Search

Diary July 21 - 28

PUBLISHED: 06:55 21 July 2011 | UPDATED: 18:01 21 July 2011

The Index preparing for their mosiac workshop at the Wymondham Arts Centre. 

L-R Ben Mansfield, Emily Sim, Ben Wood, Moni Griffith-Jones and Jo Haywood.

The Index preparing for their mosiac workshop at the Wymondham Arts Centre. L-R Ben Mansfield, Emily Sim, Ben Wood, Moni Griffith-Jones and Jo Haywood.

Archant

What's on listings for south Norfolk and north Suffolk

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Village Hall: Yoga with Janine, 10-11.30am £6.

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Attleborough Heritage Group, research local/family history, browse the photo archive, 9.30am-3.30pm.

DISS. St Mary’s Church: Diss Art Group summer exhibition, 10am-6pm.

United Reformed Church Hall, Mere Street: Creative play for babies, 9.30-10.30am, 01379 640696.

HINGHAM. PACT Animal Sanctuary, Woodrising: Open day, 12.30-4pm £3 per car, dog chipping £10, 01362 820775.

PULHAM ST. MARY. Pennoyer Centre: Musical Keys Taster Session, music, movement, for children 0-5 of all abililities and disabilities, 10 for 10.30-11.15am.

WYMONDHAM. High School, Folly Road: Karate for adults and juniors, 6.30pm.

Leisure Centre, Norwich Road: Karate-do Shotakai, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, adults 8-10pm, 01603 810067.

Mid-Norfolk Railway, Abbey halt: Diesel trains to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, 01362 690633.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Kung fun for ages 14 plus, 8-9pm.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Dance to Pete’s Melodies, 2-4.15pm £2.50 including refreshments.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Freestyle ballroom and modern jive dance, 7-10pm 34.

MULBARTON. Village Hall, The Common: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall, Station Road: Dancing with Sandra, ballroom and Latin improvers 7.30-8.30pm, modern jive beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm, 01953 455500.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Modern jive with Muze Dance, 8.30-11pm £5, 07554 003656.

Ex-Services Club, Friarscroft Lane: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. St Mary’s Church: Diss Art Group, summer exhibition, (to Jul 23, daily 10am-6pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, 2 Church Street: The Index, contemporary art by recent graduates, (Jul 19-31, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

FRIDAY

EVENTS

BERGH APTON. Village Hall: Fit Together walk, 3.3 miles, 10.30am.

DISS. St Mary’s Church: Diss Art Group summer exhibition, 10am-6pm.

HARLESTON. King George’s Hall, Broad Street: Creative play for babies, 10am, dance session for pre-schoolers 11.15am, 01379 640696 (Rachel).

CONCERTS

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Julie Felix in concert, 7.30-10pm £12.50/concs £10.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Chris Last (pop, rock), 8.30pm.

DANCES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Sports Hall: Zumba, 7.15pm £5, 07973 143323.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall, Station Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sandra, improvers 7.10-8.25pm, beginners plus 8.30-10pm, 01953 455500.

TASBURGH. Village Hall, Grove Lane: Zumba with Vienna, beginners 6-6.45pm, book on 07716 062364.

WILBY, EYE. Coronation Hall, Brundish Road: Ballroom, Latin and salsa classes, 6.30-11pm £5, 07526 883776.

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze, Roydon Road: Antiques auction, 9.30am.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. St Mary’s Church: Diss Art Group, summer exhibition, (to Jul 23, daily 10am-6pm).

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Lost and Found, photos, (to Jul 31, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

ORP Art Group from Yaxley, paintings, (Jul 15-24, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

Photos and prints by Chris and Richard Parsons, (to Aug 28, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, 2 Church Street: The Index, contemporary art by recent graduates, (Jul 19-31, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Harris and Chadwick - Silent Film Play-along, 2pm £5/children £2, 01379 652241.

St Mary’s Church: Diss Art Group summer exhibition, 10am-6pm.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Wine Tasting with Oliver Carter, finger buffet, 7pm £10, must be booked before July 16 on 01986 788326/01379 852572.

PULHAM ST. MARY. Pennoyer Centre: PC help club, 10am-12 £3 for one hour session, booking on 01379 676660.

ROCKLAND ST. PETER. Manor Meadow: Summer Shindig, Village Singers and Rum Bros (country and Irish band), picnic, drink, chairs, gates 5pm, £10/children £5.

WYMONDHAM. Melton House, Residential Home for the Elderly, 47 Melton Road: Garden party with cream teas, 2.30pm-4.30pm.

Ogden Close: Priory Garden Bowls Club coffee morning and bring and buy, 10am-12.

Wymondham Abbey Halt: Steam trains to Dereham, 11.30am, 2.15pm, 4.30pm, details 01362 690633 or www.mnr.org.uk.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way: Fitness class for all ages, 4-5pm.

CONCERTS

DENTON, HARLESTON. St Mary’s Church: Mid-Summer Evening of Music and Song, featuring Louis de Bernieres and local musicians, 7.30pm £6/accompanied school children free, tickets 01986 788619/788404 or door.

FORNCETT ST. PETER. St Peter’s Church, Low Road: Dolce Choir with classical flamenco guitarist Barry O’Neill with Luke Arnot, 7.30pm £7.50/under 16 £4/family £20, tickets 01953 788414.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Live Electro DJs, 9pm.

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Zanadu, 8.30pm.

PULHAM MARKET. The Falcon: Fourplay (rock, blues), 8.30pm.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Starfighter Rock ‘n’ Roll Club, The Infernos, 8.30pm £8.

WYMONDHAM. Feathers: Tallis, Behind the Blonde, Becca Hazel Chamberline, 8pm.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin American and sequence, 8-11.30pm £5.

WILBY, EYE. Coronation Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence, 8pm £4.

SALES

DISS. T W Gaze Auction Rooms: Rural and domestic bygone auction, 9.30am.

NORTH LOPHAM. Lophams Village Hall: Farmers’ market, 9am-1pm.

SUTON. Great Expectations Business Park: Car boot, noon.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall: Craft fair, 9.30am-1.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. St Mary’s Church: Diss Art Group, summer exhibition, (to Jul 23, daily 10am-6pm).

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Lost and Found, photos, (to Jul 31, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

ORP Art Group from Yaxley, paintings, (Jul 15-24, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

Photos and prints by Chris and Richard Parsons, (to Aug 28, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, 2 Church Street: The Index, contemporary art by recent graduates, (Jul 19-31, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Alma House, corner Station Road and Connaught Road: Heritage Group town walk - Exchange Street and Connaught Plain, 2pm £1/guests £2.

DEOPHAM. Playing Field, Vicarage Road: Fun Day Village Fete, tradional games, stalls, 1-4pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo, 7.30pm.

PULHAM ST. MARY. Pennoyer Centre: Bread-making workshop, 10am-2pm £45, booking on 01379 688374.

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: Life drawing class with Rebecca Lyne, all levels, materials supplied, 9.30am-3.30pm £25, bookings 01379 668552 .

WYMONDHAM. Ex Services Social Club, Friarscroft Lane: Special quiz night in aid the Haven Project, prizes, raffle, 8pm £2pp.

Wymondham Abbey Halt: Steam trains to Dereham, 11.30am, 2.15pm, 4.30pm, connecting bus service from Dereham to County School station, details 01362 690633 or www.mnr.org.uk.

DANCES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Sports Hall: Zumba, 12.15pm £5, 07973 143323.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall, Station Road: Dancing with Sandra, popular sequence 7-7.30pm, then ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, beginners plus 8.30-10pm, 01953 455500.

EXHIBITIONS

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Lost and Found, photos, (to Jul 31, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

ORP Art Group from Yaxley, paintings, (Jul 15-24, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

Photos and prints by Chris and Richard Parsons, (to Aug 28, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, 2 Church Street: The Index, contemporary art by recent graduates, (Jul 19-31, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

MONDAY

EVENTS

PULHAM ST. MARY. Pennoyer Centre: PC help club, 1.30-5.30pm £3 for one hour session, booking on 01379 676660.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Den building, 10am-3pm.

WYMONDHAM. Catholic Church Hall, Norwich Road: Martial arts for children (5-15), 6-7pm £4, 07932 039574.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Boxercise fitness class for ages 13 plus, 6-7pm, first session free. Wymondham Judo Club for children (4-6), 5.30-6.15pm .

DANCES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Line dancing with 3D Line Dance Co, 7-8.30pm £3, 01953 451297 or 07554 003656. Modern jive with Muze Dance, 8.30-10.30pm £5, 01953 451297 or 07554 003656.

DISS. Youth Centre: Hip hop and disco class, 6-7pm £4, 07835 021439. Hip hop and disco class for women and mature teens, 7-8pm £4, 07835 021439.

GISLINGHAM. Village Hall, Mill Street: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 7-8pm £4, advanced 8-9pm £4, 07709 565875.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall, Station Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sandra, improvers 7-8.30pm, beginners plus 8.30-10pm, 01953 455500.

TASBURGH. Village Hall, Grove Lane: Zumba with Vienna, 9.15-10pm, book on 07716 062364.

EXHIBITIONS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, 2 Church Street: The Index, contemporary art by recent graduates, (Jul 19-31, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Village Hall: Yoga with Janine, 6-7.15pm £6.

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Cash bingo, bar, 6.45 for 7.30pm.

SWARDESTON. Mangreen Hall, off the A140, NR14 8DD: Nia Fitness non-impact aerobics, 6.30-7.30pm £7/concs, 07899 953974.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Bujutsu for ages 15 plus, 6.30-8pm. Tai chi, 8-8.30pm.

DANCES

EAST HARLING. Old School Hall, School Lane: Line, beginners 12.45-2.45pm £4, 07851 350704.

EYE. Hartismere High School: Hip hop and disco class, all ages, in the dance studio, 7-8pm £4, 07835 021439.

HEMPNALL. Mill Centre, Mill Road: Zumba with Vienna, beginners 7.10- 7.55pm, booking essential, 07716 062364.

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Hip hop and disco class, all ages, 5-6pm £4, 07835 021439.

SHROPHAM. Village Hall, Rocklands Road: Line, beginners and improvers, 7-9pm £4, 07851 350704.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall, Station Road: Dancing with Sandra, Argentine tango basics 7-8.15pm, ballroom and Latin advanced 8.15-10pm, 01953 455500.

EXHIBITIONS

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: 01379 384505. International Miniprints, 600 prints from artists around the world, all for sale, (Jul 26 to Sep 4, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

Life drawing by students of Rebecca Lyne, (Jul 26 to Aug 7, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, 2 Church Street: The Index, contemporary art by recent graduates, (Jul 19-31, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

CAISTOR ST. EDMUND. Car Park: Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society tour, 11am free.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Film: Barney’s Version, 8pm £4/students £2, 01379 652241.

PULHAM MARKET. The Falcon: Quiz, 8pm.

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: Film4All: The King’s Speech, 8pm, bar opens 7pm £8/£30 for 4, bookings 01379 384505.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Pole-fit class for women, 7-8pm and 8-9pm.

Wymondham Abbey Halt: Midweek diesel trains to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, details 01362 690633 or www.mnr.org.uk.

FITNESS

EYE. Lines Hall, Hartismere High School: Aerobics and toning, to help increase fitness and flexbility, bring a mat or towel and water, 7pm, 01379 668715.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Open mic, 8.30pm.

DANCES

HETHERSETT. King’s Head: Golden Star Morris Dancers, 7.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: 01379 384505. International Miniprints, 600 prints from artists around the world, all for sale, (Jul 26 to Sep 4, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

Life drawing by students of Rebecca Lyne, (Jul 26 to Aug 7, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, 2 Church Street: The Index, contemporary art by recent graduates, (Jul 19-31, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Village Hall: Yoga with Janine, 10-11.30am £6.

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Attleborough Heritage Group, research local/family history, browse the photo archive, 9.30am-3.30pm.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall, Mere Street: Creative play for babies, 9.30-10.30am, 01379 640696.

WYMONDHAM. High School, Folly Road: Karate for adults and juniors, 6.30pm.

Leisure Centre, Norwich Road: Karate-do Shotakai, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, adults 8-10pm, 01603 810067.

Wymondham Abbey Halt: Midweek diesel trains to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, details 01362 690633 or www.mnr.org.uk.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Kung fun for ages 14 plus, 8-9pm.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Buskers night, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Dance to Pete’s Melodies, 2-4.15pm £2.50 including refreshments.

MULBARTON. Village Hall, The Common: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

SHROPHAM. Village Hall, Rocklands Road: Line, beginners and improvers, 7-9pm £4, 07851 350704.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall, Station Road: Dancing with Sandra, ballroom and Latin improvers 7.30-8.30pm, modern jive beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm, 01953 455500.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Modern jive with Muze Dance, 8.30-11pm £5, 07554 003656.

Ex-Services Club, Friarscroft Lane: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

EXHIBITIONS

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: 01379 384505. International Miniprints, 600 prints from artists around the world, all for sale, (Jul 26 to Sep 4, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

Life drawing by students of Rebecca Lyne, (Jul 26 to Aug 7, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, 2 Church Street: The Index, contemporary art by recent graduates, (Jul 19-31, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Diss Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists