORNDON. Gymnasium, Kerrison: Parent and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am, 07834 483893.

WEYBREAD. Harleston Magpies Hockey Club: Harleston Town Fireworks Spectacular, bonfire, professional fireworks display, children's rides, barbecue, gates 6pm £6/children (five-16) £4.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Twins, Triplets and More! Support and social group for multiple birth families, 1-2.30pm, £1.50 01953 607610.

Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Abbey Hall, Church Lane: Drop-in meditation classes, 1.30-2.30pm, 01953 451937.

FITNESS

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Circuit classes, 9.30-10.30am or 11am-12 noon, 07740 623980.

SHELFANGER. MG Fitness Studio: Nordic walking class, 9.30-10.30am, 11am-12 noon, please book space, 07825 168065.

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall: Tom Paine Festival: Mark Steel (comedian) in What's Going On? Music by Diss Guitar Circle from 7pm, comedy 8pm £12, 01379 650618 (Diss Museum) or from Diss Library and Diss Tourist Information Centre.

REDGRAVE. St Mary's Church: Murder in the Cathedral (drama) by TS Eliot, 8pm £8 01379 898450 or 898726.

GIGS

WEYBREAD. Crown Inn: Daisy May, 9pm.

WYMONDHAM. Robert Kett: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

The Heart: Mister Pink, 8.30pm.

DANCES

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin American dancing classes for beginners 7.30-8.30pm with Mike, details 01603 811119.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm, 01953 455500.

WYMONDHAM. High School: Old time, 8pm £2.

Roman Catholic Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 7.30-8.30pm £4, improvers 8.30-9.30pm £4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze Auction Rooms: Books and prints with antiques plus postcards and cigarette cards, 10am.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Antique collectors' fair, 8.30am-3.30pm.

SATURDAY, 08/11/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Image and Text WEA day school, 10am-4pm £15; details and bookings 01953 453601.

Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Queen's Square: Drop-in meditation classes, 11-11.40am, 01953 451937.

BRESSINGHAM. Village Hall, High Road: Race night, 7.30pm, £8 includes evening buffet and drink, 01379 688051.

DISS. Old Stables Gallery: Display of art work by Rhoda Dockerty, 10am-4pm, 01502 511512.

Corn Hall: Moviezone presents WALL-E (U), doors 7pm, film 7.30pm £4/concs £3, tickets from Diss Tourist Information and Diss Town Council Offices (01379 643848).

HARLESTON. Gallery: A Story to be Told, art exhibition by Mandy Walden.

HEMPNALL. Mill Centre: Coffee morning, 10am; proceeds Chequers Playgroup.

Moat Farm, Bungay Road: Firework display, barbecue, bar, raffle, sweets, hot food and fantastic fireworks, 7.30pm, adults £3.50, children £1.50, under three years free, family of five £10.

HETHEL. Potash Farm: 389th Bomb Group, 453th Bomb Group and 466 Bomb Group special day, wreath laying ceremony by an ex-American serviceman who was based at Hethel airfield during the second world war, 11am; museum open for viewing 10am-4pm donations welcome for Nissen Huts Project.

HORHAM. Community Centre meadow: Fireworks display, hog dogs, soup, bar and raffle available, gates 6pm, bonfire 7.30pm, fireworks 7pm £4/concs £2; proceeds Horham and Athelington Community Council. Also Mid Suffolk North Safer Neighbourhood Team street briefings and community consultation 6pm.

MULBARTON. Scout and Guide HQ: Bonfire and firework display, barbecue, mulled wine, hot drinks and mushy peas available, gates 6pm, bonfire 7pm, fireworks 7.30pm £2/under fives free.

PULHAM ST MARY. Village Hall: Whist drives, in aid of village hall, 7.30pm, 01379 676250.

RICKINGHALL. Community Centre: Mid Suffolk North Safer Neighbourhood Team street briefing and community consultation event 9am-12noon.

TIBENHAM. Village Hall: Art classes, all levels, 10am-4pm, £30 01379 674309.

SHOWS

MENDLESHAM. Community Hall: Proof by David Auburn, mystery play, £8 01473 890964.

REDGRAVE. St Mary's Church: Murder in the Cathedral (drama) by TS Eliot, Thu-Sat 8pm £8 01379 898450 or 898726.

GIGS

BANHAM. The Barrel: Coyote Wrecks (blues-based rock 'n' roll), 9pm £3.

DISS. Diss Town Football Club, Brewers Green Lane: Barry H (country), 8pm non members £2.

HETHERSETT. Social Club: Micky Jay King (Elvis), 8.30pm.

HOXNE. St Edmund's Hall: Cathryn Craig (American singer-songwriter) and Brian Willoughby (guitar), doors 7.30pm £10/concs £8, 07967 562213.

TIVETSHALL ST MARGARET. Railway Tavern: Mister Buss, 9pm.

DANCES

WILBY, EYE. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence to music by James Timmins, 8-11.30pm £4.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Bramley Court, 21 Yew Road: Christmas Fair, variety of stalls, tombola, raffle, cuddly toy stall, cakes and refreshments, 10am-12 noon, 20p 01953 456074.

DISS. Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

HINGHAM. Lincoln Hall, The Fairlands: Good Causes charity event, 13 stalls selling variety of goods, refreshments available, 2-4.30pm; for hall improvement fund.

SCOLE. School Playground: Car boot sale, refreshments, 10am-12 noon, 01379 740249.

SUTON. Great Expectations, London Road: Car boot sale, 9am sellers, 11am buyers, 01953 600644.

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Autumn event, stalls, tombola, raffle, 10am-12.30pm.

SUNDAY, 09/11/2008

EVENTS

DICKLEBURGH. Social Centre, Harvey Lane: Prize bingo night, 8pm prompt, 01379 741535.

HARLESTON. Gallery: A Story to be Told, art exhibition by Mandy Walden.

Terence Airey Court: Gospel service led by Alistair Patterson of the Faith Mission, 6.30pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Sports Hall: Kuk Sool Won martial arts, 10-11.30am juniors, 11am-12.30pm seniors.

GIGS

DISS. Park Hotel: The Silver Dollar Jazz Club presents the Garry Blackmore Band, doors 7pm £5/members £4.

EYE. Community Centre: Sean Wilson and Tony Mac (Irish duo), doors open 6.30 for 8pm.

MONDAY, 10/11/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Queen's Square: Drop-in meditation classes, 7.-8.30pm, 01953 451937.

BANHAM. Community Centre: Short mat bowls, 2-5pm.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Parish Council meeting, 7pm.

HARLESTON. Gallery: A Story to be Told, art exhibition by Mandy Walden.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Methodist Church Hall: Baby café for breast-feeding mums and families, 10am-12 noon, 01953 603792.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Hall: Ladies' keep fit, 1.45-5pm, 01953 607292.

St Mary's Church Hall: Calorie-burning aerobics, age 16+, 7-8pm, £3.50 07921 651970.

DISS. Youth Centre, Shelfanger Road: Tums, Bums and Thighs, 8-9pm.

EYE. Sports Centre: Kickboxing, 7.15-8.30pm, 01379 668438.

ROYDON. Village Hall: Circuits, 6.10-7pm.

THE LOPHAMS. Village Hall: Kumo judo class, 7pm, £1 for children, 01953 688258.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham College pool: Attleborough Swimming Group, 6.45pm, £4 01953 452970.

DANCES

BURSTON. St Mary's Church: Hip hop and disco dance classes, adults only, 7-8pm, 07835 021439.

DISS. Corn Hall: Improver line dance class, 7.15pm, 01379 651773.

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Jive dancing, beginners and improvers, no partner needed, 7.45-10.15pm first night free.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Salsa for complete beginners, 7-7.45pm, £3.25, Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm £5 01953 455500 (Sandra).

TUESDAY, 11/11/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Breastfeeding café, 10-12 noon, 01953 603792.

Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Queen's Square: Drop-in meditation classes, 12 noon-1pm, 01953 451937.

United Reformed Church Hall: Toddler Imps, two sessions 9.40 and 10.40am 01379 640696.

DISS. Denny Centre, Thomas Manning Road: Disability Issues and Social Support Group meeting, 10am-1pm, 01379 640966.

Methodist Church. Victoria Road: Norfolk Family History Society (Diss branch), talk - An Introduction to Identifying Military Items, 7pm.

EYE. Cranley Cottage, Denham Street: Art classes, mornings 10am-12 noon, afternoons 2-40pm, £28 01379 871377.

GISLINGHAM. Band Hut, Mill Street: Gislingham Silver Band practice, 7.30-9.30pm, 01379 788411.

HARLESTON. Gallery: A Story to be Told, art exhibition by Mandy Walden.

SCOLE. Crossways Inn: Friendly darts matches, 8pm, 01379 740638.

TASBURGH. Village Hall: Dog training with Tas Valley Dogs, beginners 7.15-8pm, other sessions 8-9pm and 9-10pm, enrol on 07880 575697 (Viv).

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Ex-Serviceman Club: Bingo, 7.30pm, 01953 603692.

YAXLEY, EYE. Village Hall: Talking Antiques AGM, followed by talk - Dolls: Not Always as Toys, 7.30pm visitors £2.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Legs, Bums and Tums, age 16+, 6-7pm and 7-8pm, £3.50 07921 651970.

Sports Hall: Kuk Sool Won martial arts, 7-8.15pm juniors, 7.45-9am seniors.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Hall: Self-defence classes, children 6.30-7.30pm, adults 7.30-9pm, 01379 668438.

DISS. Scout Hall, Heywood Road: Tums, Bums and Thighs, 7.30-8.20pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Exercise circuit classes, 9.30-10.30pm and 11am-12 noon, £3.50 (£2.50 students/OAP's) 07740 623980.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham College pool: Attleborough Swimming Group, junior advanced swim group, 5.30, £2.75 01953 452970.

DANCES

DISS. Christian Community Church: Improver line dance class, 2pm, 01379 651773.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall, High Road: Salsa for beginners 7.15-8pm £3.25, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm £5.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30-8.30pm £4, beginners 8.30-9.30pm £4 07766 751545 (Donna).

WEDNESDAY, 12/11/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Hall: Ladies' keep fit, 1.45-5pm, 01953 607292.

Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

Snooker Centre: Christmas prize bingo, doors open 7.30pm bingo 8, 01953 456547.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: RBLW Section monthly social meeting with guest speaker, 2.30pm, 01379 741571.

DISS. Angel Café, Fair Green: Life drawing session with Rebecca Lyne, 1.30-4pm, £6 01379 668552.

Taylor Road Hall: Diss Acoustic Music Club, sing-around format, all types of music but strictly acoustic, 8-11pm, 01379 642168 or 01379 643553.

HARLESTON. Gallery: A Story to be Told, art exhibition by Mandy Walden.

KENNINGHALL. Memorial Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.45am, 01953 887298.

ROYDON. Village Hall: Model Railway Society meeting, 7-10pm, 01379 870458.

SPORLE. Community Centre: Playdayz Baby and Toddler Group, 9.30-11am (alternative weeks 12 noon), 01760 441588.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Quiz and Chips night, quiz with wildlife theme, teams up to four people, 7.30-10pm £6 including chips (bring own drink), meet car park.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Priory Gardens Bowls, club general meeting, 2pm, 01953 602414.

Ex-Serviceman Club: Bingo, 7.30pm, 01953 603692.

FITNESS

DISS. Infants School: Kickboxing, children 6-7pm, over-14 and adults 7-8pm, 01379 668438.

HETHERSETT. Church Hall: Tai Chi, friendly and relaxed classes, 8.30-9.30pm, 01603 810403.

SHELFANGER. MG Fitness Studio: Nordic walking class, 9.30-10.30am, 11am-12 noon, please book space, 07825 168065.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham College pool: Attleborough Swimming Group, 7pm, £4 01953 452970.

Central Hall: Fitness classes, total tone 7-8pm, aerobics 8-9pm, 07920 091990.

SHOWS

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Ghost Train (suspense drama) by Arnold Ridley - Wymondham Players, 7.45pm £6/concs £5, 01953 605523, Geo Reeves, Market Street, Wymondham or on door.

GIGS

HINGHAM. Sports and Social Club, Watton Road: Rhythm and acoustic jam session, 7.30-10.30pm; information 07737 294130.

White Hart: Folk musicians acoustic session, 8.30pm.

WEYBREAD. Crown Inn: Ted's open mic night, all musicians welcome, or just enjoy the music, 8pm.

DANCES

DISS. Corn Hall: Improver line dance class, 7.15pm, intermediate line dance 8.15pm, 01379 651773.

WINFARTHING. Village Hall: Line dancing class, 7.30pm, 01379 643945.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Line dancing class, beginners welcome, 8-10.30pm, £3 01953 602976.

THURSDAY, 13/11/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church, London Road: Slimming World group meeting, 5.30, 01508 489434

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Two course meal and tea/coffee, home-cooked food, vegetarians catered for, noon-2.30pm, £6 01379 741535/01379 741669.

DISS. URC Hall (opposite Somerfields): Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, no booking needed 01379 640696.

United Reformed Church, Mere Street: The Glory of the Garden by Janine Crowe.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Village Hall, Abbey Road: Breckland Flower and Garden Club, Butterflies, talk/slides by D Boulton, also competition Misty Nights.

HARLESTON. Gallery: A Story to be Told, art exhibition by Mandy Walden.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall: Dog training class, experienced well-qualified trainer, 7pm, 01379 687527.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver Band practice, 8-10pm, 01953 452314.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm, 01379 688116.

RICKINGHALL. Village Hall: Seedlings Steiner Parent and Toddler Group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.45-11.45am, 01379 788944.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Raphael Steiner School: Seedlings Steiner Parent and Toddler Group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.15-11.15am, 01379 788944.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Browick Road Infant School: Open morning 9.15-10.30am. If your child will be five between September 1, 2009 and August 31, 2010 he/she is able to start school with us in September, 2009. Please contact the headteacher Mrs Long to make an appointment, 01953 603061.

Town Green Centre: Talk by Julia Burton on Coffee, Crocodiles and Quetzals, the Wonderful Life of Costa Rica, organised by Wymondham Nature Group, 7.30pm, £1.50 01508 488337.

Football Club: New club for over 35's single, divorced, separated and widowed persons, with disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Total body workout, age 16+, 6-7pm, £4 07921 651970.

DISS. Diss United Reformed Church Hall: Ante-natal yoga class, 6-7pm, 01379 677344.

Diss Community Centre: Judo classes for adults and children, 7-8pm, 01379 688258.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church, Great Melton Road: Tai Chi and Chi Kung, qualified instructor, beginners welcome, 7-8.30pm, 01603 810347.

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Qigong Chinese exercises for health and vitality, 7.30-9pm, 01508 530974.

SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence, children and adult classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, seniors 7.30-9pm, 01379 668438.

DANCES

BARFORD. Barford and Wramplingham Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 7.30-8.30pm £4 and 8.30-9.30pm £4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Tea Dance, ballroom and sequence, 2-4.15pm, £2.40 07967 001768.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes £5 each, £8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Diss Junior School: Hip hop and disco dance class, all ages welcome, 6-7pm, 07835 021439.

Park Hotel, Denmark Street: Salsa classes, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, £6 07973 143323.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm £3.50 01379 870813.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm, 01953 455500.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Craft fair, 9.30am-1.30pm.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus