Search

Diary - July 2-8

PUBLISHED: 16:03 30 June 2009 | UPDATED: 11:08 12 July 2010

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.

DANCES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Scouts Hall, Station Road: Ballroom and Latin practice, 7.30-9pm £3.25, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes £5 each, £8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Park Hotel, Denmark Street: Norwich Salsa, 7.45pm £6/NUS £5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm £3.50, 01379 870813.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm £3.50, 01508 578071

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line dancing, beginners/improvers 7.30pm, improvers/intermediates 8.30-10pm £3.50, 01508 578071.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Le Roc/Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm £5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Craft fair, 10am-2pm.

FRIDAY

EVENTS

HARLESTON. Terence Airey Court, off Elizabeth Walk: Tea party and raffle, 3pm £2 including tea and cake; proceeds Marie Curie Cancer Support.

HETHERSETT. St Remigius Church: Songs of Praise Flower Festival, refreshments available, 10am-6pm.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Village Cinema presents Valkryie (12A), 7pm £4.50, 01953 603668.

YAXLEY. Cherry Tree Public House: Beer festival, 12pm-12am.

SHOWS

EYE. Community Centre: Inspector Pickle and the Case of Murder at the Music Hall (murder mystery) by Gwyn Guy, 7.30pm £8 including supper, 01728 861625 or 01379 873536.

CONCERTS

HETHERSETT. Hethersett Old Hall School, Norwich Road: The Jonathan Wyatt Big Band and Emma Hall Band, bring picnic and blanket, bar and barbecue available, 7-11pm £12.50/students and children £6/under fives free, 01603 812263 or 810390.

WYMONDHAM. Becket's Chapel, Damgate Street: Big Sky acappella choir, led by Sian Croose, programme of American and other songs, 8pm £8/concs £5, 01953 603015.

GIGS

BANHAM. The Barrel: Killamonjambo plus support, 8.30pm £3.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Beer Festival with Jonnie Jukebox Karaoke, 8.30pm.

DANCES

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin American dancing classes for beginners 7.30-8.30pm with Mike, details 01603 811119.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Le Roc modern jive with the Jive Cub, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm £5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

WYMONDHAM. Roman Catholic Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 7.30-8.30pm £4, improvers 8.30-9.30pm £4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Antiques auction, 10am.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Buttolph Room: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Prize bingo and raffle, doors 6.30pm, eyes down 7.30pm; proceeds Macmillan Cancer Support.

CARLETON RODE. Village Hall: Summer fete with American Independence Day theme, pigeon racing competition (£1), American-themed dog's fancy dress competition, stalls, competitions, crafts, treasure hunt, hot dogs and more, 2pm.

DICKLEBURGH. Church Rooms: Coffee morning with stalls, produce and raffle 10am-noon.

FORNCETT ST PETER. Street Farm: Race night, barbecue from 5.30pm. races start 7.30pm; proceeds village hall.

HARLESTON. Primary School: Summer Gala, scarecrow competition, tug of war, vintage cars, displays, archery, side stalls, bouncy castles and more, 11am-3pm.

Town and district: Harleston & Waveney Art Trail, various studios and workshops open, 11am-6pm; information available from town shops, The Harleston Gallery or www.hwat.org.uk.

HETHERSETT. St Remigius Church: Songs of Praise Flower Festival, refreshments available, 10am-5pm.

HINGHAM. Playing Field, Watton Road: Summer fete and car boot, stalls, games, car boot, cream teas, barbecue, music and attractions, 1.30p0m; for Playgroup funds.

MORLEY ST BOTOLPH. Primary School: Another Grand Day Out, Take a Bow talent show, games, stalls, pony rides, choir performance and more, 12-4pm.

SCOLE. St Andrew's Church: Gift Weekend, church open 10am-4pm includes coffee morning 10am-12 and strawberry teas 2-4pm.

STRADBROKE. Community Centre, Wilby Road: Over 60s coffee morning, cakes, bric-a-brac, gifts, raffle, tombola 10am-12noon.

THELNETHAM. Village Hall: Fete, stalls, games and more, 2-4pm; proceeds hall and church funds.

THORPE ABBOTTS. All Saints Conservation Area: Moth night, bring a torch, 8.30pm £6; booking essential 01379 669068.

WYMONDHAM. Ashleigh School mobile, Sheffield Road: Dad's Toddler Group meeting, 10.30am-12 £1 per family.

YAXLEY. Cherry Tree Public House: Beer festival, 12pm-12am.

SHOWS

HETHERSETT. St Remigius Church: All Preachers Great and Small (readings, reflections and songs) - Keith Skipper and friends, 7.30pm £10 including refreshments, 01603 810630.

CONCERTS

OLD BUCKENHAM. All Saints' Church: A Midsummer Miscellany, programme of music, poetry, words and song followed by barbecue, 5pm £5/children £3 including barbecue and soft drink; tickets available in advance from Old Buckenham Stores; proceeds parish church.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Abbey: Wymondham Symphony Orchestra - 25th Anniversary Concert, programme: Rachmaninoff: Piano Concert No 2 (soloist Sasha Grynyuk); Saint-Saens: Organ Symphony No 3 (soloist David Dunnett) and works by Smetana, 7.30pm £10/concs £9/children £2, 01953 601939.

GIGS

ECCLES. Playing Field: Summer Bash with live music by Chibber (60s-present), bring a picnic, hog roast and barbecue available, gates 7pm, music from 8pm £3/under fives free.

HETHERSETT. Social Club: Steve Alan, 8.30pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Beer Festival with buskers, 3-5pm; Ollie and Selva, 8.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Market Place: Buntline Special (bluegrass), 10am-12.

DANCES

BANHAM. Community Centre: Sixties dance to Sounds Imperial, 8.30pm £6.

THORPE ABBOTTS. Village Hall: Dance to music by Barry, 8pm £3/social club members £2.50.

WILBY, EYE. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence to Pete's Melodies CDs, 8pm £3.

SALES

BANHAM. Community Centre: Country market, 9am-1pm.

BURSTON. BOCM Paul's Pavilion, Mill Road: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Rural and domestic bygones, 10am.

GREAT ELLINGHAM. Recreation Centre: Jumble, 10am-2pm.

Village: Garage sales, various properties, 9am-3pm; maps available at village hall from 8.30am.

HINGHAM. Methodist Church, Bond Street: Coffee shop with nearly new clothes, bric-a-brac, cakes, books, scones and coffee, 10am-12; for building improvement fund.

STRADBROKE. Stradbroke Business and Enterprise College: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

SUTON. Great Expectations, London Road: Car boot, free parking, 12noon (sellers set up 11am) free entry.

WYMONDHAM. Cul-de-sac between 64-26 Rothbury Road: Neighbourhood yard sale 10am-4pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BILLINGFORD. Windmill: Open day, 1-4.30pm £2/children free.

BRANDON PARVA. The Old Rectory, Stone Lane: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, four-acre mature, predominantly shrub garden, woodland with grass paths and pond, walled garden, 11am-4pm £3.50/children free.

BRESSINGHAM. St John the Baptist Church: Upper Waveney Benefice Festival, floral interpretation of God's Garden, stalls, festival takes place in five churches in the benefice and includes nine open gardens in various villages, 10.30am-5pm garden entry £3/under 12s free.

DISS. Christian Community Church, Vinces Road: A service of healing and remembrance for all who have lost a baby through miscarriage, abortion or stillbirth as well as during the early months of life, 4pm.

FERSFIELD. St Andrew's Church: Upper Waveney Benefice Festival, floral interpretation of God's Garden, stalls, festival takes place in five churches in the benefice and includes nine open gardens in various villages, 10.30am-5pm garden entry £3/under 12s free.

FORNCETT ST MARY. Forncett Industrial Steam Museum: Steam Up day, giant steam engines in steam, including the one used to open Tower Bridge, refreshments available, 11am-5pm £6/senior citizens £5/two children free with paying adults.

HARLESTON. Town and district: Harleston & Waveney Art Trail, various studios and workshops open, 11am-6pm; information available from town shops, The Harleston Gallery or www.hwat.org.uk.

HEMPNALL. Primary School: Summer fete, Sumo wrestling, live music from Merrie Down Ceildh Band, stalls etc, 1-4pm.

HETHERSETT. St Remigius Church: Songs of Praise Flower Festival, refreshments available, 12-5.30pm.

Village: Open gardens, various gardens open, 2-5pm £2/children free.

NORTH LOPHAM. St Andrew's Church: Upper Waveney Benefice Festival, floral interpretation of God's Garden, stalls, festival takes place in five churches in the benefice and includes nine open gardens in various villages, 10.30am-5pm garden entry £3/under 12s free.

QUIDENHAM. New Eccles Hall School: 96th Bomb Group Museum open 2-4.30pm.

REDGRAVE. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Craft workshop - jewellery making with beads, 10.30am-12.30pm and 1.30-3.30pm £10 including materials ; booking essential 01379 688333.

ROYDON, DISS. St Regimius Church: Upper Waveney Benefice Festival, floral interpretation of God's Garden, stalls, festival takes place in five churches in the benefice and includes nine open gardens in various villages, 10.30am-5pm garden entry £3/under 12s free.

SCOLE. St Andrew's Church: Gift Weekend, service celebrating childhood 11am, church open until 4pm.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Parish Church: Upper Waveney Benefice Festival, floral interpretation of God's Garden, stalls, festival takes place in five churches in the benefice and includes nine open gardens in various villages, 10.30am-5pm garden entry £3/under 12s free.

STARSTON. Village: Open gardens day, 18 varied gardens, lunches and cream teas, plant stall, garage sale, tombola, refreshments, 10am-6pm £4/under 16s free.

WEYBREAD. Harleston Magpies Hockey Club: Family Musical Picnic, entertainment by the Dixie Jazz Bandits, bring picnic, gates 3pm, music from 4.30pm £10/accompanied under 18s free, 01379 852002.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey: Choral Evensong with Wymondham Abbey Choir, 6.30pm.

Banhams Barn, Browick Road: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, one-acre lawned garden with all year round interest, walled terrace, 11am-5pm £3/children free.

Ketts Park, Harts Farm Road: Wymondham Fun Day - theme Superheroes, Samba band, falconry displays, tug of war against Norfolk Police, children's Superhero's fancy dress competition, games, stalls, displays, food, 11.30am-4pm free, car parking £2.

Kings Head Meadow: Teddy Bears' Picnic, storytelling and musical activities with Charlotte Arculus and Christine Hill, accordion and guitar duo Pinky Umbrella, barbecue, Ty Beanies stall and more, teddies - bring your family 11am-1pm free.

WYMONDHAM. Heritage Museum: Kett 99 revisited, a display of photos of 450th anniversary celebrations of Ketts Rebellion, runs until August 31, Monday-Sat 10am-4pm, first Sunday in month and Bank Holiday Sunday 2-4pm.

YAXLEY. Cherry Tree Public House: Beer festival, 12-6pm.

GIGS

BANHAM. The Barrel: Mulberry Hawk, 3pm.

BURSTON. Crown: Sam and Daisy, 5pm.

DISS. Park Hotel: Silver Dollar CMC presents West Country, doors 7pm, music 7.30-10.30pm £5.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Beer Festival with buskers, 2-4pm; Murphy's Lore 4-7pm.

SALES

DISS. The Park: Royal British Legion car boot, from 7am.

MONDAY

EVENTS

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church Hall: Hethersett Society, talk - Life Around the Village Green, 7.30pm.

MORLEY ST BOTOLPH. Buck PH: Prize bingo, 7.30pm; proceeds Morley Football Club.

WYMONDHAM. Heritage Museum: Kett 99 revisited, a display of photos of 450th anniversary celebrations of Ketts Rebellion, runs until August 31, Monday-Sat 10am-4pm, first Sunday in month and Bank Holiday Sunday 2-4pm.

DANCES

BURSTON. St Mary's Church: Hip hop and disco dance classes, adults only, 7-8pm, 07835021439.

DISS. Corn Hall: Monterey Line Dance Club, improvers 7.15pm, 01379 651773 (Melissa).

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Jive dancing, beginners and improvers, no partner needed, 7.45-10.15pm first night free.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers, 8-10pm £5.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

GREAT ELLINGHAM. Crown PH: Teddy Bear Festival - Trail and Treat, assemble 6.30pm, finish with meal at the Crown; information 01953 456716.

TIBENHAM. Community Hall: Bunwell and District Camera Club meeting 8pm.

DANCES

DISS. DC3, Diss Christian Community Church, Vinces Road: Monterey Line Dance Club, improvers 2pm, 01379 651773 (Melissa).

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 8.15-10pm, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Adults Ballroom and Latin American Ballroom dancing classes, intermediate 7.30-8.30pm £4, novice 8.30-9.30pm £4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: 50 plus beginners and improvers line dancing 1.30-2.45pm £3.50 inc refreshments, 01508 578071.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

GREAT ELLINGHAM. Recreation Centre: Teddy Bear Festival - Fashion show by She Fashions, 7.30pm £3, 01953 452492.

HARLESTON. Community Information Centre: Jobs Club coffee morning, help to find employment, careers advice, local training to improve skills or retrain 10am-12noon.

ROYDON. Village Hall: Roydon and Diss Model Railway Society meeting, new members welcome experienced or beginner, 7-10pm, 01379 870458.

GIGS

WEYBREAD. Crown: Open mic night, 8pm.

DANCES

DISS. Corn Hall: Monterey Line Dance Club, beginners 7pm, improvers 8.05pm, 01379 651773 (Melissa).

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: 50 plus absolute beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm £3.50, 01508 78071.

WINFARTHING. Village Hall: Line dancing, 7.30-9.30pm, £3.50.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Line dancing, 8-10.30pm, beginners welcome, 01953 602976.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

GREAT ELLINGHAM. St James Church: Teddy Bear Festival - Art Exhibition Preview and Concert, 7.30pm £6 including refreshments, 01953 456606.

PULHAM MARKET. Goodies Farm Shop, off A140: Wine and Cheese Tasting, 12-15 wines and cheese, experts on hand, 5-8pm £10, raffle and £1 per ticket for Motor Neurone Disease Association.

CONCERTS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Abbey: Wymondham Youth Orchestra, programme includes Faure: Masques et Bergamasques; Elgar: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4; Beethoven: Violin Concerto, 7.30pm £6/children free, 01953 603071.

DANCES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Scouts Hall, Station Road: Ballroom and Latin practice, 7.30-9pm £3.25, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes £5 each, £8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Park Hotel, Denmark Street: Norwich Salsa, 7.45pm £6/NUS £5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm £3.50, 01379 870813.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm £3.50, 01508 578071

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line dancing, beginners/improvers 7.30pm, improvers/intermediates 8.30-10pm £3.50, 01508 578071.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Le Roc/Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm £5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Diss Mercury. Click the link in the orange box below for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad, serving as your advocate and trusted source of local information. Our industry is facing testing times, which is why I’m asking for your support. Every single contribution will help us continue to produce award-winning local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Diss Mercury